Concrete driveway cost in Barnstable, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,000 – $10,300
- Per sq ft
- $6.60 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #47
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete driveway in the Barnstable area: $4,000 to $10,300 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 11% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.69 an hour in the Barnstable area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Barnstable, MA, standard level
$5,900 to $8,400
About $9.70 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 73% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,050 |
| Labor | $4,150 | $6,250 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $150 |
| Total | $5,900 | $8,400 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Barnstable, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,850 | $2,350 | 26% |
| Labor | $2,600 | $5,200 | $7,800 | 73% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 | $200 | 2% |
| Total | $4,000 | $7,150 | $10,300 | 100% |
What is behind the Barnstable number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.69 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Barnstable is 1.18 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 73% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Barnstable is at 97.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,850 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 98.4: $50 to $200.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Barnstable. The wage table below marks each row.
Is Barnstable cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Barnstable. Manchester is the lowest at about $6,400 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 115 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable, MAthis page | $4,000 – $10,300 | $7,150 | |
| Providence, RI60 miles | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,050 | −2% |
| Boston, MA70 miles | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA100 miles | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,250 | +1% |
| Norwich, CT100 miles | $3,750 – $9,550 | $6,650 | −7% |
| Manchester, NH115 miles | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,400 | −11% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +3% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −10% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Barnstable ranks #47 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Barnstable is 3% below the Massachusetts figure.
Elsewhere in Massachusetts
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,250 | +1% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,250 | +1% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,050 | −2% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $3,850 – $9,800 | $6,800 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Barnstable against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GA | 95,030 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −25% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | −8% |
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $2,900 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −30% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −12% |
The best months for concrete driveway in Barnstable
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Hyannis Barnstable Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Barnstable are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Barnstable gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, October and December (4.7 inches in December). Inside the workable window, June and July are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 24 | 3.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 30 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 39 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 65 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 74 | 58 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 65 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 56 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 46 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 45 | 29 | 4.7 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Barnstable
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Barnstable wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+20%) and concrete slab lowest (+6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,950 | +7% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,800 – $11,300 | +11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,450 | +6% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,550 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,600 – $6,550 | +20% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,350 | +8% |
Why two Barnstable quotes can differ
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Who does the work: Barnstable trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Barnstable the blend is 1.18.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Barnstable metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.87 an hour, which is 27% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.38 and $34.67 an hour. BLS counts 750 of them working in the area, 79.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $35.06 an hour, 22% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.99 and $38.51 an hour. About 400 work in the metro. That is 42.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $33.93 an hour, 17% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.39 and $38.65 an hour. About 1,280 work in the metro. That is 136.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $560 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $310. That is a swing of roughly 4.3% to 7.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Barnstable Town has 94,110 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 212th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.38 | $28.87 | $34.67 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.99 | $35.06 | $38.51 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $29.39 | $33.93 | $38.65 | $29.12 | 1.17 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.18 | |||||
Extras that change the Barnstable total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.08 for Barnstable, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.18) and goods price index (0.97). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $650 – $1,950 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,300 – $3,850 |
Barnstable: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Barnstable. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$4,000 to $6,550
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,900 to $8,400
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,800 to $10,300
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,650 – $2,700 | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,250 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,250 | $4,750 – $6,750 | $6,250 – $8,300 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,000 – $6,550 | $5,900 – $8,400 | $7,800 – $10,300 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,000 – $9,750 | $8,800 – $12,600 | $11,600 – $15,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,900 to $8,400 for Barnstable, MA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Barnstable, MA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Barnstable: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Barnstable?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,000 to $10,300 in the Barnstable area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,900 to $8,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Barnstable?
About $6.60 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $200 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Barnstable or Providence?
Providence is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,050, which is 2% less than Barnstable ($7,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Barnstable?
About 73% at the midpoint, or $5,200 out of $7,150. Materials are 26% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Barnstable?
$4,000 to $10,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Barnstable?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $200 for fees in the Barnstable area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Barnstable expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Barnstable is 3% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($7,350 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Barnstable?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $30.69 an hour, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.87 to $37.60.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Barnstable?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,000 to $6,550 and premium work $7,800 to $10,300. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Barnstable?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. June and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Barnstable?
$650 to $1,950 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Barnstable
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.