Stamped concrete cost in Wyoming
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,200 – $7,800
- Per sq ft
- $7.85 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 1
Across Wyoming, stamped concrete costs about $3,200 to $7,800 for 400 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 2% below the US figure of $5,600. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $28.10 an hour in Wyoming (US: $27.41).
Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Wyoming (statewide), standard level
$4,550 to $6,400
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,900 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,250 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,550 | $6,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Wyoming
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,450 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,750 | $4,050 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $320 | 3% |
| Total | $3,200 | $5,500 | $7,800 | 100% |
Why two Wyoming quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Wyoming seasons and stamped concrete
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Wyoming is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Cheyenne has 4 comfortable months (June through September), with about 15 inches of precipitation a year.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 18 | 84 | 15 | 4: June through September |
Wyoming metro-by-metro prices
Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +2% |
Add-ons priced for Wyoming
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Wyoming, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.01) and goods price index (0.95). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $390 |
Wyoming versus the states around it
Wyoming ranks 28 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Wyoming sits at $5,500. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 120 miles away | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +4% |
| South Dakota | 350 miles away | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −6% |
| Utah | 420 miles away | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | level |
| Nebraska | 440 miles away | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −5% |
| Montana | 460 miles away | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +3% |
Basic, standard or premium: Wyoming prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,200 to $5,050
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,550 to $6,400
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,950 to $7,800
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,350 | $3,100 – $4,050 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,200 – $5,050 | $4,550 – $6,400 | $5,950 – $7,800 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,450 | $6,800 – $9,500 | $8,850 – $11,600 |
If you are planning more than one job in Wyoming
Each project weights the trades differently, so Wyoming's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, asphalt driveway is −1% and paver patio −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,100 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,250 | −4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,350 | −1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,000 | −2% |
What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in Wyoming
Wyoming's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.01 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $28.10 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.34 and $30.27 an hour. About 620 work in the state. That is 22.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.13 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.51 and $24.00 an hour. BLS counts 3,350 of them working in the state, 119.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.27 an hour, 5% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.14 and $40.84 an hour. About 3,800 work in the state. That is 135.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($30.27 an hour) would add about $130 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.34) would take off about $220. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 280,740 jobs across Wyoming (May 2025), which is 0.2% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $24.34 | $28.10 | $30.27 | $27.41 | 1.03 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.51 | $22.13 | $24.00 | $22.66 | 0.98 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.14 | $30.27 | $40.84 | $28.78 | 1.05 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.01 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,400 for Wyoming is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Wyoming, $9
Multi-page report for Wyoming: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Wyoming: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Wyoming?
$3,200 to $7,800 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Wyoming can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Wyoming is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Cheyenne at about $5,600 (midpoint, 400 sq ft).
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Wyoming than the US average?
It is 2% cheaper: $5,500 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Wyoming?
About 50% ($2,750). Materials are 47%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.01x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wyoming?
The BLS statewide median is $28.10 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.34 to $30.27.
+Where does Wyoming rank for stamped concrete costs?
28th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,500 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Wyoming?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $5,050 and premium work $5,950 to $7,800. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Wyoming?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Wyoming metros we cover, Cheyenne has the most comfortable months (4 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Wyoming?
$200 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Wyoming
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.