Detached garage cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,400 – $55,100
- Per sq ft
- $47.50 – $95
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #159
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Pueblo area: $27,400 to $55,100 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% lower than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, 7% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$35,700 to $46,800
About $61.50 to $80.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,500 |
| Labor | $17,500 | $22,900 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $360 |
| Total | $35,700 | $46,800 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,800 | $20,700 | $27,700 | 50% |
| Labor | $13,500 | $20,200 | $27,000 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $27,400 | $41,300 | $55,100 | 100% |
Why Pueblo prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 0.94 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $140 to $460.
Why two Pueblo quotes can differ
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Who does the work: Pueblo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.94.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.89 an hour, which is 3% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $26.73 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.10 and $30.00 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 17.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.94 an hour, which is 5% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.35 and $37.00 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 58.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, 16% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.22 and $24.34 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 8.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,350 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,450. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 3.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $23.10 | $26.73 | $30.00 | $27.41 | 0.98 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $19.58 | $21.89 | $27.69 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.35 | $28.94 | $37.00 | $30.38 | 0.95 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.22 | $22.35 | $24.34 | $26.65 | 0.84 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.94 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Pueblo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$27,400 to $38,500
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$35,700 to $46,800
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$44,000 to $55,100
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,500 – $16,200 | $15,000 – $19,700 | $18,500 – $23,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,400 – $38,500 | $35,700 – $46,800 | $44,000 – $55,100 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $34,300 – $48,100 | $44,600 – $58,400 | $54,900 – $68,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $42,800 – $60,000 | $55,700 – $72,900 | $68,600 – $85,800 |
The best months for detached garage in Pueblo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Pueblo are May through June and September: 3 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 1.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Cold |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Pueblo
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−3%) and home addition lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −4% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $670 – $3,550 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $36,100 – $73,200 | −5% |
Is Pueblo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Colorado Springs comes closest at about $41,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $27,400 – $55,100 | $41,300 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | +2% |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +9% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $28,500 – $57,200 | $42,900 | +4% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | +2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,700 | +6% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #159 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +9% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | +2% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $28,500 – $57,200 | $42,900 | +4% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | +2% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $25,300 – $50,700 | $38,000 | −8% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $27,300 – $54,900 | $41,100 | level |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $32,500 – $65,100 | $48,800 | +18% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $26,200 – $52,500 | $39,300 | −5% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $35,700 to $46,800 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Pueblo?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,400 to $55,100 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $35,700 to $46,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Pueblo?
About $47.50 to $95 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $41,900, which is 2% more than Pueblo ($41,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $20,200 out of $41,300. Materials are 50% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Pueblo?
$34,300 to $68,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($43,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?
The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Pueblo?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,400 to $38,500 and premium work $44,000 to $55,100. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).