Inground pool cost in Boulder, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $36,800 – $115,000
- Per sq ft
- $81.50 – $255
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #118
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install an inground pool in Boulder, plan on $36,800 to $115,000 for 450 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $81.50 to $255 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.07 an hour in the Boulder area, 2% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Boulder, CO, standard level
$60,300 to $91,600
About $134 to $203 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,100 | $41,200 |
| Labor | $33,100 | $50,100 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $250 |
| Total | $60,300 | $91,600 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Boulder, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,400 | $34,100 | $51,900 | 45% |
| Labor | $20,300 | $41,600 | $62,900 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $210 | $320 | 0% |
| Total | $36,800 | $76,000 | $115,000 | 100% |
Why Boulder prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.07 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Boulder is 1.08 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 55% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Boulder metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $34,100, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (105.2) and land at $110 to $320.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Boulder. The wage table below marks each row.
What nearby projects cost in Boulder
Because every project leans on different trades, Boulder's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +4% and aluminum fence −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,000 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,600 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,800 | −2% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $620 – $2,200 | +4% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,250 – $13,500 | +1% |
Climate in Boulder: timing your inground pool job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Boulder (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Boulder (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Boulder gets about 21 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 93 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and September (3.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.7 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 22 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 22 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 29 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 35 | 3.0 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 43 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 51 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 56 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 48 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 37 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Nov | 55 | 28 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 21 | 0.8 | Cold |
Is Boulder cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 450 sq ft range from $71,700 to $77,800 across Boulder and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, COthis page | $36,800 – $115,000 | $76,000 | |
| Fort Collins, CO40 miles | $36,200 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −2% |
| Denver, CO55 miles | $37,700 – $118,000 | $77,800 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO60 miles | $35,300 – $110,000 | $72,700 | −4% |
| Cheyenne, WY90 miles | $34,800 – $108,500 | $71,700 | −6% |
| Colorado Springs, CO95 miles | $35,600 – $111,000 | $73,400 | −3% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $36,400 – $114,000 | $75,100 | −1% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Boulder comes in at #118 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Boulder is 1% above the Colorado figure.
Other Colorado metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $37,700 – $118,000 | $77,800 | +2% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $35,600 – $111,000 | $73,400 | −3% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $36,200 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $35,300 – $110,000 | $72,700 | −4% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $35,000 – $109,000 | $72,100 | −5% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $35,500 – $111,000 | $73,200 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Boulder's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Boulder against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $32,700 – $102,000 | $67,500 | −11% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $33,200 – $103,500 | $68,400 | −10% |
| Modesto, CA | 195,230 jobs | $42,500 – $132,500 | $87,500 | +15% |
| Pensacola, FL | 190,480 jobs | $32,500 – $101,500 | $67,100 | −12% |
Boulder: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Boulder wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$36,800 to $68,100
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$60,300 to $91,600
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$83,800 to $115,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $32,800 – $60,600 | $53,600 – $81,500 | $74,500 – $102,500 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $41,900 – $77,500 | $68,600 – $104,000 | $95,300 – $131,000 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $65,400 – $121,000 | $107,000 – $162,500 | $149,000 – $204,500 |
Boulder labor market for inground pool
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Boulder is 1.08 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $23.07 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.64 and $28.23 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 28.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $34.16 an hour, which is 19% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.51 and $38.37 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 9.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Boulder metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $31.37 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.63 and $36.12 an hour.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.20 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $28.30 and $38.49 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 21.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.23 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,550. At the 25th percentile ($19.64) it shrinks by about $2,350. The total moves by 4.6% or 3.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 192,390 jobs in the Boulder area. That makes it the 119th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.12% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $19.64 | $23.07 | $28.23 | $22.66 | 1.02 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $29.51 | $34.16 | $38.37 | $28.78 | 1.19 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $24.63 | $31.37 | $36.12 | $29.87 | 1.05 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $28.30 | $31.20 | $38.49 | $30.67 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.08 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Boulder bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $60,300 to $91,600 for Boulder, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Boulder, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Boulder: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Boulder?
For 450 sq ft, expect $36,800 to $115,000 in the Boulder area. A standard-spec job lands at $60,300 to $91,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Boulder?
About $81.50 to $255 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $110 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Boulder or Fort Collins?
Fort Collins is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $74,500, which is 2% less than Boulder ($76,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Boulder?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $41,600 out of $76,000. Materials are 45% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Boulder?
$41,900 to $131,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Boulder?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $110 to $320 for fees in the Boulder area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Boulder expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Colorado?
Boulder is 1% above the Colorado statewide estimate ($75,100 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Boulder?
The BLS median is $23.07 an hour in the Boulder area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.64 to $28.23.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Boulder?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $36,800 to $68,100 and premium work $83,800 to $115,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Boulder?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Boulder
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.