Stamped concrete cost in Minnesota
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,550 – $8,850
- Per sq ft
- $8.80 – $21
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 4
Across Minnesota, stamped concrete costs about $3,550 to $8,850 for 400 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 11% above the US figure of $5,600. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $32.13 an hour in Minnesota (US: $27.41).
Inside Minnesota, the metros we cover range from $5,850 (St. Cloud) to $6,500 (Minneapolis) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Minnesota (statewide), standard level
$5,150 to $7,250
About $12.50 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,100 |
| Labor | $2,650 | $3,950 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $5,150 | $7,250 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Minnesota
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,700 | $3,600 | 44% |
| Labor | $1,700 | $3,300 | $4,900 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $200 | $350 | 3% |
| Total | $3,550 | $6,200 | $8,850 | 100% |
How Minnesota compares with nearby states
Minnesota ranks 8 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Minnesota sits at $6,200. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa | 240 miles away | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −12% |
| Wisconsin | 260 miles away | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | −5% |
| North Dakota | 270 miles away | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | −11% |
| South Dakota | 290 miles away | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −17% |
| Nebraska | 320 miles away | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −16% |
Why two Minnesota quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Add-ons priced for Minnesota
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.11 for Minnesota, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.22) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $220 – $440 |
Basic, standard or premium: Minnesota prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,550 to $5,700
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,150 to $7,250
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,750 to $8,850
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,800 – $2,900 | $2,650 – $3,750 | $3,500 – $4,600 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,550 – $5,700 | $5,150 – $7,250 | $6,750 – $8,850 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,300 – $8,450 | $7,650 – $10,800 | $10,000 – $13,100 |
Other Minnesota jobs that often go with stamped concrete
Each project weights the trades differently, so Minnesota's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, paver patio is +20% and concrete slab +9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,450 | +11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,100 – $10,600 | +14% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,600 – $6,550 | +20% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,650 | +9% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,350 | +12% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 – $11,700 | +15% |
Weather windows across Minnesota
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Minnesota is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Minneapolis has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Minnesota at 6 months (May through October); St. Cloud has the shortest at 5 (May through September). Rainfall runs from 28 inches a year in St. Cloud to 35 inches in Rochester.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 8 | 83 | 34 | 6: May through October |
| Duluth | 2 | 78 | 31 | 5: May through September |
| Rochester | 7 | 80 | 35 | 5: May through September |
| St. Cloud | 3 | 82 | 28 | 5: May through September |
Stamped concrete cost by metro in Minnesota
1 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $6,200, and the top-to-bottom gap is 11%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $3,750 – $9,250 | $6,500 | +5% |
| Rochester, MN | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | level |
| Duluth, MN | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | −1% |
| St. Cloud, MN | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −6% |
Minnesota labor market for stamped concrete
Minnesota's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.22 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $32.13 an hour, 17% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.81 and $38.21 an hour. About 3,070 work in the state. That is 10.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.97 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.28 and $38.32 an hour. BLS counts 28,530 of them working in the state, 96.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.04 an hour, 32% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.03 an hour. About 8,590 work in the state. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($38.21 an hour) would add about $360 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($28.81) would take off about $200. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 2,949,820 jobs across Minnesota (May 2025), which is 1.9% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $28.81 | $32.13 | $38.21 | $27.41 | 1.17 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.28 | $28.97 | $38.32 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.44 | $38.04 | $46.03 | $28.78 | 1.32 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.22 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,150 to $7,250 for Minnesota is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Minnesota: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Minnesota: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Minnesota?
$3,550 to $8,850 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Minnesota can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Minnesota is cheapest for stamped concrete?
St. Cloud at about $5,850 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Minneapolis at $6,500.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Minnesota than the US average?
It is 11% more expensive: $6,200 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Minnesota?
About 53% ($3,300). Materials are 44%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.22x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Minnesota?
The BLS statewide median is $32.13 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.81 to $38.21.
+Where does Minnesota rank for stamped concrete costs?
8th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,200 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Minnesota?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,550 to $5,700 and premium work $6,750 to $8,850. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Minnesota?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Minnesota metros we cover, Minneapolis has the most comfortable months (6 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Minnesota?
$220 to $440 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Minnesota
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.