Stamped concrete cost in Colorado
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,300 – $8,100
- Per sq ft
- $8.10 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 7
Across Colorado, stamped concrete costs about $3,300 to $8,100 for 400 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 2% above the US figure of $5,600. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $29.18 an hour in Colorado (US: $27.41).
Inside Colorado, the metros we cover range from $5,400 (Grand Junction) to $5,850 (Denver) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Colorado (statewide), standard level
$4,750 to $6,650
About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,300 | $3,000 |
| Labor | $2,300 | $3,400 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $4,750 | $6,650 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Colorado
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,650 | $3,550 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,850 | $4,200 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $210 | $360 | 4% |
| Total | $3,300 | $5,700 | $8,100 | 100% |
Quality levels and sizes in Colorado
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Colorado wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,300 to $5,200
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,750 to $6,650
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,200 to $8,100
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,700 | $2,450 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,250 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,300 – $5,200 | $4,750 – $6,650 | $6,200 – $8,100 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,900 – $7,750 | $7,050 – $9,850 | $9,150 – $12,000 |
Related projects, priced for Colorado
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Colorado wages and prices. Against national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+3%) and gravel driveway lowest (+1%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,500 | +3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,550 | +2% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,300 | +1% |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Colorado
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Wages behind the Colorado number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.05 for Colorado.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $29.18 an hour, which is 6% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $31.70 an hour. BLS counts 5,140 of them working in the state, 17.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.03 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.53 and $27.25 an hour. About 18,680 work in the state. That is 65.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.11 an hour, which is 5% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.74 and $35.42 an hour. BLS counts 11,700 of them working in the state, 40.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($31.70 an hour) would add about $150 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.59) would take off about $330. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 2,873,900 jobs across Colorado (May 2025), which is 1.8% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.59 | $29.18 | $31.70 | $27.41 | 1.06 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $20.53 | $23.03 | $27.25 | $22.66 | 1.02 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.74 | $30.11 | $35.42 | $28.78 | 1.05 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Colorado against its neighbors
Colorado ranks 20 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Colorado sits at $5,700. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming | 120 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −4% |
| New Mexico | 340 miles away | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,050 | −11% |
| Utah | 410 miles away | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −4% |
| South Dakota | 440 miles away | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −10% |
| Kansas | 450 miles away | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −9% |
Add-ons priced for Colorado
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Colorado by the average of the local wage index (1.05) and goods index (0.99), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $410 |
Which Colorado city is cheapest for stamped concrete?
1 of the 7 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,700, and the top-to-bottom gap is 8%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +2% |
| Boulder, CO | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −1% |
| Fort Collins, CO | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −2% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | −2% |
| Greeley, CO | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,550 | −3% |
| Pueblo, CO | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | −5% |
| Grand Junction, CO | $3,150 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −5% |
Weather windows across Colorado
Season matters for stamped concrete. For each Colorado metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Colorado Springs has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Colorado at 5 months (May through September); Pueblo has the shortest at 3 (May through June and September). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in Grand Junction to 21 inches in Boulder.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 18 | 90 | 15 | 4: May through June and August through September |
| Colorado Springs | 19 | 87 | 16 | 5: May through September |
| Boulder | 22 | 88 | 21 | 5: May through September |
| Fort Collins | 18 | 87 | 16 | 5: May through September |
| Greeley | 18 | 92 | 15 | 4: May through June and August through September |
| Grand Junction | 17 | 95 | 9 | 3: May through June and September |
| Pueblo | 15 | 93 | 12 | 3: May through June and September |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,750 to $6,650 for Colorado is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Colorado, $9
Multi-page report for Colorado: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Colorado: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Colorado?
$3,300 to $8,100 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Colorado can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Colorado is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Grand Junction at about $5,400 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Denver at $5,850.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Colorado than the US average?
It is 2% more expensive: $5,700 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Colorado?
About 50% ($2,850). Materials are 47%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Colorado?
The BLS statewide median is $29.18 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.59 to $31.70.
+Where does Colorado rank for stamped concrete costs?
20th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,700 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Colorado?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,200 and premium work $6,200 to $8,100. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Colorado?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Colorado metros we cover, Colorado Springs has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Colorado?
$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Colorado
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.