Detached garage cost in Billings, MT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $28,900 – $57,900
- Per sq ft
- $50 – $99.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #114
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Billings area: $28,900 to $57,900 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.0).
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Billings, MT, standard level
$37,600 to $49,200
About $65 to $84.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,500 |
| Labor | $19,400 | $25,300 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $37,600 | $49,200 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Billings, MT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,800 | $20,700 | $27,600 | 48% |
| Labor | $14,900 | $22,300 | $29,800 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $470 | 1% |
| Total | $28,900 | $43,400 | $57,900 | 100% |
Why Billings prices look the way they do
Labor is 51% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Billings the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Billings is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.5: $140 to $470.
The best months for detached garage in Billings
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Billings Logan Intl Ap (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Billings are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Billings gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 57 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 1.2 and 0.9 inches. The station averages about 32 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 18 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 20 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 49 | 27 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 35 | 1.7 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 44 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 52 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 59 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 58 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 49 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 37 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Nov | 46 | 27 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 36 | 19 | 0.6 | Cold |
Who does the work: Billings trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Billings the blend is 1.03.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $28.34 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $30.83 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 56.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.68 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.42 and $28.31 an hour. BLS counts 830 of them working in the area, 88.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $30.12 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.69 and $33.63 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 14.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.93 an hour, which is 28% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $30.62 and $40.14 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 54.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.99 an hour, 6% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $23.09 and $31.76 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 8.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $830 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,500. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 1.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Billings has 93,800 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 213th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.84 | $28.34 | $30.83 | $29.12 | 0.97 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $27.69 | $30.12 | $33.63 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.42 | $23.68 | $28.31 | $22.66 | 1.05 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $30.62 | $38.93 | $40.14 | $30.38 | 1.28 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.09 | $24.99 | $31.76 | $26.65 | 0.94 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Billings
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Billings. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$28,900 to $40,500
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$37,600 to $49,200
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$46,300 to $57,900
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,100 – $17,000 | $15,800 – $20,700 | $19,500 – $24,400 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $28,900 – $40,500 | $37,600 – $49,200 | $46,300 – $57,900 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $36,000 – $50,500 | $46,900 – $61,400 | $57,800 – $72,200 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $45,000 – $63,100 | $58,600 – $76,600 | $72,100 – $90,200 |
Is Billings cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Billings. Rapid City is the lowest at about $39,500 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 305 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MTthis page | $28,900 – $57,900 | $43,400 | |
| Bozeman, MT115 miles | $29,900 – $60,100 | $45,000 | +4% |
| Idaho Falls, ID225 miles | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | −5% |
| Missoula, MT275 miles | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | level |
| Logan, UT300 miles | $26,600 – $53,300 | $39,900 | −8% |
| Rapid City, SD305 miles | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,500 | −9% |
| Montana (statewide) | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,500 | level |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | level |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Billings ranks #114 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Billings is 0% below the Montana figure.
Elsewhere in Montana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $29,900 – $60,100 | $45,000 | +4% |
| Missoula, MT | 67,070 jobs | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Billings against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $31,400 – $63,100 | $47,300 | +9% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | −7% |
| Macon, GA | 95,030 jobs | $25,000 – $50,100 | $37,600 | −13% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $31,900 – $64,000 | $48,000 | +11% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Billings bid
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Related projects, priced for Billings
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Billings wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and garage door lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,200 | level |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,600 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,500 | +3% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $38,700 – $78,400 | +2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $37,600 to $49,200 for Billings, MT is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Billings, MT, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Billings, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Billings: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Billings?
For 576 sq ft, expect $28,900 to $57,900 in the Billings area. A standard-spec job lands at $37,600 to $49,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Billings?
About $50 to $99.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $470 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Billings or Bozeman?
Bozeman is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $45,000, which is 4% more than Billings ($43,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Billings?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $22,300 out of $43,400. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Billings?
$36,000 to $72,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Billings?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $470 for fees in the Billings area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Billings expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Montana?
Billings is 0% below the Montana statewide estimate ($43,500 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Billings?
The BLS median is $28.34 an hour in the Billings area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.84 to $30.83.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Billings?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,900 to $40,500 and premium work $46,300 to $57,900. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Billings?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Billings
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).