Skip to content
CostLocal

Inground pool cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (450 sq ft)
$35,500 – $111,000
Per sq ft
$78.50 – $246
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−2%
US $74,500
Rank of 300 metros
#152
1 = most expensive

Pueblo homeowners pay roughly $35,500 to $111,000 to install an inground pool at 450 sq ft, or $78.50 to $246 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Pueblo is almost level. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your inground pool cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Fiberglass pool, standard size

Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$58,100 to $88,300

About $129 to $196 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$27,100$41,200
Labor$30,900$46,800
Permits and fees$150$220
Total$58,100$88,300
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$16,400$34,100$51,90047%
Labor$19,000$38,900$58,70053%
Permits and fees$90$180$2800%
Total$35,500$73,200$111,000100%

Why Pueblo prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: construction laborers at 40%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 20%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 1.00 times the national level. Labor makes up about 53% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $34,100, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $90 to $280.

Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Pueblo. The wage table below marks each row.

Pick a size, pick a tier: inground pool pricing in Pueblo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$35,500 to $65,700

Vinyl-liner pool, small size

Standard

$58,100 to $88,300

Fiberglass pool, standard size

Premium

$80,700 to $111,000

Concrete or gunite, large with custom features

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
small pool (400 sq ft)$31,600 – $58,400$51,700 – $78,500$71,800 – $98,600
average (512 sq ft)$40,400 – $74,700$66,100 – $100,500$91,800 – $126,000
large (800 sq ft)$63,000 – $116,500$103,000 – $157,000$143,500 – $197,000

Is Pueblo cheap or dear? The local comparison

Same job, same size (450 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $77,800. Greeley is the cheapest at $72,700.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$35,500 – $111,000$73,200
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$35,600 – $111,000$73,400level
Denver, CO90 miles$37,700 – $118,000$77,800+6%
Boulder, CO140 miles$36,800 – $115,000$76,000+4%
Greeley, CO165 miles$35,300 – $110,000$72,700−1%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$36,200 – $113,000$74,500+2%
Colorado (statewide)$36,400 – $114,000$75,100+3%
United States$36,100 – $113,000$74,500+2%

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #152 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$37,700 – $118,000$77,800+6%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$35,600 – $111,000$73,400level
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$36,800 – $115,000$76,000+4%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$36,200 – $113,000$74,500+2%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$35,300 – $110,000$72,700−1%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$35,000 – $109,000$72,100−2%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$31,200 – $97,500$64,300−12%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$32,400 – $101,500$66,900−9%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$44,800 – $140,000$92,300+26%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$32,100 – $100,500$66,200−10%

Planning more than one job in Pueblo?

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs level and aluminum fence −6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Aluminum fence150 linear ft$3,550 – $10,800−6%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,850−4%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,150 – $14,400−5%
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100level
Retaining wall200 sq ft of wall face$7,000 – $13,200−1%

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 1.00 times the national level.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.39 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.04 and $35.97 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 50.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Pueblo metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $31.37 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.63 and $36.12 an hour.

For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.11 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $22.74 and $45.19 an hour. BLS counts 150 of them working in the area, 24.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.69 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,950. At the 25th percentile ($19.58) it shrinks by about $1,600. The total moves by 5.4% or 2.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)40%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$26.04$29.39$35.97$28.781.02metro
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)20%$24.63$31.37$36.12$29.871.05state
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152)10%$22.74$31.11$45.19$30.671.01metro
Blended100%1.00

When to schedule inground pool in Pueblo

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through June and September are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (3 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 1.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Cold
Feb51190.3Cold
Mar61270.8Cold
Apr67351.6Cold
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Cold
Nov57240.5Cold
Dec48160.3Cold

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Pool type

    Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).

  • Maintenance

    Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.

  • Permit

    A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $58,100 to $88,300 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Inground pool in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Pueblo?

For 450 sq ft, expect $35,500 to $111,000 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $58,100 to $88,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Pueblo?

About $78.50 to $246 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $90 to $280 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.

+Is inground pool cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $73,400, which is 0% more than Pueblo ($73,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 53% at the midpoint, or $38,900 out of $73,200. Materials are 47% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.

+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Pueblo?

$40,400 to $126,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does inground pool need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $90 to $280 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($75,100 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $21.89 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.58 to $27.69.

+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Pueblo?

For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $35,500 to $65,700 and premium work $80,700 to $111,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.

+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Inground pool near Pueblo

Inground pool: all pricesInground pool in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.