Home project costs in Pueblo, CO
Every project we cover, priced for the Pueblo metro with local BLS wages and BEA price levels.
The BEA price index for the Pueblo area is 91.8 against 100 for the US, which puts Pueblo 216th among 300 metros we track. Goods prices, which matter most for materials, are at 96.1. BLS counts roughly 61,780 jobs here.
In Pueblo, 0 of the 38 projects price above the national midpoint and 37 below, and 1 is level with it. The highest against the national midpoint are French drain (level), shower pan (−1%) and asphalt driveway (−1%); the biggest discounts are metal roof (−11%), roof replacement (−10%) and laminate flooring (−10%). The spread comes from which trades each job uses: a labor-heavy job follows local wages, while a materials-heavy job follows the goods index.
Weather: the nearest NOAA station (Pueblo Mem Ap, 6 miles away) shows a January average low of 15°F, a July average high of 93°F and 12 inches of precipitation a year (1991-2020 normals). For concrete pours, the workable months are May through June and September; for exterior installation, they are September through June.
What local trades earn in Pueblo
| Trade | Projects using it | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 25 | $19.58 | $21.89 | $27.69 | $22.66 | 0.97 |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 23 | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10 | $26.04 | $29.39 | $35.97 | $28.78 | 1.02 |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 7 | $22.74 | $31.11 | $45.19 | $30.67 | 1.01 |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 6 | $23.10 | $26.73 | $30.00 | $27.41 | 0.98 |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 6 | $22.35 | $28.94 | $37.00 | $30.38 | 0.95 |
| Tile and stone setters (47-2044) | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $26.77 | n/a |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 5 | $22.22 | $22.35 | $24.34 | $26.65 | 0.84 |
Concrete & paving in Pueblo
Across these 7 projects, Pueblo averages −3% against national midpoints. Asphalt driveway is highest at −1% and concrete patio lowest at −4%.
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab cost in Pueblo | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −4% |
| Concrete driveway cost in Pueblo | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Asphalt driveway cost in Pueblo | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,350 | −1% |
| Gravel driveway cost in Pueblo | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,950 | −2% |
| Paver patio cost in Pueblo | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete patio cost in Pueblo | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,850 | −4% |
| Stamped concrete cost in Pueblo | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | −3% |
Decks & outdoor in Pueblo
Across these 2 projects, Pueblo averages −5% against national midpoints. Wood deck is highest at −5% and composite deck lowest at −5%.
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood deck cost in Pueblo | 300 sq ft | $7,150 – $14,400 | −5% |
| Composite deck cost in Pueblo | 300 sq ft | $11,400 – $22,800 | −5% |
Building & additions in Pueblo
The 2 jobs here average −5% versus the US in Pueblo, from −5% (detached garage) to −5% (home addition).
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached garage cost in Pueblo | 576 sq ft | $27,400 – $55,100 | −5% |
| Home addition cost in Pueblo | 300 sq ft | $36,100 – $73,200 | −5% |
Doors & windows in Pueblo
Across these 5 projects, Pueblo averages −4% against national midpoints. Window replacement is highest at −3% and storm door lowest at −5%.
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garage door cost in Pueblo | 1 door | $670 – $3,550 | −5% |
| Storm door cost in Pueblo | 1 door | $330 – $910 | −5% |
| Front door cost in Pueblo | 1 door | $470 – $2,400 | −5% |
| Window replacement cost in Pueblo | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,500 | −3% |
| Patio door cost in Pueblo | 1 door | $580 – $5,800 | −4% |
Fencing in Pueblo
Across these 4 projects, Pueblo averages −5% against national midpoints. Vinyl fence is highest at −4% and aluminum fence lowest at −6%.
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood fence cost in Pueblo | 150 linear ft | $2,900 – $7,300 | −5% |
| Vinyl fence cost in Pueblo | 150 linear ft | $4,350 – $8,750 | −4% |
| Chain-link fence cost in Pueblo | 150 linear ft | $1,450 – $5,850 | −5% |
| Aluminum fence cost in Pueblo | 150 linear ft | $3,550 – $10,800 | −6% |
Roofing & exterior in Pueblo
Across these 5 projects, Pueblo averages −7% against national midpoints. Attic insulation is highest at −2% and metal roof lowest at −11%.
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement cost in Pueblo | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,400 – $11,300 | −10% |
| Metal roof cost in Pueblo | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $8,800 – $29,300 | −11% |
| Gutters cost in Pueblo | 160 linear ft | $1,150 – $3,900 | −8% |
| Vinyl siding cost in Pueblo | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $7,900 – $23,800 | −6% |
| Attic insulation cost in Pueblo | 1,000 sq ft | $990 – $3,900 | −2% |
Kitchen & bath in Pueblo
The 5 jobs here average −3% versus the US in Pueblo, from −5% (kitchen cabinets) to −1% (shower pan).
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen cabinets cost in Pueblo | 25 linear ft | $4,050 – $13,200 | −5% |
| Shower pan cost in Pueblo | 1 pan | $940 – $2,750 | −1% |
| Kitchen remodel cost in Pueblo | 120 sq ft | $17,800 – $30,200 | −4% |
| Bathroom remodel cost in Pueblo | 45 sq ft | $4,600 – $22,800 | −2% |
| Kitchen backsplash cost in Pueblo | 30 sq ft | $300 – $1,500 | −1% |
Landscaping & drainage in Pueblo
The 5 jobs here average −2% versus the US in Pueblo, from −2% (sod installation) to level (French drain).
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain cost in Pueblo | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Retaining wall cost in Pueblo | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,000 – $13,200 | −1% |
| Sod installation cost in Pueblo | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,200 | −2% |
| Sprinkler system cost in Pueblo | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,900 – $9,800 | −2% |
| Inground pool cost in Pueblo | 450 sq ft | $35,500 – $111,000 | −2% |
Flooring & interior in Pueblo
Across these 3 projects, Pueblo averages −6% against national midpoints. Tile flooring is highest at −1% and laminate flooring lowest at −10%.
| Project | Size | Pueblo range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardwood flooring cost in Pueblo | 500 sq ft | $5,100 – $11,700 | −7% |
| Laminate flooring cost in Pueblo | 500 sq ft | $1,750 – $6,300 | −10% |
| Tile flooring cost in Pueblo | 200 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,800 | −1% |
Pueblo against its nearest metros
Averaged over all 38 projects, Pueblo prices −4% against the US midpoint. Of the 6 closest metros, 5 price higher and 1 lower. Santa Fe is the lowest at −7% (200 miles) and Denver the highest at +3% (90 miles). These are unweighted averages of the midpoints, a rough guide to overall price level rather than a number for any one job.
| Metro | Distance | Price index | Goods index | All projects vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | 91.8 | 96.1 | −4% | |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 50 miles | 100.7 | 96.1 | −3% |
| Denver, CO | 90 miles | 105.8 | 101.0 | +3% |
| Boulder, CO | 140 miles | 105.2 | 96.1 | −1% |
| Greeley, CO | 165 miles | 100.2 | 96.1 | −3% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 180 miles | 101.1 | 96.1 | −2% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 200 miles | 98.8 | 96.1 | −7% |