Concrete slab cost in Billings, MT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,200
- Per sq ft
- $6.05 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #113
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete slab in Billings, MT usually costs $2,500 to $5,200 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $6.05 to $12 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.12 an hour in the Billings area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Billings, MT, standard level
$3,300 to $4,400
About $7.85 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,250 |
| Labor | $1,550 | $1,850 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $280 |
| Total | $3,300 | $4,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Billings, MT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,700 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,150 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 5% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,850 | $5,200 | 100% |
Why Billings prices look the way they do
Labor is 44% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Billings the blended ratio comes out at 1.06.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Billings is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.5: $45 to $370.
What local crews earn in Billings
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Billings the blend is 1.06.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.12 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.69 and $33.63 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 14.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.68 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.42 and $28.31 an hour. BLS counts 830 of them working in the area, 88.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.81 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $28.39 and $34.85 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 57.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.34 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $30.83 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 56.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $70. That is a swing of roughly 1.9% to 2.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Billings has 93,800 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 213th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $27.69 | $30.12 | $33.63 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.42 | $23.68 | $28.31 | $22.66 | 1.05 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $28.39 | $29.81 | $34.85 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.84 | $28.34 | $30.83 | $29.12 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Billings
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Billings wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,500 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $28,900 – $57,900 | level |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,100 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,200 | −3% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,200 | level |
Billings against nearby metros and the rest of Montana
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Bozeman is the priciest of the group at $3,950. Rapid City is the cheapest at $3,550.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MTthis page | $2,500 – $5,200 | $3,850 | |
| Bozeman, MT115 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +3% |
| Idaho Falls, ID225 miles | $2,350 – $4,950 | $3,650 | −5% |
| Missoula, MT275 miles | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | level |
| Logan, UT300 miles | $2,300 – $4,900 | $3,600 | −6% |
| Rapid City, SD305 miles | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −8% |
| Montana (statewide) | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | level |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | level |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Billings ranks #113 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Billings is 0% above the Montana figure.
Elsewhere in Montana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +3% |
| Missoula, MT | 67,070 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Billings against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $2,650 – $5,450 | $4,050 | +6% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −4% |
| Macon, GA | 95,030 jobs | $2,150 – $4,600 | $3,400 | −12% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,100 | +6% |
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Billings
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Extras that change the Billings total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Billings, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.06) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $400 – $1,200 |
| Remove old concrete first | $810 – $2,450 |
Cost by quality level and size in Billings
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Billings. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,500 to $3,550
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,300 to $4,400
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,100 to $5,200
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $650 – $1,000 | $930 – $1,300 | $1,200 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $920 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,100 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,550 | $3,300 – $4,400 | $4,100 – $5,200 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,550 – $5,050 | $4,650 – $6,200 | $5,800 – $7,300 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,350 – $10,300 | $9,600 – $12,600 | $11,800 – $14,800 |
Billings weather and the concrete slab calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Billings Logan Intl Ap (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Billings are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Billings gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 57 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 1.2 and 0.9 inches. The station averages about 32 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 18 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 20 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 49 | 27 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 35 | 1.7 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 44 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 52 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 59 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 58 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 49 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 37 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Nov | 46 | 27 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 36 | 19 | 0.6 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,400 for Billings, MT is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Billings, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Billings: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Billings?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,200 in the Billings area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,300 to $4,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Billings?
About $6.05 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Billings or Bozeman?
Bozeman is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,950, which is 3% more than Billings ($3,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Billings?
About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,700 out of $3,850. Materials are 50% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Billings?
$2,500 to $5,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Billings?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Billings area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Billings expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Montana?
Billings is 0% above the Montana statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Billings?
The BLS median is $30.12 an hour in the Billings area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.69 to $33.63.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Billings?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,550 and premium work $4,100 to $5,200. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Billings?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Billings?
$400 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Billings
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020