Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Boulder, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,250 – $8,050
Per sq ft
$8.05 – $19
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+1%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#118
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Boulder area: $3,250 to $8,050 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.00 an hour in the Boulder area, 6% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Boulder, CO, standard level

$4,700 to $6,600

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,300$3,400
Permits and fees$150$270
Total$4,700$6,600
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Boulder, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45046%
Labor$1,500$2,850$4,25050%
Permits and fees$55$210$3704%
Total$3,250$5,650$8,050100%

What is behind the Boulder number

Labor is 50% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Boulder the blended ratio comes out at 1.06.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Boulder is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.2: $55 to $370.

The best months for stamped concrete in Boulder

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Boulder (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Boulder are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Boulder gets about 21 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 93 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and September (3.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.7 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Boulder (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan47220.8Cold
Feb48221.0Cold
Mar57292.0Cold
Apr63353.0Cold
May71433.2Workable
Jun83511.9Workable
Jul88571.8Workable
Aug86561.7Workable
Sep79482.1Workable
Oct66371.6Cold
Nov55281.2Cold
Dec46210.8Cold

Related projects, priced for Boulder

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Boulder wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, gravel driveway comes out highest (+3%) and concrete slab lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,100+2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,450+2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,600+3%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,600+2%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,600 – $10,500+3%

Cost by quality level and size in Boulder

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Boulder. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$3,250 to $5,200

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,700 to $6,600

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,150 to $8,050

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,650 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,450$3,200 – $4,200
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,250 – $5,200$4,700 – $6,600$6,150 – $8,050
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,850 – $7,700$7,000 – $9,800$9,100 – $11,900

Boulder against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,550 to $5,850 across Boulder and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Boulder, COthis page$3,250 – $8,050$5,650
Fort Collins, CO40 miles$3,200 – $7,950$5,600−2%
Denver, CO55 miles$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+3%
Greeley, CO60 miles$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−2%
Cheyenne, WY90 miles$3,200 – $7,950$5,600−1%
Colorado Springs, CO95 miles$3,200 – $7,900$5,550−2%
Colorado (statewide)$3,300 – $8,100$5,700+1%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−1%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Boulder ranks #118 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Boulder is 1% below the Colorado figure.

Elsewhere in Colorado

Colorado metros compared with Boulder
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+3%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$3,200 – $7,900$5,550−2%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$3,200 – $7,950$5,600−2%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−2%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$3,150 – $7,650$5,400−5%
Pueblo, CO61,780 jobs$3,150 – $7,700$5,400−4%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Boulder against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Corpus Christi, TX192,580 jobs$2,950 – $7,200$5,100−10%
Wilmington, NC191,280 jobs$2,950 – $7,150$5,050−11%
Modesto, CA195,230 jobs$3,800 – $9,500$6,650+18%
Pensacola, FL190,480 jobs$3,000 – $7,250$5,100−10%

Why two Boulder quotes can differ

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

Who does the work: Boulder trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Boulder the blend is 1.06.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $29.00 an hour, 6% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $32.25 an hour. About 150 work in the metro. That is 7.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.07 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.64 and $28.23 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 28.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $34.16 an hour, 19% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.51 and $38.37 an hour. About 190 work in the metro. That is 9.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $190 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $320. That is a swing of roughly 5.6% to 3.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Boulder has 192,390 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 119th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$23.59$29.00$32.25$27.411.06metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.64$23.07$28.23$22.661.02metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.51$34.16$38.37$28.781.19metro
Blended100%1.06

Optional extras in Boulder

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Boulder, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.06) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $400

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $6,600 for Boulder, CO is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Boulder, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Boulder: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Boulder?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,250 to $8,050 in the Boulder area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,700 to $6,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Boulder?

About $8.05 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Boulder or Fort Collins?

Fort Collins is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,600, which is 2% less than Boulder ($5,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Boulder?

About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,850 out of $5,650. Materials are 46% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Boulder?

$3,250 to $8,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Boulder?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $370 for fees in the Boulder area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Boulder expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Colorado?

Boulder is 1% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Boulder?

The BLS median is $29.00 an hour in the Boulder area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.59 to $32.25.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Boulder?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,250 to $5,200 and premium work $6,150 to $8,050. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Boulder?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Boulder?

$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Boulder

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in ColoradoAll projects in BoulderColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.