Detached garage cost in Amherst, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $30,900 – $62,000
- Per sq ft
- $53.50 – $107
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #54
- 1 = most expensive
Amherst homeowners pay roughly $30,900 to $62,000 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $53.50 to $107 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Amherst is 7% higher. Carpenters earn a median of $32.13 an hour in the Amherst area, 10% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Amherst, MA, standard level
$40,200 to $52,600
About $69.50 to $90.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,200 | $23,700 |
| Labor | $21,800 | $28,500 |
| Permits and fees | $260 | $400 |
| Total | $40,200 | $52,600 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Amherst, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,000 | $21,000 | $27,900 | 45% |
| Labor | $16,800 | $25,100 | $33,500 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $330 | $500 | 1% |
| Total | $30,900 | $46,400 | $62,000 | 100% |
Where the Amherst price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $32.13 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Amherst is 1.16 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Amherst metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,000, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.2) and land at $150 to $500.
Data note: 25% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Amherst. The wage table below marks each row.
What nearby projects cost in Amherst
Because every project leans on different trades, Amherst's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, home addition runs +10% and garage door +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,600 – $5,400 | +5% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $720 – $3,750 | +1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,100 | +10% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $41,700 – $84,300 | +10% |
Amherst: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Amherst wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$30,900 to $43,300
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$40,200 to $52,600
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$49,500 to $62,000
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $13,000 – $18,200 | $16,900 – $22,200 | $20,900 – $26,100 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $30,900 – $43,300 | $40,200 – $52,600 | $49,500 – $62,000 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $38,600 – $54,100 | $50,200 – $65,700 | $61,800 – $77,300 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $48,200 – $67,500 | $62,700 – $82,000 | $77,200 – $96,600 |
When to schedule detached garage in Amherst
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Westfield Barnes Muni Ap (15 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Amherst (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Amherst gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.7 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and August are the driest, at 3.7 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 16 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 38 | 17 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 35 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 72 | 46 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 55 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 61 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 51 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 39 | 4.7 | Cold |
| Nov | 51 | 30 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 22 | 3.6 | Cold |
Why two Amherst quotes can differ
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
How Amherst compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $44,500 to $48,900 across Amherst and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst, MAthis page | $30,900 – $62,000 | $46,400 | |
| Springfield, MA15 miles | $32,200 – $64,500 | $48,400 | +4% |
| Pittsfield, MA30 miles | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | −4% |
| Worcester, MA35 miles | $32,600 – $65,300 | $48,900 | +5% |
| Hartford, CT45 miles | $30,200 – $60,600 | $45,400 | −2% |
| Waterbury, CT60 miles | $29,900 – $60,000 | $44,900 | −3% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $32,400 – $65,100 | $48,700 | +5% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −6% |
Across 300 US metros, Amherst comes in at #54 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Amherst is 5% below the Massachusetts figure.
Other Massachusetts metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $32,400 – $64,900 | $48,600 | +5% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $32,600 – $65,300 | $48,900 | +5% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $32,200 – $64,500 | $48,400 | +4% |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $31,400 – $63,100 | $47,300 | +2% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Amherst's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Amherst against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $27,700 – $55,600 | $41,600 | −10% |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 65,460 jobs | $26,500 – $53,100 | $39,800 | −14% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $26,600 – $53,300 | $39,900 | −14% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $31,900 – $63,900 | $47,900 | +3% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Amherst is 1.16 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $32.13 an hour, which is 10% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.62 and $41.93 an hour. BLS counts 350 of them working in the area, 53.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $27.96 an hour, 23% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.14 and $36.52 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 42.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 15% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Amherst metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.01 an hour, 22% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.16 and $40.75 an hour. About 240 work in the metro. That is 36.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Amherst metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $34.98 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.78 and $39.95 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($41.93 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,250. At the 25th percentile ($28.62) it shrinks by about $1,150. The total moves by 7.0% or 2.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,670 jobs in the Amherst Town-Northampton area. That makes it the 273rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $28.62 | $32.13 | $41.93 | $29.12 | 1.10 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $22.14 | $27.96 | $36.52 | $22.66 | 1.23 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.16 | $37.01 | $40.75 | $30.38 | 1.22 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $28.78 | $34.98 | $39.95 | $26.65 | 1.31 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.16 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $40,200 to $52,600 for Amherst, MA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Amherst, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Amherst: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Amherst?
For 576 sq ft, expect $30,900 to $62,000 in the Amherst area. A standard-spec job lands at $40,200 to $52,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Amherst?
About $53.50 to $107 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $500 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Amherst or Springfield?
Springfield is 15 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $48,400, which is 4% more than Amherst ($46,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Amherst?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $25,100 out of $46,400. Materials are 45% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Amherst?
$38,600 to $77,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Amherst?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $500 for fees in the Amherst area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Amherst expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Amherst is 5% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($48,700 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Amherst?
The BLS median is $32.13 an hour in the Amherst area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.62 to $41.93.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Amherst?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $30,900 to $43,300 and premium work $49,500 to $62,000. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Amherst?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Amherst
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).