Skip to content
CostLocal

Vinyl siding cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (2,100 sq ft of wall)
$7,900 – $23,800
Per sq ft of wall
$3.75 – $11.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−6%
US $16,800
Rank of 300 metros
#165
1 = most expensive

Pueblo homeowners pay roughly $7,900 to $23,800 to install vinyl siding at 2,100 sq ft of wall, or $3.75 to $11.50 per sq ft of wall (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Pueblo is 6% lower. Carpenters earn a median of $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, 7% below the US median of $29.12.

Estimate your vinyl siding cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Mid-grade panels, standard trim and corners

Estimated cost for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$12,700 to $19,000

About $6.05 to $9.05 per sq ft of wall before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$6,450$9,700
Labor$6,200$9,350
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$12,700$19,000
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$4,050$8,050$12,10051%
Labor$3,900$7,750$11,70049%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$7,900$15,800$23,800100%

Why Pueblo prices look the way they do

The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.00 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 0.93 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 49% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 2,100 sq ft of wall comes to $8,050, compared with $8,400 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $0 to $0.

Why two Pueblo quotes can differ

  • Style

    Clapboard vinyl siding runs $4-$7 per sq ft installed; board-and-batten is $5-$9 (HomeGuide).

  • Old siding removal

    Taking the old siding off costs $0.70-$2.00 per sq ft. Check that disposal is included.

  • Labor and season

    Siding labor is $40-$80 an hour or $2-$6 per sq ft, and it is highest in warm months.

Related projects, priced for Pueblo

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, attic insulation runs −2% and metal roof −11%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Roof replacement2,000 sq ft of roof$5,400 – $11,300−10%
Gutters160 linear ft$1,150 – $3,900−8%
Window replacement10 windows$4,350 – $14,500−3%
Attic insulation1,000 sq ft$990 – $3,900−2%
Metal roof2,000 sq ft of roof$8,800 – $29,300−11%

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 0.93 times the national level.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 60%) the local median is $27.00 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. BLS counts 180 of them working in the area, 29.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For sheet metal workers (47-2211, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.54 an hour, which is 21% below the national $29.71. The middle half of them earn between $22.00 and $37.19 an hour. BLS counts 60 of them working in the area, 9.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 7.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.98 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $690. At the 25th percentile ($22.69) it shrinks by about $750. The total moves by 4.3% or 4.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)60%$22.69$27.00$30.98$29.120.93metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Sheet metal workers (47-2211)10%$22.00$23.54$37.19$29.710.79metro
Blended100%0.93

How Pueblo compares

Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Colorado Springs comes closest at about $16,000.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$7,900 – $23,800$15,800
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$8,000 – $24,000$16,000+1%
Denver, CO90 miles$8,650 – $26,000$17,300+9%
Boulder, CO140 miles$8,200 – $24,500$16,400+3%
Greeley, CO165 miles$8,000 – $24,000$16,000+1%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$8,100 – $24,300$16,200+2%
Colorado (statewide)$8,450 – $25,300$16,900+6%
United States$8,400 – $25,200$16,800+6%

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #165 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $22,700; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $13,500 (midpoints, 2,100 sq ft of wall). Statewide, Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$8,650 – $26,000$17,300+9%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$8,000 – $24,000$16,000+1%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$8,200 – $24,500$16,400+3%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$8,100 – $24,300$16,200+2%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$8,000 – $24,000$16,000+1%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$8,050 – $24,200$16,100+2%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$7,350 – $22,000$14,700−7%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$8,000 – $24,100$16,000+1%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$9,700 – $29,100$19,400+22%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$7,500 – $22,500$15,000−5%

When to schedule vinyl siding in Pueblo

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

September through June is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (10 of 12 months). July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Workable
Feb51190.3Workable
Mar61270.8Workable
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Workable
Dec48160.3Workable

Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$7,900 to $14,300

Basic clapboard siding, simple house

Standard

$12,700 to $19,000

Mid-grade panels, standard trim and corners

Premium

$17,400 to $23,800

Premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
small house (1,200 sq ft of wall)$4,550 – $8,150$7,250 – $10,900$9,950 – $13,600
average house (2,100 sq ft of wall)$7,900 – $14,300$12,700 – $19,000$17,400 – $23,800
large house (3,000 sq ft of wall)$11,300 – $20,400$18,100 – $27,200$24,900 – $33,900

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $12,700 to $19,000 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Vinyl siding in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install vinyl siding in Pueblo?

For 2,100 sq ft of wall, expect $7,900 to $23,800 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $12,700 to $19,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall for vinyl siding in Pueblo?

About $3.75 to $11.50 per sq ft of wall for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.

+Is vinyl siding cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 2,100 sq ft of wall there is $16,000, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($15,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 49% at the midpoint, or $7,750 out of $15,800. Materials are 51% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) cost in Pueblo?

$7,900 to $23,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does vinyl siding need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for vinyl siding compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($16,900 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.

+What do basic and premium vinyl siding work cost in Pueblo?

For 2,100 sq ft of wall, basic work runs $7,900 to $14,300 and premium work $17,400 to $23,800. Basic means: basic clapboard siding, simple house. Premium means: premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables.

+When is the best time to install vinyl siding in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Vinyl siding near Pueblo

Vinyl siding: all pricesVinyl siding in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed price minus HomeGuide's $2-$6 per sq ft labor figure, which it says is around half the project cost.