Detached garage cost in Worcester, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $32,600 – $65,300
- Per sq ft
- $56.50 – $113
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #22
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Worcester, plan on $32,600 to $65,300 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $56.50 to $113 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 12% higher than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $35.10 an hour in the Worcester area, 21% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Worcester, MA, standard level
$42,400 to $55,500
About $73 to $95.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,200 | $23,700 |
| Labor | $24,000 | $31,300 |
| Permits and fees | $260 | $400 |
| Total | $42,400 | $55,500 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Worcester, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,000 | $21,000 | $27,900 | 43% |
| Labor | $18,400 | $27,700 | $36,900 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $330 | $510 | 1% |
| Total | $32,600 | $48,900 | $65,300 | 100% |
Why Worcester prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $35.10 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Worcester is 1.28 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 57% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Worcester metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,000, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (102.5) and land at $150 to $510.
Data note: 15% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Worcester. The wage table below marks each row.
Worcester labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Worcester is 1.28 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $35.10 an hour, which is 21% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.63 and $43.40 an hour. BLS counts 1,590 of them working in the area, 45.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.52 an hour, 30% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.23 and $43.40 an hour. About 1,650 work in the metro. That is 47.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 15% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Worcester metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $36.30 an hour, 19% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.03 and $44.62 an hour. About 1,580 work in the metro. That is 45.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $50.61 an hour, which is 90% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $28.54 and $51.10 an hour. BLS counts 350 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($43.40 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $2,750. At the 25th percentile ($28.63) it shrinks by about $2,150. The total moves by 5.7% or 4.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 349,880 jobs in the Worcester area. That makes it the 73rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.23% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $28.63 | $35.10 | $43.40 | $29.12 | 1.21 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $23.23 | $29.52 | $43.40 | $22.66 | 1.30 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $27.03 | $36.30 | $44.62 | $30.38 | 1.19 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $28.54 | $50.61 | $51.10 | $26.65 | 1.90 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.28 | |||||
How Worcester compares
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Worcester. Manchester is the lowest at about $43,300 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 45 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester, MAthis page | $32,600 – $65,300 | $48,900 | |
| Amherst, MA35 miles | $30,900 – $62,000 | $46,400 | −5% |
| Springfield, MA40 miles | $32,200 – $64,500 | $48,400 | −1% |
| Manchester, NH45 miles | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | −12% |
| Boston, MA50 miles | $32,400 – $64,900 | $48,600 | −1% |
| Hartford, CT55 miles | $30,200 – $60,600 | $45,400 | −7% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $32,400 – $65,100 | $48,700 | level |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −11% |
Across 300 US metros, Worcester comes in at #22 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Worcester is 0% above the Massachusetts figure.
Other Massachusetts metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $32,400 – $64,900 | $48,600 | −1% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $32,200 – $64,500 | $48,400 | −1% |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $31,400 – $63,100 | $47,300 | −3% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $30,900 – $62,000 | $46,400 | −5% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | −9% |
Cities with a workforce like Worcester's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Worcester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR | 358,210 jobs | $25,100 – $50,400 | $37,700 | −23% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,200 | −18% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | −20% |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | −18% |
Planning more than one job in Worcester?
Because every project leans on different trades, Worcester's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, home addition runs +18% and garage door +4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,550 | +7% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $740 – $3,800 | +4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,500 | +13% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $45,000 – $91,100 | +18% |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Worcester
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Climate in Worcester: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Worcester Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Worcester (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Worcester gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 73 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.8 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and July are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.9 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 17 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 35 | 19 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 43 | 26 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 47 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 75 | 56 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 62 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 78 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 71 | 53 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 33 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 38 | 23 | 4.3 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Worcester
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Worcester wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$32,600 to $45,700
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$42,400 to $55,500
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$52,200 to $65,300
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $13,700 – $19,200 | $17,800 – $23,400 | $22,000 – $27,500 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $32,600 – $45,700 | $42,400 – $55,500 | $52,200 – $65,300 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $40,700 – $57,000 | $52,900 – $69,300 | $65,200 – $81,500 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $50,800 – $71,200 | $66,100 – $86,500 | $81,400 – $102,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $42,400 to $55,500 for Worcester, MA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Worcester, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Worcester: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Worcester?
For 576 sq ft, expect $32,600 to $65,300 in the Worcester area. A standard-spec job lands at $42,400 to $55,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Worcester?
About $56.50 to $113 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $510 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Worcester or Amherst?
Amherst is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $46,400, which is 5% less than Worcester ($48,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Worcester?
About 57% at the midpoint, or $27,700 out of $48,900. Materials are 43% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Worcester?
$40,700 to $81,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Worcester?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $510 for fees in the Worcester area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Worcester expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Worcester is 0% above the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($48,700 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Worcester?
The BLS median is $35.10 an hour in the Worcester area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.63 to $43.40.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Worcester?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $32,600 to $45,700 and premium work $52,200 to $65,300. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Worcester?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Worcester
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).