Detached garage cost in Logan, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $26,600 – $53,300
- Per sq ft
- $46 – $91.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −8%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #203
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Logan, plan on $26,600 to $53,300 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $46 to $91.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 8% lower than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $23.86 an hour in the Logan area, 18% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Logan, UT, standard level
$34,600 to $45,300
About $59.50 to $78 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,100 | $23,600 |
| Labor | $16,300 | $21,300 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $380 |
| Total | $34,600 | $45,300 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Logan, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,900 | $20,800 | $27,800 | 52% |
| Labor | $12,500 | $18,800 | $25,100 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $310 | $480 | 1% |
| Total | $26,600 | $39,900 | $53,300 | 100% |
Where the Logan price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Logan wages are 0.87 times the national level. Labor makes up about 47% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Logan metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,800, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.9) and land at $140 to $480.
Logan labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Logan is 0.87 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $23.86 an hour, which is 18% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.08 and $29.12 an hour. BLS counts 490 of them working in the area, 73.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.88 and $26.60 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 97.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $23.85 an hour, which is 13% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.40 and $27.68 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 28.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.92 an hour, 8% below the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.51 and $36.59 an hour. About 350 work in the metro. That is 52.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.24 an hour, which is 17% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $20.39 and $29.23 an hour. BLS counts 90 of them working in the area, 13.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.12 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,750. At the 25th percentile ($19.08) it shrinks by about $1,600. The total moves by 4.4% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 66,800 jobs in the Logan area. That makes it the 271st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $19.08 | $23.86 | $29.12 | $29.12 | 0.82 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $21.40 | $23.85 | $27.68 | $27.41 | 0.87 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $18.88 | $22.19 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.51 | $27.92 | $36.59 | $30.38 | 0.92 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $20.39 | $22.24 | $29.23 | $26.65 | 0.83 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.87 | |||||
Why two Logan quotes can differ
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Cost by quality level and size in Logan
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Logan wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$26,600 to $37,300
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$34,600 to $45,300
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$42,600 to $53,300
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,200 – $15,700 | $14,600 – $19,100 | $18,000 – $22,500 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $26,600 – $37,300 | $34,600 – $45,300 | $42,600 – $53,300 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $33,200 – $46,500 | $43,200 – $56,500 | $53,200 – $66,500 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $41,400 – $58,100 | $53,900 – $70,600 | $66,400 – $83,000 |
Is Logan cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Salt Lake City is the priciest of the group at $42,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan, UTthis page | $26,600 – $53,300 | $39,900 | |
| Ogden, UT55 miles | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,200 | +1% |
| Salt Lake City, UT110 miles | $28,300 – $56,900 | $42,600 | +7% |
| Idaho Falls, ID125 miles | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +3% |
| Provo, UT145 miles | $27,100 – $54,400 | $40,800 | +2% |
| Boise, ID235 miles | $27,400 – $55,100 | $41,200 | +3% |
| Utah (statewide) | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +3% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +9% |
Across 300 US metros, Logan comes in at #203 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Logan is 3% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $28,300 – $56,900 | $42,600 | +7% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $27,100 – $54,400 | $40,800 | +2% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,200 | +1% |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $26,300 – $52,700 | $39,500 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Logan's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Logan against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula, MT | 67,070 jobs | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | +9% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $27,700 – $55,600 | $41,600 | +4% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | +5% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $30,900 – $62,000 | $46,400 | +16% |
Climate in Logan: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Logan Radio Kvnu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Logan (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Logan gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.5 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 35 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 14 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 27 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 34 | 1.9 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 42 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 48 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 53 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 44 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 33 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 24 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 16 | 1.4 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Logan
Because every project leans on different trades, Logan's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete slab runs −6% and home addition −11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,300 – $4,900 | −6% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $650 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,500 | −8% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $33,700 – $68,400 | −11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $34,600 to $45,300 for Logan, UT is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Logan, UT, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Logan, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Logan: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Logan?
For 576 sq ft, expect $26,600 to $53,300 in the Logan area. A standard-spec job lands at $34,600 to $45,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Logan?
About $46 to $91.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Logan or Ogden?
Ogden is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $40,200, which is 1% more than Logan ($39,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Logan?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $18,800 out of $39,900. Materials are 52% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Logan?
$33,200 to $66,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Logan?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $480 for fees in the Logan area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Logan expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Utah?
Logan is 3% below the Utah statewide estimate ($41,000 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Logan?
The BLS median is $23.86 an hour in the Logan area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.08 to $29.12.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Logan?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $26,600 to $37,300 and premium work $42,600 to $53,300. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Logan?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Logan
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).