Detached garage cost in Grand Junction, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,900 – $55,900
- Per sq ft
- $48 – $96
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #146
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Grand Junction area: $27,900 to $55,900 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 4% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Grand Junction, CO, standard level
$36,300 to $47,500
About $62.50 to $82 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,500 |
| Labor | $18,000 | $23,600 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $380 |
| Total | $36,300 | $47,500 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Grand Junction, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,800 | $20,700 | $27,700 | 50% |
| Labor | $13,900 | $20,800 | $27,800 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $310 | $480 | 1% |
| Total | $27,900 | $41,900 | $55,900 | 100% |
Where the Grand Junction price comes from
Labor is 50% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Grand Junction the blended ratio comes out at 0.96.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Grand Junction is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.5: $140 to $480.
Specs and site conditions that change a Grand Junction bid
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Who does the work: Grand Junction trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Grand Junction the blend is 0.96.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $28.96 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.51 and $32.86 an hour. About 340 work in the metro. That is 50.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.51 an hour, which is 5% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.55 and $24.79 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 84.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $26.74 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $28.43 an hour. About 150 work in the metro. That is 22.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.19 an hour, which is 11% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $21.86 and $34.56 an hour. BLS counts 430 of them working in the area, 64.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.10 an hour, 10% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.16 and $25.49 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 8.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,300 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,800. That is a swing of roughly 4.3% to 3.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Grand Junction has 67,170 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 269th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.51 | $28.96 | $32.86 | $29.12 | 0.99 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $22.17 | $26.74 | $28.43 | $27.41 | 0.98 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $18.55 | $21.51 | $24.79 | $22.66 | 0.95 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $21.86 | $27.19 | $34.56 | $30.38 | 0.89 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.16 | $24.10 | $25.49 | $26.65 | 0.90 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.96 | |||||
The best months for detached garage in Grand Junction
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Grand Junction Walker Fld (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Grand Junction are May through June and September: 3 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Grand Junction gets about 9 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 18 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, September and October (1.2 inches in September). Inside the workable window, May and June are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.4 inches. The station averages about 68 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 38 | 17 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 46 | 24 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 58 | 32 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 66 | 38 | 1.0 | Cold |
| May | 77 | 47 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 57 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 64 | 0.6 | Hot |
| Aug | 91 | 62 | 0.9 | Hot |
| Sep | 82 | 53 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 40 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Nov | 52 | 28 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 39 | 18 | 0.6 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Grand Junction
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Grand Junction. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$27,900 to $39,100
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$36,300 to $47,500
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$44,700 to $55,900
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,700 – $16,400 | $15,300 – $20,000 | $18,800 – $23,600 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,900 – $39,100 | $36,300 – $47,500 | $44,700 – $55,900 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $34,800 – $48,800 | $45,300 – $59,300 | $55,800 – $69,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $43,400 – $60,900 | $56,500 – $74,000 | $69,600 – $87,100 |
What nearby projects cost in Grand Junction
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Grand Junction wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−3%) and home addition lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −4% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $670 – $3,550 | −4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $36,500 – $74,000 | −4% |
Is Grand Junction cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Grand Junction. Provo is the lowest at about $40,800 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 215 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction, COthis page | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | |
| Boulder, CO180 miles | $28,500 – $57,200 | $42,900 | +2% |
| Denver, CO195 miles | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +7% |
| Fort Collins, CO195 miles | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | +1% |
| Colorado Springs, CO205 miles | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | level |
| Provo, UT215 miles | $27,100 – $54,400 | $40,800 | −3% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,700 | +4% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +4% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Grand Junction ranks #146 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Grand Junction is 4% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +7% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | level |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $28,500 – $57,200 | $42,900 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | +1% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | level |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $27,400 – $55,100 | $41,300 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Grand Junction against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −4% |
| Missoula, MT | 67,070 jobs | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | +4% |
| Winchester, VA | 67,740 jobs | $26,300 – $52,900 | $39,600 | −5% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $26,600 – $53,300 | $39,900 | −5% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,300 to $47,500 for Grand Junction, CO is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Grand Junction, CO, $9
Multi-page report for Grand Junction, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Grand Junction: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Grand Junction?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,900 to $55,900 in the Grand Junction area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,300 to $47,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Grand Junction?
About $48 to $96 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Grand Junction or Boulder?
Boulder is 180 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $42,900, which is 2% more than Grand Junction ($41,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Grand Junction?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $20,800 out of $41,900. Materials are 50% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Grand Junction?
$34,800 to $69,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Grand Junction?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $480 for fees in the Grand Junction area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Grand Junction expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Colorado?
Grand Junction is 4% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($43,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Grand Junction?
The BLS median is $28.96 an hour in the Grand Junction area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.51 to $32.86.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Grand Junction?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,900 to $39,100 and premium work $44,700 to $55,900. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Grand Junction?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September. May and June are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Grand Junction
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).