Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Cheyenne, WY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (576 sq ft)
$27,900 – $56,000
Per sq ft
$48 – $96.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−4%
US $43,500
Rank of 300 metros
#142
1 = most expensive

Local price for a detached garage in the Cheyenne area: $27,900 to $56,000 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 4% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.4).

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY, standard level

$36,300 to $47,600

About $62.50 to $82 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$17,900$23,300
Labor$18,200$23,900
Permits and fees$250$380
Total$36,300$47,600
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$13,700$20,600$27,50049%
Labor$14,000$21,100$28,10050%
Permits and fees$140$310$4801%
Total$27,900$42,000$56,000100%

Why Cheyenne prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Cheyenne wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Cheyenne is at 95.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,600 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.5: $140 to $480.

Cost by quality level and size in Cheyenne

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Cheyenne. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$27,900 to $39,200

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$36,300 to $47,600

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$44,800 to $56,000

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$11,700 – $16,500$15,300 – $20,000$18,900 – $23,600
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$27,900 – $39,200$36,300 – $47,600$44,800 – $56,000
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$34,900 – $48,900$45,400 – $59,400$55,900 – $69,900
3-car (900 sq ft)$43,500 – $61,000$56,600 – $74,100$69,800 – $87,300

Specs and site conditions that change a Cheyenne bid

  • Garage apartments

    A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.

  • Permits

    You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.

  • Electrical

    Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).

What nearby projects cost in Cheyenne

Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Cheyenne wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (level) and home addition lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,100−2%
Garage door1 door$680 – $3,550−4%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,650 – $9,250level
Home addition300 sq ft$35,900 – $72,800−5%

Is Cheyenne cheap or dear? The local comparison

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $41,900 to $44,900 across Cheyenne and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Cheyenne, WYthis page$27,900 – $56,000$42,000
Greeley, CO55 miles$28,000 – $56,100$42,100level
Fort Collins, CO60 miles$28,000 – $56,200$42,100level
Boulder, CO90 miles$28,500 – $57,200$42,900+2%
Denver, CO130 miles$29,900 – $59,900$44,900+7%
Colorado Springs, CO170 miles$27,900 – $55,900$41,900level
Wyoming (statewide)$27,900 – $56,000$41,900level
United States$29,000 – $58,100$43,500+4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Cheyenne ranks #142 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Cheyenne is 0% above the Wyoming figure.

Cheyenne is the only Wyoming metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cheyenne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lake Havasu City, AZ56,490 jobs$26,100 – $52,300$39,200−7%
Pittsfield, MA56,810 jobs$29,600 – $59,400$44,500+6%
Punta Gorda, FL57,530 jobs$26,300 – $52,800$39,600−6%
Texarkana, TX57,580 jobs$24,500 – $49,100$36,800−12%

The best months for detached garage in Cheyenne

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Cheyenne (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Cheyenne are June through September: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Cheyenne gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 63 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 1.5 and 1.5 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Cheyenne (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40180.3Cold
Feb41180.5Cold
Mar49251.0Cold
Apr55311.8Cold
May64402.4Cold
Jun77492.2Workable
Jul84562.1Workable
Aug82541.5Workable
Sep73461.5Workable
Oct59341.0Cold
Nov48250.6Cold
Dec39180.5Cold

Who does the work: Cheyenne trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Cheyenne the blend is 0.97.

Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.02 and $28.85 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 64.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.23 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.67 and $23.46 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 86.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $29.75 an hour, 9% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.07 and $35.27 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 22.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.86 an hour, which is 18% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.95 and $38.02 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 109.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $21.40 an hour, 20% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $18.13 and $29.13 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 12.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $620 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,350. That is a swing of roughly 3.2% to 1.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Cheyenne has 48,470 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 300th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$23.02$27.00$28.85$29.120.93metro
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$25.07$29.75$35.27$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$18.67$22.23$23.46$22.660.98metro
Electricians (47-2111)10%$27.95$35.86$38.02$30.381.18metro
Roofers (47-2181)10%$18.13$21.40$29.13$26.650.80metro
Blended100%0.97

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,300 to $47,600 for Cheyenne, WY is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Cheyenne, WY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Cheyenne: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Cheyenne?

For 576 sq ft, expect $27,900 to $56,000 in the Cheyenne area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,300 to $47,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Cheyenne?

About $48 to $96.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.

+Is detached garage cheaper in Cheyenne or Greeley?

Greeley is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $42,100, which is 0% more than Cheyenne ($42,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Cheyenne?

About 50% at the midpoint, or $21,100 out of $42,000. Materials are 49% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Cheyenne?

$34,900 to $69,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does detached garage need a permit in Cheyenne?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $480 for fees in the Cheyenne area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Cheyenne expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Wyoming?

Cheyenne is 0% above the Wyoming statewide estimate ($41,900 at the midpoint).

+What do carpenters earn in Cheyenne?

The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Cheyenne area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.02 to $28.85.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Cheyenne?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,900 to $39,200 and premium work $44,800 to $56,000. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Cheyenne?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Detached garage near Cheyenne

Detached garage: all pricesDetached garage in WyomingAll projects in CheyenneWyoming cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).