Stamped concrete cost in New Mexico
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $2,950 – $7,200
- Per sq ft
- $7.30 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 3
New Mexico prices for stamped concrete: $2,950 to $7,200 for 400 sq ft, or $7.30 to $17 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 9% below the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $23.67 an hour.
Inside New Mexico, the metros we cover range from $4,950 (Las Cruces) to $5,200 (Santa Fe) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in New Mexico (statewide), standard level
$4,250 to $5,900
About $10.50 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,750 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,250 | $5,900 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in New Mexico
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,200 | $2,300 | $3,400 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $320 | 4% |
| Total | $2,950 | $5,050 | $7,200 | 100% |
How New Mexico compares with nearby states
New Mexico ranks 45 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. New Mexico sits at $5,050. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 340 miles away | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +12% |
| Arizona | 340 miles away | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +9% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +8% |
| Utah | 520 miles away | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +8% |
| Oklahoma | 540 miles away | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −3% |
Optional extras in New Mexico
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.91 for New Mexico, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.85) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $360 |
What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in New Mexico
New Mexico's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.85 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $23.67 an hour, 14% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $28.85 an hour. About 1,540 work in the state. That is 17.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $18.46 an hour, which is 19% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.07 and $22.26 an hour. BLS counts 12,470 of them working in the state, 143.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $25.00 an hour, 13% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.82 and $28.89 an hour. About 5,520 work in the state. That is 63.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($28.85 an hour) would add about $310 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($21.72) would take off about $120. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 870,970 jobs across New Mexico (May 2025), which is 0.6% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $21.72 | $23.67 | $28.85 | $27.41 | 0.86 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.07 | $18.46 | $22.26 | $22.66 | 0.81 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.82 | $25.00 | $28.89 | $28.78 | 0.87 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.85 | |||||
Stamped concrete cost by metro in New Mexico
2 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,050, and the top-to-bottom gap is 5%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe, NM | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +3% |
| Albuquerque, NM | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | +1% |
| Las Cruces, NM | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −2% |
When New Mexico weather lets you pour
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and New Mexico is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Albuquerque has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in New Mexico at 5 months (April through May and August through October); Las Cruces has the shortest at 4 (April through May and September through October). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in Albuquerque to 13 inches in Santa Fe.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | 26 | 91 | 9 | 5: April through May and August through October |
| Las Cruces | 30 | 96 | 9 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Santa Fe | 18 | 86 | 13 | 5: May through September |
If you are planning more than one job in New Mexico
Each project weights the trades differently, so New Mexico's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete slab is −8% and paver patio −13%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,600 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,200 | −11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,600 – $4,750 | −13% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,750 | −9% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,250 – $9,200 | −10% |
Basic, standard or premium: New Mexico prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$2,950 to $4,650
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,250 to $5,900
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,500 to $7,200
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,400 | $2,200 – $3,100 | $2,850 – $3,750 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $2,950 – $4,650 | $4,250 – $5,900 | $5,500 – $7,200 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,450 – $6,900 | $6,300 – $8,750 | $8,150 – $10,600 |
Why two New Mexico quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $5,900 for New Mexico is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for New Mexico line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in New Mexico: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in New Mexico?
$2,950 to $7,200 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside New Mexico can sit above or below that.
+Which city in New Mexico is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Las Cruces at about $4,950 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Santa Fe at $5,200.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in New Mexico than the US average?
It is 9% cheaper: $5,050 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in New Mexico?
About 45% ($2,300). Materials are 51%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.85x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in New Mexico?
The BLS statewide median is $23.67 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.72 to $28.85.
+Where does New Mexico rank for stamped concrete costs?
45th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,050 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in New Mexico?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $4,650 and premium work $5,500 to $7,200. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in New Mexico?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the New Mexico metros we cover, Albuquerque has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in New Mexico?
$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in New Mexico
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.