Skip to content
CostLocal

Garage door cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1 door)
$670 – $3,550
Per door
$669 – $3,349
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−5%
US $2,200
Rank of 300 metros
#155
1 = most expensive

Local price for a garage door in the Pueblo area: $670 to $3,550 for 1 door. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your garage door cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Insulated double door with windows

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 1 door in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$1,550 to $2,650

About $1,473 to $2,545 per door before permits. Labor is about 29% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$990$1,800
Labor$480$750
Permits and fees$55$130
Total$1,550$2,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1 door in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$380$1,400$2,40066%
Labor$280$620$95029%
Permits and fees$0$90$1804%
Total$670$2,100$3,550100%

What is behind the Pueblo number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: carpenters at 60%, electricians at 20%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 0.95 times the national level. Labor makes up about 29% of the midpoint estimate (30% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,450 nationally becomes $1,400 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $0 to $180.

Pueblo against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1 door range from $2,100 to $2,250 across Pueblo and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$670 – $3,550$2,100
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$670 – $3,550$2,100+1%
Denver, CO90 miles$720 – $3,800$2,250+7%
Boulder, CO140 miles$690 – $3,650$2,150+3%
Greeley, CO165 miles$680 – $3,600$2,150+2%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$680 – $3,600$2,150+2%
Colorado (statewide)$700 – $3,700$2,200+5%
United States$700 – $3,700$2,200+5%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #155 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado figure.

Elsewhere in Colorado

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$720 – $3,800$2,250+7%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$670 – $3,550$2,100+1%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$690 – $3,650$2,150+3%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$680 – $3,600$2,150+2%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$680 – $3,600$2,150+2%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$670 – $3,550$2,100+1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$620 – $3,350$2,000−5%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$670 – $3,550$2,100level
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$720 – $3,750$2,250+7%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$660 – $3,500$2,050−1%

Add-ons priced for Pueblo

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.95 for Pueblo, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.95) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a new opener (flat)$290 – $860

Planning more than one job in Pueblo?

Jobs that often go together with garage door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, window replacement comes out highest (−3%) and detached garage lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Detached garage576 sq ft$27,400 – $55,100−5%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,550 – $8,900−3%
Storm door1 door$330 – $910−5%
Front door1 door$470 – $2,400−5%
Window replacement10 windows$4,350 – $14,500−3%
Patio door1 door$580 – $5,800−4%

Cost by quality level and size in Pueblo

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single door to two single doors.

Basic

$670 to $1,800

Basic single door, standard steel panels

Standard

$1,550 to $2,650

Insulated double door with windows

Premium

$2,400 to $3,550

Premium insulated or wood-look door, upgraded hardware

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
single door$670 – $1,800$1,550 – $2,650$2,400 – $3,550
double door$670 – $1,800$1,550 – $2,650$2,400 – $3,550
two single doors$1,350 – $3,550$3,000 – $5,200$4,650 – $6,900

The best months for garage door in Pueblo

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Pueblo are September through June: 10 of 12. Outside them, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Workable
Feb51190.3Workable
Mar61270.8Workable
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Workable
Dec48160.3Workable

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Opener

    A new opener is a separate line at $300-$900 installed.

  • Labor

    Installation labor is about $200-$500, so the door itself is most of the bill.

  • Permit

    Like-for-like replacement often needs no permit. Opening up the wall or adding wiring can.

Who does the work: Pueblo trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.95.

Carpenters (47-2031), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For electricians (47-2111, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.94 an hour, which is 5% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.35 and $37.00 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 58.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.85 and $29.92 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $55 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $60. That is a swing of roughly 2.7% to 2.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)60%$22.69$27.00$30.98$29.120.93metro
Electricians (47-2111)20%$22.35$28.94$37.00$30.380.95metro
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)20%$19.85$23.96$29.92$23.841.01metro
Blended100%0.95

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,550 to $2,650 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the garage door numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Garage door in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to replace a garage door in Pueblo?

For 1 door, expect $670 to $3,550 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,550 to $2,650. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.

+What is the price per door for garage door in Pueblo?

About $669 to $3,349 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $700 to $3,500.

+Is garage door cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $2,100, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($2,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 29% at the midpoint, or $620 out of $2,100. Materials are 66% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 30%.

+What would double door cost in Pueblo?

$670 to $3,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does garage door need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $180 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for garage door compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($2,200 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.

+What do basic and premium garage door work cost in Pueblo?

For 1 door, basic work runs $670 to $1,800 and premium work $2,400 to $3,550. Basic means: basic single door, standard steel panels. Premium means: premium insulated or wood-look door, upgraded hardware.

+When is the best time to replace a garage door in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a new opener" add in Pueblo?

$290 to $860, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Garage door near Pueblo

Garage door: all pricesGarage door in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.