Stamped concrete cost in Minneapolis, MN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,750 – $9,250
- Per sq ft
- $9.20 – $22.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +16%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #16
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Minneapolis, plan on $3,750 to $9,250 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $9.20 to $22.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 16% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $34.98 an hour in the Minneapolis area, 28% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Minneapolis, MN, standard level
$5,400 to $7,600
About $13 to $18.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,400 | $3,150 |
| Labor | $2,850 | $4,200 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $270 |
| Total | $5,400 | $7,600 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Minneapolis, MN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,850 | $2,800 | $3,700 | 43% |
| Labor | $1,800 | $3,500 | $5,200 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $210 | $370 | 3% |
| Total | $3,750 | $6,500 | $9,250 | 100% |
What is behind the Minneapolis number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $34.98 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Minneapolis is 1.30 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Minneapolis metro is 103.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,800, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (104.8) and land at $50 to $370.
Minneapolis labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Minneapolis is 1.30 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $34.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $30.37 and $42.72 an hour. BLS counts 1,880 of them working in the area, 9.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $29.79 an hour, 31% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.14 an hour. About 17,330 work in the metro. That is 88.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $40.07 an hour, which is 39% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $33.65 and $48.47 an hour. BLS counts 4,270 of them working in the area, 21.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($42.72 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $460. At the 25th percentile ($30.37) it shrinks by about $270. The total moves by 7.0% or 4.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington area. That makes it the 14th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.26% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $30.37 | $34.98 | $42.72 | $27.41 | 1.28 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $24.17 | $29.79 | $40.14 | $22.66 | 1.31 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $33.65 | $40.07 | $48.47 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.30 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Minneapolis
Because every project leans on different trades, Minneapolis's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +24% and concrete slab +14%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,700 | +17% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,350 – $11,200 | +21% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,700 – $6,750 | +24% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,900 | +14% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,650 | +16% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 – $12,100 | +19% |
Is Minneapolis cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Minneapolis. La Crosse is the lowest at about $5,800 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 145 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MNthis page | $3,750 – $9,250 | $6,500 | |
| St. Cloud, MN70 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −10% |
| Rochester, MN90 miles | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −5% |
| Eau Claire, WI100 miles | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −11% |
| La Crosse, WI145 miles | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −11% |
| Duluth, MN160 miles | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | −6% |
| Minnesota (statewide) | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −5% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −14% |
Across 300 US metros, Minneapolis comes in at #16 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Minneapolis is 5% above the Minnesota figure.
Other Minnesota metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | −6% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −5% |
| St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −10% |
Cities with a workforce like Minneapolis's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Minneapolis against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | 2,086,210 jobs | $3,850 – $9,700 | $6,800 | +4% |
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | −9% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +10% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −7% |
Add-ons priced for Minneapolis
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Minneapolis by the average of the local wage index (1.30) and goods index (1.03), a factor of 1.16. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $230 – $470 |
Climate in Minneapolis: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lower St Anthony Falls (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Minneapolis (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Minneapolis gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and August (4.8 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 22 | 8 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 27 | 12 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 40 | 24 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.3 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 49 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 59 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 64 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 62 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 54 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 41 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 40 | 27 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 27 | 15 | 1.3 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Minneapolis
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Minneapolis wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,750 to $5,950
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,400 to $7,600
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$7,050 to $9,250
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,900 – $3,050 | $2,750 – $3,950 | $3,650 – $4,800 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,750 – $5,950 | $5,400 – $7,600 | $7,050 – $9,250 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,550 – $8,850 | $8,000 – $11,300 | $10,500 – $13,700 |
Why two Minneapolis quotes can differ
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,400 to $7,600 for Minneapolis, MN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Minneapolis, MN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Minneapolis: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Minneapolis?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,750 to $9,250 in the Minneapolis area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,400 to $7,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Minneapolis?
About $9.20 to $22.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Minneapolis or St. Cloud?
St. Cloud is 70 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,850, which is 10% less than Minneapolis ($6,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Minneapolis?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $3,500 out of $6,500. Materials are 43% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Minneapolis?
$3,750 to $9,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Minneapolis?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $370 for fees in the Minneapolis area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Minneapolis expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Minnesota?
Minneapolis is 5% above the Minnesota statewide estimate ($6,200 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Minnesota; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Minneapolis?
The BLS median is $34.98 an hour in the Minneapolis area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.37 to $42.72.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Minneapolis?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,750 to $5,950 and premium work $7,050 to $9,250. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Minneapolis?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Minneapolis?
$230 to $470 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Minneapolis
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.