Detached garage cost in Boulder, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $28,500 – $57,200
- Per sq ft
- $49 – $98.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #127
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Boulder area: $28,500 to $57,200 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Boulder, CO, standard level
$37,100 to $48,600
About $64 to $83.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,500 |
| Labor | $18,900 | $24,700 |
| Permits and fees | $270 | $420 |
| Total | $37,100 | $48,600 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Boulder, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,800 | $20,700 | $27,700 | 48% |
| Labor | $14,500 | $21,800 | $29,100 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $340 | $530 | 1% |
| Total | $28,500 | $42,900 | $57,200 | 100% |
Why Boulder prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.73 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Boulder is 1.01 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 51% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Boulder is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.2: $160 to $530.
The best months for detached garage in Boulder
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Boulder (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Boulder are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Boulder gets about 21 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 93 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and September (3.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.7 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 22 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 22 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 29 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 35 | 3.0 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 43 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 51 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 56 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 48 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 37 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Nov | 55 | 28 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 21 | 0.8 | Cold |
How Boulder compares
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $44,900. Colorado Springs is the cheapest at $41,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, COthis page | $28,500 – $57,200 | $42,900 | |
| Fort Collins, CO40 miles | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | −2% |
| Denver, CO55 miles | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +5% |
| Greeley, CO60 miles | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | −2% |
| Cheyenne, WY90 miles | $27,900 – $56,000 | $42,000 | −2% |
| Colorado Springs, CO95 miles | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | −2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,700 | +2% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Boulder ranks #127 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Boulder is 2% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +5% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | −2% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | −2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | −2% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | −2% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $27,400 – $55,100 | $41,300 | −4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Boulder against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | −11% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $26,500 – $53,200 | $39,800 | −7% |
| Modesto, CA | 195,230 jobs | $33,200 – $66,600 | $49,900 | +16% |
| Pensacola, FL | 190,480 jobs | $25,900 – $52,000 | $39,000 | −9% |
Cost by quality level and size in Boulder
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Boulder. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$28,500 to $40,000
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$37,100 to $48,600
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$45,800 to $57,200
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,000 – $16,800 | $15,600 – $20,500 | $19,300 – $24,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $28,500 – $40,000 | $37,100 – $48,600 | $45,800 – $57,200 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $35,600 – $49,900 | $46,400 – $60,700 | $57,100 – $71,400 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $44,500 – $62,300 | $57,900 – $75,800 | $71,300 – $89,200 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Boulder bid
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
What nearby projects cost in Boulder
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Boulder wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+2%) and garage door lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,650 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +2% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $37,800 – $76,600 | −1% |
Who does the work: Boulder trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Boulder the blend is 1.01.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $28.73 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.92 and $35.50 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 28.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.07 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.64 and $28.23 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 28.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $29.00 an hour, 6% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $32.25 an hour. About 150 work in the metro. That is 7.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.83 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $24.37 and $37.48 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 21.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $26.99 an hour, in line with the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $23.08 and $29.26 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 7.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $2,250 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,600. That is a swing of roughly 3.7% to 5.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Boulder has 192,390 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 119th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.92 | $28.73 | $35.50 | $29.12 | 0.99 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $23.59 | $29.00 | $32.25 | $27.41 | 1.06 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $19.64 | $23.07 | $28.23 | $22.66 | 1.02 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $24.37 | $30.83 | $37.48 | $30.38 | 1.01 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.08 | $26.99 | $29.26 | $26.65 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.01 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $37,100 to $48,600 for Boulder, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Boulder, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Boulder: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Boulder?
For 576 sq ft, expect $28,500 to $57,200 in the Boulder area. A standard-spec job lands at $37,100 to $48,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Boulder?
About $49 to $98.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $160 to $530 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Boulder or Fort Collins?
Fort Collins is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $42,100, which is 2% less than Boulder ($42,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Boulder?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $21,800 out of $42,900. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Boulder?
$35,600 to $71,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Boulder?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $160 to $530 for fees in the Boulder area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Boulder expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Colorado?
Boulder is 2% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($43,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Boulder?
The BLS median is $28.73 an hour in the Boulder area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.92 to $35.50.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Boulder?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,500 to $40,000 and premium work $45,800 to $57,200. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Boulder?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Boulder
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).