Stamped concrete cost in Riverside, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,450 – $8,550
- Per sq ft
- $8.55 – $20.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #49
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Riverside, CA usually costs $3,450 to $8,550 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $8.55 to $20.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $420 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.63 an hour in the Riverside area, 4% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Riverside, CA, standard level
$5,000 to $7,050
About $12 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,100 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,650 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $5,000 | $7,050 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Riverside, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,850 | $2,750 | $3,650 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $3,050 | $4,550 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $210 | $370 | 4% |
| Total | $3,450 | $6,000 | $8,550 | 100% |
Why Riverside prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Riverside wages are 1.14 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Riverside is at 101.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,750 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 106.4: $55 to $370.
Extras that change the Riverside total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.08 for Riverside, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.14) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $220 – $430 |
Riverside weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Riverside Fire Stn 3 (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Riverside are October through June: 9 of 12. Outside them, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Riverside gets about 10 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (2.5 inches in February). Inside the workable window, May and June are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 110 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 43 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 70 | 44 | 2.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 50 | 0.6 | Workable |
| May | 81 | 55 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 93 | 62 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 84 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 76 | 47 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 69 | 42 | 1.4 | Workable |
Related projects, priced for Riverside
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Riverside wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+30%) and concrete slab lowest (+7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,200 | +11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,300 – $6,050 | +10% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,550 | +7% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,800 | +30% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 – $11,700 | +15% |
Is Riverside cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Diego is the priciest of the group at $6,400. Las Vegas is the cheapest at $5,650.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CAthis page | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | |
| San Diego, CA110 miles | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +6% |
| El Centro, CA115 miles | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −4% |
| Los Angeles, CA120 miles | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | +5% |
| Las Vegas, NV130 miles | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −6% |
| Bakersfield, CA155 miles | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | level |
| California (statewide) | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | +5% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Riverside ranks #49 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Riverside is 4% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +18% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +6% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +15% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +3% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $3,450 – $8,500 | $6,000 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Riverside against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | −1% |
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −3% |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1,951,650 jobs | $3,750 – $9,250 | $6,500 | +8% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +6% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Riverside
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Riverside. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,450 to $5,500
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,000 to $7,050
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,550 to $8,550
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,750 – $2,850 | $2,600 – $3,650 | $3,400 – $4,450 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,450 – $5,500 | $5,000 – $7,050 | $6,550 – $8,550 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,200 – $8,200 | $7,450 – $10,400 | $9,650 – $12,700 |
Why two Riverside quotes can differ
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
What local crews earn in Riverside
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Riverside the blend is 1.14.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $28.63 an hour, 4% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $40.30 an hour. About 4,740 work in the metro. That is 27.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.61 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.57 and $37.37 an hour. BLS counts 12,120 of them working in the area, 70.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.85 an hour, 32% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.90 and $57.29 an hour. About 4,740 work in the metro. That is 27.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $690 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $320. That is a swing of roughly 5.3% to 11.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario has 1,716,760 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 16th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.24 | $28.63 | $40.30 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.57 | $28.61 | $37.37 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.90 | $37.85 | $57.29 | $28.78 | 1.32 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,000 to $7,050 for Riverside, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Riverside, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Riverside: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Riverside?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,450 to $8,550 in the Riverside area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,000 to $7,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Riverside?
About $8.55 to $20.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Riverside or San Diego?
San Diego is 110 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,400, which is 6% more than Riverside ($6,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Riverside?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $3,050 out of $6,000. Materials are 45% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Riverside?
$3,450 to $8,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Riverside?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $370 for fees in the Riverside area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Riverside expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of California?
Riverside is 4% below the California statewide estimate ($6,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Riverside?
The BLS median is $28.63 an hour in the Riverside area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.24 to $40.30.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Riverside?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $5,500 and premium work $6,550 to $8,550. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Riverside?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through June. May and June are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Riverside?
$220 to $430 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Riverside
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.