Skip to content
CostLocal

Storm door cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1 door)
$330 – $910
Per door
$333 – $906
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−5%
US $650
Rank of 300 metros
#149
1 = most expensive

A storm door in Pueblo, CO usually costs $330 to $910 for 1 door. That works out to about $333 to $906 per door before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $30 less. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your storm door cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Estimated cost for 1 door in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$510 to $730

About $505 to $734 per door before permits. Labor is about 40% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$290$450
Labor$210$280
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$510$730
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1 door in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$170$370$58060%
Labor$160$250$33040%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$330$620$910100%

What is behind the Pueblo number

The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 80% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.00 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 0.94 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 40% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $390 nationally becomes $370 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $0 to $0.

Related projects, priced for Pueblo

Jobs that often go together with storm door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, window replacement comes out highest (−3%) and front door lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Front door1 door$470 – $2,400−5%
Patio door1 door$580 – $5,800−4%
Garage door1 door$670 – $3,550−5%
Window replacement10 windows$4,350 – $14,500−3%

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Permit

    No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.

  • Door style

    A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).

  • Replacing versus new

    Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.

What local crews earn in Pueblo

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.94.

Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.85 and $29.92 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $30 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $30. That is a swing of roughly 5.0% to 4.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)80%$22.69$27.00$30.98$29.120.93metro
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)20%$19.85$23.96$29.92$23.841.01metro
Blended100%0.94

Is Pueblo cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Colorado Springs comes closest at about $620.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$330 – $910$620
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$340 – $910$620+1%
Denver, CO90 miles$360 – $980$670+8%
Boulder, CO140 miles$350 – $930$640+3%
Greeley, CO165 miles$340 – $920$630+2%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$340 – $920$630+2%
Colorado (statewide)$350 – $960$650+6%
United States$350 – $950$650+5%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #149 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado figure.

Elsewhere in Colorado

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$360 – $980$670+8%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$340 – $910$620+1%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$350 – $930$640+3%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$340 – $920$630+2%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$340 – $920$630+2%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$340 – $920$630+2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$310 – $860$580−6%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$340 – $910$630+1%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$360 – $970$660+7%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$320 – $880$600−3%

Pueblo weather and the storm door calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Pueblo are September through June: 10 of 12. Outside them, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Workable
Feb51190.3Workable
Mar61270.8Workable
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Workable
Dec48160.3Workable

Cost by quality level and size in Pueblo

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one storm door to front and back doors.

Basic

$330 to $560

Basic mid-view door with a standard screen

Standard

$510 to $730

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Premium

$680 to $910

Low-E full-view or ventilating door

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
one storm door$330 – $560$510 – $730$680 – $910
front and back doors$670 – $1,100$1,000 – $1,450$1,350 – $1,800

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $510 to $730 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the storm door numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Storm door in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Pueblo?

For 1 door, expect $330 to $910 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $510 to $730. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.

+What is the price per door for storm door in Pueblo?

About $333 to $906 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.

+Is storm door cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $620, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($620). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 40% at the midpoint, or $250 out of $620. Materials are 60% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.

+What would front and back doors cost in Pueblo?

$670 to $1,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does storm door need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($650 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.

+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Pueblo?

For 1 door, basic work runs $330 to $560 and premium work $680 to $910. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.

+When is the best time to install a storm door in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Storm door near Pueblo

Storm door: all pricesStorm door in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.