Skip to content
CostLocal

Window replacement cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (10 windows)
$4,350 – $14,500
Per window
$437 – $1,452
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $9,750
Rank of 300 metros
#118
1 = most expensive

If you want to replace windows in Pueblo, plan on $4,350 to $14,500 for 10 windows, all in. Per window, that is $437 to $1,452 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your window replacement cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Mid-grade vinyl or composite, a few larger units

Estimated cost for 10 windows in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$7,400 to $11,500

About $741 to $1,147 per window before permits. Labor is about 28% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$5,200$8,400
Labor$2,200$3,050
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$7,400$11,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 10 windows in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,800$6,800$10,80072%
Labor$1,550$2,650$3,70028%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$4,350$9,450$14,500100%

Where the Pueblo price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on glaziers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.47 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 0.99 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 28% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 10 windows comes to $6,800, compared with $7,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $0 to $0.

Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$4,350 to $8,450

Standard vinyl single-hung, same openings

Standard

$7,400 to $11,500

Mid-grade vinyl or composite, a few larger units

Premium

$10,500 to $14,500

Fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
a few windows (5 windows)$2,200 – $4,200$3,700 – $5,750$5,250 – $7,250
small house (10 windows)$4,350 – $8,450$7,400 – $11,500$10,500 – $14,500
average house (15 windows)$6,550 – $12,600$11,100 – $17,200$15,700 – $21,800
whole house (25 windows)$10,900 – $21,100$18,500 – $28,700$26,100 – $36,300

Climate in Pueblo: timing your windows job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

September through June is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (10 of 12 months). July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Workable
Feb51190.3Workable
Mar61270.8Workable
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Workable
Dec48160.3Workable

Pueblo labor market for windows

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 0.99 times the national level.

For glaziers (47-2121, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.47 an hour, which is 4% above the national $27.44. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $36.45 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 8.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.8), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 40%) the local median is $27.00 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. BLS counts 180 of them working in the area, 29.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.

General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.96 an hour, in line with the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.85 and $29.92 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the glaziers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.45 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $390. At the 25th percentile ($25.00) it shrinks by about $170. The total moves by 4.1% or 1.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Glaziers (47-2121)50%$25.00$28.47$36.45$27.441.04metro
Carpenters (47-2031)40%$22.69$27.00$30.98$29.120.93metro
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)10%$19.85$23.96$29.92$23.841.01metro
Blended100%0.99

Planning more than one job in Pueblo?

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, patio door runs −4% and vinyl siding −6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Patio door1 door$580 – $5,800−4%
Front door1 door$470 – $2,400−5%
Storm door1 door$330 – $910−5%
Vinyl siding2,100 sq ft of wall$7,900 – $23,800−6%
Garage door1 door$670 – $3,550−5%

Is Pueblo cheap or dear? The local comparison

Same job, same size (10 windows), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $10,100.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$4,350 – $14,500$9,450
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$4,400 – $14,600$9,500level
Denver, CO90 miles$4,700 – $15,500$10,100+7%
Boulder, CO140 miles$4,450 – $14,800$9,600+2%
Greeley, CO165 miles$4,450 – $14,700$9,550+1%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$4,400 – $14,600$9,500+1%
Colorado (statewide)$4,550 – $15,100$9,850+4%
United States$4,500 – $15,000$9,750+3%

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #118 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $11,800; the cheapest is Laredo, TX at $8,350 (midpoints, 10 windows). Statewide, Pueblo is 4% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$4,700 – $15,500$10,100+7%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$4,400 – $14,600$9,500level
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$4,450 – $14,800$9,600+2%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$4,400 – $14,600$9,500+1%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$4,450 – $14,700$9,550+1%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$4,450 – $14,700$9,600+1%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$3,950 – $13,500$8,750−8%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$4,200 – $14,200$9,200−3%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$4,750 – $15,600$10,200+8%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$4,150 – $14,000$9,050−4%

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Count

    Replacing 10 to 15 windows runs $4,500-$22,500; at 25 windows it is $11,250-$37,500.

  • Permit

    Window permits are $50-$200 each, or $400-$600 total for a multi-window job, and are often only needed when you change the opening (HomeGuide). No permit fee is included here because many cities do not ask for one on same-size replacements.

  • Frame material

    Vinyl windows run $350-$1,500 each installed, fiberglass $400-$2,000, composite $400-$2,300, and wood $800-$3,800 (HomeGuide).

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,400 to $11,500 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Window replacement in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to replace windows in Pueblo?

For 10 windows, expect $4,350 to $14,500 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,400 to $11,500. Small jobs usually cost more per window and large ones less.

+What is the price per window for windows in Pueblo?

About $437 to $1,452 per window for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $450 to $1,500.

+Is windows cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 10 windows there is $9,500, which is 0% more than Pueblo ($9,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 28% at the midpoint, or $2,650 out of $9,450. Materials are 72% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.

+What would average house (15 windows) cost in Pueblo?

$6,550 to $21,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does windows need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for windows compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 4% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($9,850 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do glaziers earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $28.47 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $27.44 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.00 to $36.45.

+What do basic and premium windows work cost in Pueblo?

For 10 windows, basic work runs $4,350 to $8,450 and premium work $10,500 to $14,500. Basic means: standard vinyl single-hung, same openings. Premium means: fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes.

+When is the best time to replace windows in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Window replacement near Pueblo

Window replacement: all pricesWindow replacement in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 65% of the low installed price and 75% of the high one, from HomeGuide's statement that the window unit is 65-75% of replacement cost.