Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Cheyenne, WY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,400 – $5,100
Per sq ft
$5.95 – $12
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−2%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#137
1 = most expensive

A concrete slab in Cheyenne, WY usually costs $2,400 to $5,100 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $5.95 to $12 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.4).

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY, standard level

$3,250 to $4,300

About $7.70 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,200
Labor$1,500$1,800
Permits and fees$150$280
Total$3,250$4,300
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,900$2,65051%
Labor$1,250$1,650$2,05044%
Permits and fees$50$220$3906%
Total$2,400$3,750$5,100100%

Where the Cheyenne price comes from

Labor is 44% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Cheyenne the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Cheyenne is at 95.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.5: $50 to $390.

What local crews earn in Cheyenne

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Cheyenne the blend is 1.03.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.75 an hour, 9% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.07 and $35.27 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 22.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.23 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.67 and $23.46 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 86.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.87 an hour, 3% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.03 and $29.54 an hour. About 270 work in the metro. That is 55.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.02 and $28.85 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 64.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $160 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 3.6% to 4.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Cheyenne has 48,470 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 300th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$25.07$29.75$35.27$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.67$22.23$23.46$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.03$27.87$29.54$28.780.97metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.02$27.00$28.85$29.120.93metro
Blended100%1.03

Cost by quality level and size in Cheyenne

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Cheyenne. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).

Basic

$2,400 to $3,500

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,250 to $4,300

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,050 to $5,100

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$640 – $1,000$920 – $1,300$1,200 – $1,550
12x12 (144 sq ft)$900 – $1,400$1,250 – $1,750$1,600 – $2,100
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,400 – $3,500$3,250 – $4,300$4,050 – $5,100
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,450 – $4,950$4,600 – $6,050$5,700 – $7,200
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$7,200 – $10,100$9,400 – $12,300$11,600 – $14,600

Planning more than one job in Cheyenne?

Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Cheyenne wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (level) and detached garage lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,650 – $9,250level
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,000−1%
Detached garage576 sq ft$27,900 – $56,000−4%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,200 – $7,950level
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,950 – $7,250−2%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,400 – $9,850−4%

Specs and site conditions that change a Cheyenne bid

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

  • Finish

    A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.

Cheyenne against nearby metros and the rest of Wyoming

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $3,950. Greeley is the cheapest at $3,750.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Cheyenne, WYthis page$2,400 – $5,100$3,750
Greeley, CO55 miles$2,400 – $5,100$3,750level
Fort Collins, CO60 miles$2,450 – $5,150$3,800+1%
Boulder, CO90 miles$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+2%
Denver, CO130 miles$2,550 – $5,400$3,950+5%
Colorado Springs, CO170 miles$2,400 – $5,150$3,800level
Wyoming (statewide)$2,400 – $5,050$3,700−1%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+2%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Cheyenne ranks #137 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Cheyenne is 1% above the Wyoming figure.

Cheyenne is the only Wyoming metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cheyenne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lake Havasu City, AZ56,490 jobs$2,250 – $4,850$3,550−6%
Pittsfield, MA56,810 jobs$2,550 – $5,300$3,900+4%
Punta Gorda, FL57,530 jobs$2,250 – $4,850$3,550−6%
Texarkana, TX57,580 jobs$2,050 – $4,450$3,250−14%

Cheyenne weather and the concrete slab calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Cheyenne (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Cheyenne are June through September: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Cheyenne gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 63 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 1.5 and 1.5 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Cheyenne (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40180.3Cold
Feb41180.5Cold
Mar49251.0Cold
Apr55311.8Cold
May64402.4Cold
Jun77492.2Workable
Jul84562.1Workable
Aug82541.5Workable
Sep73461.5Workable
Oct59341.0Cold
Nov48250.6Cold
Dec39180.5Cold

Extras that change the Cheyenne total

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.99 for Cheyenne, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.03) and goods price index (0.95). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$400 – $1,200
Remove old concrete first$790 – $2,400

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,250 to $4,300 for Cheyenne, WY is attached.

Detailed concrete slab report for Cheyenne, WY, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Cheyenne, WY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Cheyenne: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Cheyenne?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,400 to $5,100 in the Cheyenne area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,250 to $4,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Cheyenne?

About $5.95 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Cheyenne or Greeley?

Greeley is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,750, which is 0% less than Cheyenne ($3,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Cheyenne?

About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,750. Materials are 51% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Cheyenne?

$2,400 to $5,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Cheyenne?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Cheyenne area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Cheyenne expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Wyoming?

Cheyenne is 1% above the Wyoming statewide estimate ($3,700 at the midpoint).

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Cheyenne?

The BLS median is $29.75 an hour in the Cheyenne area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.07 to $35.27.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Cheyenne?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,400 to $3,500 and premium work $4,050 to $5,100. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Cheyenne?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Cheyenne?

$400 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Cheyenne

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in WyomingAll projects in CheyenneWyoming cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.