Front door cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $470 – $2,400
- Per door
- $474 – $2,390
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $1,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #147
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a new front door in the Pueblo area: $470 to $2,400 for 1 door. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your front door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$1,050 to $1,800
About $1,049 to $1,815 per door before permits. Labor is about 26% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $710 | $1,400 |
| Labor | $340 | $410 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $1,050 | $1,800 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $190 | $1,050 | $1,900 | 74% |
| Labor | $280 | $380 | $470 | 26% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $470 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 100% |
What is behind the Pueblo number
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 85% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.00 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 0.94 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 26% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,100 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $0 to $0.
Cost by quality level and size in Pueblo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single entry door to front and side doors.
Basic
$470 to $1,250
Basic steel door, same size opening
Standard
$1,050 to $1,800
Fiberglass door with sidelight trim or glass
Premium
$1,600 to $2,400
Wood or custom door, frame work needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single entry door | $470 – $1,250 | $1,050 – $1,800 | $1,600 – $2,400 |
| front and side doors | $950 – $2,500 | $2,100 – $3,650 | $3,250 – $4,800 |
The best months for front door in Pueblo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Pueblo are September through June: 10 of 12. Outside them, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Workable |
Front door: what moves the price in Pueblo
Double doors
A double front door costs $1,500-$6,500+ installed; the doors alone are $1,200-$5,000.
Frame
Frame repair adds $75-$200+; rebuilding the opening for a new size costs $7-$20 per linear foot for framing.
Paint
Painting an unfinished door adds $125-$225; door and trim together are $150-$400.
How Pueblo compares
Same job, same size (1 door), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $1,550.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $470 – $2,400 | $1,450 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $480 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $520 – $2,550 | $1,550 | +7% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $500 – $2,450 | $1,450 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $480 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +1% |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +1% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $510 – $2,500 | $1,500 | +5% |
| United States | $500 – $2,500 | $1,500 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #147 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $520 – $2,550 | $1,550 | +7% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $480 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $500 – $2,450 | $1,450 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +1% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $480 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +1% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $430 – $2,300 | $1,400 | −4% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $480 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +1% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $510 – $2,500 | $1,500 | +6% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $450 – $2,350 | $1,400 | −2% |
Who does the work: Pueblo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.94.
Carpenters (47-2031), 85% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 15%) the local median is $23.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.85 and $29.92 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $45 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $50. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 3.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 85% | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 15% | $19.85 | $23.96 | $29.92 | $23.84 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.94 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Pueblo?
Jobs that often go together with front door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, window replacement comes out highest (−3%) and storm door lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Storm door | 1 door | $330 – $910 | −5% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,800 | −4% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,500 | −3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $670 – $3,550 | −5% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,050 to $1,800 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the front door numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Front door in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace a front door in Pueblo?
For 1 door, expect $470 to $2,400 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,050 to $1,800. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for front door in Pueblo?
About $474 to $2,390 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $500 to $2,500.
+Is front door cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $1,450, which is 0% more than Pueblo ($1,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 26% at the midpoint, or $380 out of $1,450. Materials are 74% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would front and side doors cost in Pueblo?
$950 to $4,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does front door need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for front door compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($1,500 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?
The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.
+What do basic and premium front door work cost in Pueblo?
For 1 door, basic work runs $470 to $1,250 and premium work $1,600 to $2,400. Basic means: basic steel door, same size opening. Premium means: wood or custom door, frame work needed.
+When is the best time to replace a front door in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Front door near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Front Door Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's door prices, from about $200 for a basic steel door to $2,000 for higher-end fiberglass or wood.