Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Barnstable, MA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,450 – $8,550
Per sq ft
$8.50 – $20.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+7%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#55
1 = most expensive

Barnstable homeowners pay roughly $3,450 to $8,550 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $8.50 to $20.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Barnstable is 7% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.69 an hour in the Barnstable area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Barnstable, MA, standard level

$4,950 to $7,000

About $12 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,550$3,800
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,950$7,000
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Barnstable, MA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,50044%
Labor$1,650$3,150$4,70053%
Permits and fees$50$200$3403%
Total$3,450$6,000$8,550100%

What is behind the Barnstable number

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.69 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Barnstable is 1.18 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Barnstable metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.4) and land at $50 to $340.

Data note: 60% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Barnstable. The wage table below marks each row.

When to schedule stamped concrete in Barnstable

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Hyannis Barnstable Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Barnstable (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Barnstable gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, October and December (4.7 inches in December). Inside the workable window, June and July are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Hyannis Barnstable Muni Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40243.9Cold
Feb41253.2Cold
Mar46304.3Cold
Apr55393.9Cold
May65483.4Workable
Jun74583.1Workable
Jul81652.7Workable
Aug80633.3Workable
Sep73563.9Workable
Oct63464.3Workable
Nov54374.1Cold
Dec45294.7Cold

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Barnstable is 1.18 times the national level.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 60% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Barnstable metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.87 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.38 and $34.67 an hour. About 750 work in the metro. That is 79.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.06 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.99 and $38.51 an hour. BLS counts 400 of them working in the area, 42.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.60 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $410. At the 25th percentile ($26.87) it shrinks by about $230. The total moves by 6.8% or 3.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 94,110 jobs in the Barnstable Town area. That makes it the 212th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$26.87$30.69$37.60$27.411.12state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.38$28.87$34.67$22.661.27metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.99$35.06$38.51$28.781.22metro
Blended100%1.18

Related projects, priced for Barnstable

Because every project leans on different trades, Barnstable's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +20% and concrete slab +6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,300 – $4,350+8%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,000 – $10,300+11%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,600 – $6,550+20%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,650 – $5,450+6%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,200 – $7,950+7%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,800 – $11,300+11%

Cost by quality level and size in Barnstable

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Barnstable wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,450 to $5,500

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,950 to $7,000

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,500 to $8,550

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,750 – $2,800$2,550 – $3,650$3,350 – $4,450
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,450 – $5,500$4,950 – $7,000$6,500 – $8,550
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$5,150 – $8,150$7,400 – $10,400$9,650 – $12,600

Add-ons priced for Barnstable

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Barnstable by the average of the local wage index (1.18) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 1.07. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$210 – $430

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Barnstable

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

Barnstable against nearby metros and the rest of Massachusetts

Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Barnstable. Manchester is the lowest at about $5,550 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 115 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Barnstable, MAthis page$3,450 – $8,550$6,000
Providence, RI60 miles$3,400 – $8,500$5,950−1%
Boston, MA70 miles$3,500 – $8,750$6,150+2%
Worcester, MA100 miles$3,450 – $8,600$6,050+1%
Norwich, CT100 miles$3,300 – $8,100$5,700−5%
Manchester, NH115 miles$3,200 – $7,900$5,550−7%
Massachusetts (statewide)$3,500 – $8,750$6,150+2%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−7%

Across 300 US metros, Barnstable comes in at #55 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Barnstable is 2% below the Massachusetts figure.

Other Massachusetts metros

Massachusetts metros compared with Barnstable
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Boston, MA2,703,890 jobs$3,500 – $8,750$6,150+2%
Worcester, MA349,880 jobs$3,450 – $8,600$6,050+1%
Springfield, MA201,240 jobs$3,450 – $8,600$6,000+1%
Amherst, MA65,670 jobs$3,400 – $8,450$5,950−1%
Pittsfield, MA56,810 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−3%

Cities with a workforce like Barnstable's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Barnstable against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Macon, GA95,030 jobs$2,900 – $6,950$4,900−18%
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$3,300 – $8,100$5,700−5%
Fort Smith, AR95,560 jobs$2,750 – $6,550$4,650−23%
Iowa City, IA93,760 jobs$3,150 – $7,750$5,450−9%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,950 to $7,000 for Barnstable, MA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Barnstable, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Barnstable: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Barnstable?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,450 to $8,550 in the Barnstable area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,950 to $7,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Barnstable?

About $8.50 to $20.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Barnstable or Providence?

Providence is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,950, which is 1% less than Barnstable ($6,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Barnstable?

About 53% at the midpoint, or $3,150 out of $6,000. Materials are 44% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Barnstable?

$3,450 to $8,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Barnstable?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Barnstable area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Barnstable expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Massachusetts?

Barnstable is 2% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($6,150 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Barnstable?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $30.69 an hour, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.87 to $37.60.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Barnstable?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $5,500 and premium work $6,500 to $8,550. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Barnstable?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. June and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Barnstable?

$210 to $430 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Barnstable

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in MassachusettsAll projects in BarnstableMassachusetts cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.