Stamped concrete cost in Modesto, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,800 – $9,500
- Per sq ft
- $9.45 – $23
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +19%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #10
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Modesto, CA usually costs $3,800 to $9,500 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $9.45 to $23 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $1,050 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $36.78 an hour in the Modesto area, 34% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Modesto, CA, standard level
$5,550 to $7,800
About $13.50 to $19 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,200 |
| Labor | $2,950 | $4,300 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $270 |
| Total | $5,550 | $7,800 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Modesto, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 43% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $3,600 | $5,350 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $210 | $360 | 3% |
| Total | $3,800 | $6,650 | $9,500 | 100% |
Why Modesto prices look the way they do
Labor is 54% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Modesto the blended ratio comes out at 1.34.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Modesto is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,850 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 104.1: $50 to $360.
Optional extras in Modesto
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.20 for Modesto, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.34) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $240 – $480 |
Planning more than one job in Modesto?
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Modesto wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+24%) and paver patio lowest (+15%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,450 – $4,850 | +19% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,450 – $11,500 | +24% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,250 | +15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,000 | +17% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,100 | +22% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,100 – $12,500 | +22% |
What local crews earn in Modesto
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Modesto the blend is 1.34.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $36.78 an hour, 34% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.19 and $48.46 an hour. About 350 work in the metro. That is 17.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.15 an hour, which is 29% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.89 and $38.02 an hour. BLS counts 1,070 of them working in the area, 54.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $43.54 an hour, 51% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.57 and $62.15 an hour. About 430 work in the metro. That is 22.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $690 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $510. That is a swing of roughly 7.6% to 10.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Modesto has 195,230 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 117th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $28.19 | $36.78 | $48.46 | $27.41 | 1.34 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.89 | $29.15 | $38.02 | $22.66 | 1.29 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $32.57 | $43.54 | $62.15 | $28.78 | 1.51 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.34 | |||||
Modesto weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Modesto City Co Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Modesto are February through May and September through November: 7 of 12. Outside them, January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Modesto gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (2.6 inches in January). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.1 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 90 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 56 | 39 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 62 | 42 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 45 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 74 | 48 | 1.0 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 90 | 59 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 63 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 62 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 52 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 43 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 39 | 2.2 | Cold |
Is Modesto cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Jose is the priciest of the group at $6,950. Merced is the cheapest at $5,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto, CAthis page | $3,800 – $9,500 | $6,650 | |
| Stockton, CA30 miles | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −10% |
| Merced, CA30 miles | $3,400 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −13% |
| San Jose, CA50 miles | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +4% |
| Santa Cruz, CA65 miles | $3,550 – $8,700 | $6,100 | −8% |
| Vallejo, CA70 miles | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | −6% |
| California (statewide) | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | −6% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −16% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Modesto ranks #10 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Modesto is 6% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | −5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +7% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −10% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | −4% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +4% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −7% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Modesto against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah, GA | 198,360 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −26% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | −24% |
| Manchester, NH | 199,560 jobs | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | −17% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −15% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Modesto bid
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Modesto
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Modesto. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,800 to $6,100
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,550 to $7,800
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$7,250 to $9,500
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,950 – $3,150 | $2,850 – $4,050 | $3,750 – $4,950 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,800 – $6,100 | $5,550 – $7,800 | $7,250 – $9,500 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,700 – $9,050 | $8,250 – $11,600 | $10,700 – $14,100 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,550 to $7,800 for Modesto, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Modesto, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Modesto: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Modesto?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,800 to $9,500 in the Modesto area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,550 to $7,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Modesto?
About $9.45 to $23 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Modesto or Stockton?
Stockton is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,000, which is 10% less than Modesto ($6,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Modesto?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $3,600 out of $6,650. Materials are 43% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Modesto?
$3,800 to $9,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Modesto?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $360 for fees in the Modesto area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Modesto expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of California?
Modesto is 6% above the California statewide estimate ($6,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Modesto?
The BLS median is $36.78 an hour in the Modesto area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.19 to $48.46.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Modesto?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,800 to $6,100 and premium work $7,250 to $9,500. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Modesto?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through May and September through November. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Modesto?
$240 to $480 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Modesto
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.