Skip to content
CostLocal

Roof replacement cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (2,000 sq ft of roof)
$5,400 – $11,300
Per sq ft of roof
$2.65 – $5.40
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−10%
US $9,300
Rank of 300 metros
#216
1 = most expensive

Pueblo homeowners pay roughly $5,400 to $11,300 to replace a roof at 2,000 sq ft of roof, or $2.65 to $5.40 per sq ft of roof (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Pueblo is 10% lower. Roofers earn a median of $22.35 an hour in the Pueblo area, 16% below the US median of $26.65.

Estimate your roof replacement cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Architectural shingles, standard pitch and tear-off

Estimated cost for 2,000 sq ft of roof in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$7,150 to $9,500

About $3.50 to $4.60 per sq ft of roof before permits. Labor is about 59% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,500$3,800
Labor$4,450$5,350
Permits and fees$200$350
Total$7,150$9,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 2,000 sq ft of roof in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,550$3,150$4,80038%
Labor$3,750$4,900$6,00059%
Permits and fees$90$280$4603%
Total$5,400$8,350$11,300100%

Why Pueblo prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: roofers at 85%, construction laborers at 15%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 0.86 times the national level. Labor makes up about 59% of the midpoint estimate (61% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 2,000 sq ft of roof comes to $3,150, compared with $3,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $90 to $460.

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 0.86 times the national level.

For roofers (47-2181, weighted 85%) the local median is $22.35 an hour, which is 16% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.22 and $24.34 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 8.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 15% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the roofers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($24.34 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $360. At the 25th percentile ($22.22) it shrinks by about $25. The total moves by 4.3% or 0.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Roofers (47-2181)85%$22.22$22.35$24.34$26.650.84metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)15%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Blended100%0.86

Pueblo against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado

Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Fort Collins comes closest at about $8,600.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$5,400 – $11,300$8,350
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$5,650 – $11,700$8,650+4%
Denver, CO90 miles$6,150 – $12,700$9,400+13%
Boulder, CO140 miles$6,100 – $12,400$9,250+11%
Greeley, CO165 miles$5,650 – $11,700$8,650+4%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$5,600 – $11,600$8,600+3%
Colorado (statewide)$5,850 – $12,100$8,950+8%
United States$6,100 – $12,500$9,300+12%

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #216 from the top. The priciest is Worcester, MA at $13,800; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $7,200 (midpoints, 2,000 sq ft of roof). Statewide, Pueblo is 7% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$6,150 – $12,700$9,400+13%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$5,650 – $11,700$8,650+4%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$6,100 – $12,400$9,250+11%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$5,600 – $11,600$8,600+3%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$5,650 – $11,700$8,650+4%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$5,650 – $11,700$8,650+4%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$5,050 – $10,700$7,900−5%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$5,250 – $11,100$8,150−2%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$8,050 – $15,600$11,800+42%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$5,300 – $11,100$8,150−2%

Related projects, priced for Pueblo

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, attic insulation runs −2% and metal roof −11%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Metal roof2,000 sq ft of roof$8,800 – $29,300−11%
Gutters160 linear ft$1,150 – $3,900−8%
Vinyl siding2,100 sq ft of wall$7,900 – $23,800−6%
Attic insulation1,000 sq ft$990 – $3,900−2%

When to schedule roof in Pueblo

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

September through June is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (10 of 12 months). July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Workable
Feb51190.3Workable
Mar61270.8Workable
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Workable
Dec48160.3Workable

Pick a size, pick a tier: roof replacement pricing in Pueblo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$5,400 to $7,750

3-tab shingles, single layer, simple roof

Standard

$7,150 to $9,500

Architectural shingles, standard pitch and tear-off

Premium

$8,900 to $11,300

Heavy architectural, steep or cut-up roof, decking repairs

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
small (1,200 sq ft of roof)$3,300 – $4,750$4,400 – $5,850$5,500 – $6,950
average (2,000 sq ft of roof)$5,400 – $7,750$7,150 – $9,500$8,900 – $11,300
large (2,800 sq ft of roof)$7,550 – $10,800$9,950 – $13,200$12,400 – $15,600
very large (3,600 sq ft of roof)$9,650 – $13,800$12,700 – $16,800$15,800 – $19,900

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Roof area, not floor area

    Pitch and complexity mean roof surface is larger than the house's footprint. A 1,500 sq ft ranch can have 1,800-2,200 sq ft of roof.

  • Tear-off and layers

    Removing a second layer or rotted decking adds cost, and the contractor can only see decking damage after tear-off.

  • Tear-off

    Removing the old roof is $1-$5 per sq ft depending on the material and number of layers (HomeGuide). Check that your quote includes it.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,150 to $9,500 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Roof replacement in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to replace a roof in Pueblo?

For 2,000 sq ft of roof, expect $5,400 to $11,300 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,150 to $9,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of roof and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of roof for roof in Pueblo?

About $2.65 to $5.40 per sq ft of roof for materials and labor, plus $90 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $3 to $6.

+Is roof cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 2,000 sq ft of roof there is $8,650, which is 4% more than Pueblo ($8,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 59% at the midpoint, or $4,900 out of $8,350. Materials are 38% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 61%.

+What would large (2,800 sq ft of roof) cost in Pueblo?

$7,550 to $15,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does roof need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $90 to $460 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $100 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for roof compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 7% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($8,950 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do roofers earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $22.35 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $26.65 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.22 to $24.34.

+What do basic and premium roof work cost in Pueblo?

For 2,000 sq ft of roof, basic work runs $5,400 to $7,750 and premium work $8,900 to $11,300. Basic means: 3-tab shingles, single layer, simple roof. Premium means: heavy architectural, steep or cut-up roof, decking repairs.

+When is the best time to replace a roof in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Roof replacement near Pueblo

Roof replacement: all pricesRoof replacement in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's asphalt shingle price of $80-$250 per roofing square (100 sq ft), i.e. $0.80-$2.50 per sq ft. The rest of the installed price covers roofer labor ($1.50-$3.00/sq ft), tear-off, disposal, underlayment and contractor overhead.