Patio door cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $580 – $5,800
- Per door
- $578 – $5,786
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $3,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #135
- 1 = most expensive
A patio door in Pueblo, CO usually costs $580 to $5,800 for 1 door. That works out to about $578 to $5,786 per door before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $120 less. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your patio door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$2,150 to $4,200
About $2,140 to $4,223 per door before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $2,150 |
| Labor | $1,000 | $2,100 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $2,150 | $4,200 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $380 | $1,650 | $2,900 | 51% |
| Labor | $190 | $1,550 | $2,900 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $580 | $3,200 | $5,800 | 100% |
Where the Pueblo price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: carpenters at 60%, glaziers at 30%, general maintenance and repair workers at 10%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,700 nationally becomes $1,650 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $0 to $0.
What nearby projects cost in Pueblo
Jobs that often go together with patio door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, window replacement comes out highest (−3%) and wood deck lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,500 | −3% |
| Front door | 1 door | $470 – $2,400 | −5% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $330 – $910 | −5% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,150 – $14,400 | −5% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $670 – $3,550 | −5% |
Pueblo weather and the patio door calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Pueblo are September through June: 10 of 12. Outside them, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Workable |
How Pueblo compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Colorado Springs comes closest at about $3,200.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $580 – $5,800 | $3,200 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $580 – $5,850 | $3,200 | +1% |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $620 – $6,300 | $3,450 | +9% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $590 – $6,000 | $3,300 | +3% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $590 – $5,900 | $3,250 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $580 – $5,900 | $3,250 | +2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $610 – $6,100 | $3,350 | +6% |
| United States | $600 – $6,000 | $3,300 | +4% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #135 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $620 – $6,300 | $3,450 | +9% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $580 – $5,850 | $3,200 | +1% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $590 – $6,000 | $3,300 | +3% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $580 – $5,900 | $3,250 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $590 – $5,900 | $3,250 | +2% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $590 – $5,950 | $3,250 | +3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $530 – $5,150 | $2,850 | −11% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $570 – $5,650 | $3,100 | −2% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $620 – $6,350 | $3,500 | +10% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $550 – $5,400 | $3,000 | −6% |
Patio door: what moves the price in Pueblo
Glass
Low-E, tempered and hurricane-rated glass cost more than basic single-pane glass.
Door type
Sliding glass doors run $1,200-$4,000 installed; exterior French doors $1,300-$5,500; telescoping doors $1,500-$5,000 (HomeGuide).
New opening versus replacement
Cutting a new opening in a wall adds framing, header and finish work compared with a like-for-like swap.
Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one sliding door to two doors.
Basic
$580 to $2,650
Standard vinyl slider, same opening
Standard
$2,150 to $4,200
Wider slider or French door with better glass
Premium
$3,700 to $5,800
Multi-panel or custom door, new opening
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one sliding door | $580 – $2,650 | $2,150 – $4,200 | $3,700 – $5,800 |
| two doors | $1,150 – $5,300 | $4,300 – $8,450 | $7,400 – $11,600 |
What local crews earn in Pueblo
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.97.
Carpenters (47-2031), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Glaziers (47-2121), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.47 an hour, 4% above the US median of $27.44. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $36.45 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 8.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.8 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.85 and $29.92 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $130 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 4.5% to 4.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Glaziers (47-2121) | 30% | $25.00 | $28.47 | $36.45 | $27.44 | 1.04 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 10% | $19.85 | $23.96 | $29.92 | $23.84 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,150 to $4,200 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the patio door numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Patio door in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a patio door in Pueblo?
For 1 door, expect $580 to $5,800 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,150 to $4,200. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for patio door in Pueblo?
About $578 to $5,786 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $600 to $6,000.
+Is patio door cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $3,200, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($3,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $1,550 out of $3,200. Materials are 51% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would two doors cost in Pueblo?
$1,150 to $11,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does patio door need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for patio door compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($3,350 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?
The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.
+What do basic and premium patio door work cost in Pueblo?
For 1 door, basic work runs $580 to $2,650 and premium work $3,700 to $5,800. Basic means: standard vinyl slider, same opening. Premium means: multi-panel or custom door, new opening.
+When is the best time to install a patio door in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Patio door near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Install or Replace Patio Doors? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's $400-$3,000 for the sliding door itself, matched to the lower part of the $600-$6,000 installed range; labor is the remainder and sits above HomeGuide's $200-$1,000 labor-only figure because the installed range also covers trim, flashing and haul-away.