Concrete slab cost in Wyoming
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $2,400 – $5,050
- Per sq ft
- $5.85 – $11.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $3,850
- Metros covered
- 1
Across Wyoming, a concrete slab costs about $2,400 to $5,050 for 400 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 3% below the US figure of $3,850. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $28.10 an hour in Wyoming (US: $27.41).
Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Wyoming (statewide), standard level
$3,200 to $4,250
About $7.60 to $9.95 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $1,450 | $1,750 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $3,200 | $4,250 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Wyoming
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,650 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,200 | $1,600 | $2,000 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 6% |
| Total | $2,400 | $3,700 | $5,050 | 100% |
Extras that change the Wyoming total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Wyoming, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.00) and goods price index (0.95). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $390 – $1,150 |
| Remove old concrete first | $780 – $2,350 |
Basic, standard or premium: Wyoming prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,400 to $3,450
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,200 to $4,250
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,000 to $5,050
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $630 – $1,000 | $910 – $1,250 | $1,200 – $1,550 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $890 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,700 | $1,600 – $2,050 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,250 | $4,000 – $5,050 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,450 – $4,900 | $4,550 – $6,000 | $5,650 – $7,100 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,100 – $10,000 | $9,300 – $12,200 | $11,500 – $14,400 |
Why two Wyoming quotes can differ
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Other Wyoming jobs that often go with concrete slab
Each project weights the trades differently, so Wyoming's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, asphalt driveway is −1% and detached garage −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,100 | −1% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $27,900 – $56,000 | −4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,800 | −2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,350 | −1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,000 | −2% |
When Wyoming weather lets you pour
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Wyoming is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Cheyenne has 4 comfortable months (June through September), with about 15 inches of precipitation a year.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 18 | 84 | 15 | 4: June through September |
Concrete slab cost by metro in Wyoming
Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | +1% |
Wages behind the Wyoming number
Wyoming's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.00 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.10 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.34 and $30.27 an hour. About 620 work in the state. That is 22.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.13 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.51 and $24.00 an hour. BLS counts 3,350 of them working in the state, 119.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.27 an hour, 5% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.14 and $40.84 an hour. About 3,800 work in the state. That is 135.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.33 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.44 and $29.79 an hour. About 2,260 work in the state. That is 80.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($30.27 an hour) would add about $65 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.34) would take off about $110. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 280,740 jobs across Wyoming (May 2025), which is 0.2% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.34 | $28.10 | $30.27 | $27.41 | 1.03 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.51 | $22.13 | $24.00 | $22.66 | 0.98 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.14 | $30.27 | $40.84 | $28.78 | 1.05 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.44 | $27.33 | $29.79 | $29.12 | 0.94 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
How Wyoming compares with nearby states
Wyoming ranks 30 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete slab, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,150 and the cheapest Arkansas at $3,350, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Wyoming sits at $3,700. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 120 miles away | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | +4% |
| South Dakota | 350 miles away | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | −5% |
| Utah | 420 miles away | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,700 | level |
| Nebraska | 440 miles away | $2,250 – $4,850 | $3,550 | −5% |
| Montana | 460 miles away | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,200 to $4,250 for Wyoming is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Wyoming: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Wyoming: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Wyoming?
$2,400 to $5,050 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Wyoming can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Wyoming is cheapest for concrete slab?
Cheyenne at about $3,750 (midpoint, 400 sq ft).
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Wyoming than the US average?
It is 3% cheaper: $3,700 against $3,850 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Wyoming?
About 43% ($1,600). Materials are 51%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.00x the national wage level.
+Does a concrete slab need a permit?
Often yes if it's structural (a garage floor or foundation) and often no for a small at-grade pad. Permit fees run $50-$400 depending on the city (HomeGuide).
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wyoming?
The BLS statewide median is $28.10 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.34 to $30.27.
+Where does Wyoming rank for concrete slab costs?
30th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $3,700 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Wyoming?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,400 to $3,450 and premium work $4,000 to $5,050. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+Does the season matter for concrete slab in Wyoming?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Wyoming metros we cover, Cheyenne has the most comfortable months (4 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Wyoming?
$390 to $1,150 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab by city in Wyoming
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020