Paver patio cost in Boulder, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $5,600
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #113
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Boulder area: $3,050 to $5,600 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.07 an hour in the Boulder area, 2% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Boulder, CO, standard level
$3,850 to $4,850
About $12.50 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,050 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $260 |
| Total | $3,850 | $4,850 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Boulder, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,700 | $3,500 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $180 | $370 | 4% |
| Total | $3,050 | $4,350 | $5,600 | 100% |
What is behind the Boulder number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Boulder wages are 1.07 times the national level. Labor makes up about 63% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Boulder is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,450 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.2: $0 to $370.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Boulder. The wage table below marks each row.
Extras that change the Boulder total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Boulder, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.07) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
Boulder against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Boulder. Cheyenne is the lowest at about $4,100 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 90 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, COthis page | $3,050 – $5,600 | $4,350 | |
| Fort Collins, CO40 miles | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | −1% |
| Denver, CO55 miles | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,550 | +5% |
| Greeley, CO60 miles | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | −3% |
| Cheyenne, WY90 miles | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,100 | −6% |
| Colorado Springs, CO95 miles | $3,000 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | level |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −3% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Boulder ranks #113 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Boulder is 0% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,550 | +5% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $3,000 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −2% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | −1% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | −3% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −5% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Boulder against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −11% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $2,800 – $5,100 | $3,950 | −9% |
| Modesto, CA | 195,230 jobs | $3,450 – $6,250 | $4,850 | +12% |
| Pensacola, FL | 190,480 jobs | $2,750 – $5,000 | $3,850 | −11% |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Boulder
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Boulder
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Boulder. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,050 to $4,100
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,850 to $4,850
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,600 to $5,600
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,050 | $1,900 – $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,900 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,600 – $3,500 | $3,300 – $4,200 | $3,950 – $4,850 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,100 – $5,400 | $5,100 – $6,400 | $6,050 – $7,350 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,200 – $10,700 | $10,000 – $12,500 | $11,900 – $14,400 |
Who does the work: Boulder trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Boulder the blend is 1.07.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $23.07 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.64 and $28.23 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 28.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Boulder metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $31.37 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.63 and $36.12 an hour.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.85 an hour, 21% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $20.81 and $28.45 an hour. About 1,200 work in the metro. That is 62.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $290 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $190. That is a swing of roughly 4.4% to 6.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Boulder has 192,390 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 119th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $19.64 | $23.07 | $28.23 | $22.66 | 1.02 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $24.63 | $31.37 | $36.12 | $29.87 | 1.05 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $20.81 | $22.85 | $28.45 | $18.82 | 1.21 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Boulder
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Boulder wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+2%) and wood deck lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +1% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,250 – $13,500 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,800 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +2% |
The best months for paver patio in Boulder
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Boulder (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Boulder are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 138 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Boulder gets about 21 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 93 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and September (3.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 1.7 and 1.6 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 22 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 22 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 29 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 35 | 3.0 | Workable |
| May | 71 | 43 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 51 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 56 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 48 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 37 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 28 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 21 | 0.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,850 to $4,850 for Boulder, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Boulder, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Boulder: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Boulder?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $5,600 in the Boulder area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,850 to $4,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Boulder?
About $10 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Boulder or Fort Collins?
Fort Collins is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,300, which is 1% less than Boulder ($4,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Boulder?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,700 out of $4,350. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Boulder?
$4,100 to $7,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Boulder?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $370 for fees in the Boulder area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Boulder expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Colorado?
Boulder is 0% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Boulder?
The BLS median is $23.07 an hour in the Boulder area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.64 to $28.23.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Boulder?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,100 and premium work $4,600 to $5,600. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Boulder?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Boulder?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Boulder
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020