Detached garage cost in Barnstable, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $31,400 – $63,100
- Per sq ft
- $54.50 – $109
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +9%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #48
- 1 = most expensive
Barnstable homeowners pay roughly $31,400 to $63,100 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $54.50 to $109 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Barnstable is 9% higher. Carpenters earn a median of $33.93 an hour in the Barnstable area, 17% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Barnstable, MA, standard level
$40,900 to $53,600
About $70.50 to $92.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,200 | $23,700 |
| Labor | $22,500 | $29,400 |
| Permits and fees | $250 | $390 |
| Total | $40,900 | $53,600 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Barnstable, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,000 | $21,000 | $27,900 | 44% |
| Labor | $17,300 | $26,000 | $34,600 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $320 | $490 | 1% |
| Total | $31,400 | $47,300 | $63,100 | 100% |
What is behind the Barnstable number
Labor is 55% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Barnstable the blended ratio comes out at 1.20.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Barnstable metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,000, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.4) and land at $150 to $490.
Data note: 25% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Barnstable. The wage table below marks each row.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Barnstable is 1.20 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $33.93 an hour, which is 17% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.39 and $38.65 an hour. BLS counts 1,280 of them working in the area, 136.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $28.87 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.38 and $34.67 an hour. About 750 work in the metro. That is 79.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 15% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Barnstable metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.78 an hour, 24% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.37 and $47.54 an hour. About 470 work in the metro. That is 49.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Barnstable metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $34.98 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.78 and $39.95 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($38.65 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,600. At the 25th percentile ($29.39) it shrinks by about $1,500. The total moves by 3.3% or 3.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 94,110 jobs in the Barnstable Town area. That makes it the 212th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $29.39 | $33.93 | $38.65 | $29.12 | 1.17 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $23.38 | $28.87 | $34.67 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.37 | $37.78 | $47.54 | $30.38 | 1.24 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $28.78 | $34.98 | $39.95 | $26.65 | 1.31 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
Barnstable against nearby metros and the rest of Massachusetts
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Worcester is the priciest of the group at $48,900. Manchester is the cheapest at $43,300.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable, MAthis page | $31,400 – $63,100 | $47,300 | |
| Providence, RI60 miles | $30,100 – $60,300 | $45,200 | −4% |
| Boston, MA70 miles | $32,400 – $64,900 | $48,600 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA100 miles | $32,600 – $65,300 | $48,900 | +4% |
| Norwich, CT100 miles | $29,700 – $59,600 | $44,700 | −5% |
| Manchester, NH115 miles | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | −8% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $32,400 – $65,100 | $48,700 | +3% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −8% |
Across 300 US metros, Barnstable comes in at #48 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Barnstable is 3% below the Massachusetts figure.
Other Massachusetts metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $32,400 – $64,900 | $48,600 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $32,600 – $65,300 | $48,900 | +4% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $32,200 – $64,500 | $48,400 | +2% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $30,900 – $62,000 | $46,400 | −2% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Barnstable's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Barnstable against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GA | 95,030 jobs | $25,000 – $50,100 | $37,600 | −21% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $28,900 – $57,900 | $43,400 | −8% |
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $24,200 – $48,600 | $36,400 | −23% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | −15% |
Planning more than one job in Barnstable?
Because every project leans on different trades, Barnstable's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, home addition runs +12% and garage door +3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,450 | +6% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $740 – $3,800 | +3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,300 | +11% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $42,400 – $85,800 | +12% |
When to schedule detached garage in Barnstable
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Hyannis Barnstable Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Barnstable (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Barnstable gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, October and December (4.7 inches in December). Inside the workable window, June and July are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 24 | 3.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 30 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 39 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 65 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 74 | 58 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 65 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 56 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 46 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 45 | 29 | 4.7 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Barnstable
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Barnstable wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$31,400 to $44,100
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$40,900 to $53,600
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$50,400 to $63,100
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $13,200 – $18,500 | $17,200 – $22,600 | $21,200 – $26,600 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $31,400 – $44,100 | $40,900 – $53,600 | $50,400 – $63,100 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $39,300 – $55,000 | $51,100 – $66,900 | $62,900 – $78,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $49,000 – $68,700 | $63,800 – $83,500 | $78,600 – $98,300 |
Why two Barnstable quotes can differ
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $40,900 to $53,600 for Barnstable, MA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Barnstable, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Barnstable: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Barnstable?
For 576 sq ft, expect $31,400 to $63,100 in the Barnstable area. A standard-spec job lands at $40,900 to $53,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Barnstable?
About $54.50 to $109 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $490 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Barnstable or Providence?
Providence is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $45,200, which is 4% less than Barnstable ($47,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Barnstable?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $26,000 out of $47,300. Materials are 44% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Barnstable?
$39,300 to $78,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Barnstable?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $490 for fees in the Barnstable area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Barnstable expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Barnstable is 3% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($48,700 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Barnstable?
The BLS median is $33.93 an hour in the Barnstable area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.39 to $38.65.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Barnstable?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $31,400 to $44,100 and premium work $50,400 to $63,100. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Barnstable?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. June and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Barnstable
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).