Concrete driveway cost in Riverside, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,000 – $10,200
- Per sq ft
- $6.60 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #52
- 1 = most expensive
Riverside homeowners pay roughly $4,000 to $10,200 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $6.60 to $16.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Riverside is 11% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.63 an hour in the Riverside area, 4% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Riverside, CA, standard level
$5,850 to $8,350
About $9.60 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,100 |
| Labor | $4,050 | $6,100 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $160 |
| Total | $5,850 | $8,350 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Riverside, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,900 | $2,450 | 27% |
| Labor | $2,550 | $5,050 | $7,600 | 71% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $130 | $210 | 2% |
| Total | $4,000 | $7,100 | $10,200 | 100% |
What is behind the Riverside number
Labor is 71% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Riverside the blended ratio comes out at 1.15.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Riverside metro is 101.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,900, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (106.4) and land at $55 to $210.
Is Riverside cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $6,600 to $7,500 across Riverside and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CAthis page | $4,000 – $10,200 | $7,100 | |
| San Diego, CA110 miles | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
| El Centro, CA115 miles | $3,800 – $9,600 | $6,700 | −6% |
| Los Angeles, CA120 miles | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
| Las Vegas, NV130 miles | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,600 | −8% |
| Bakersfield, CA155 miles | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −2% |
| California (statewide) | $4,200 – $10,700 | $7,450 | +5% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −10% |
Across 300 US metros, Riverside comes in at #52 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Riverside is 5% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +23% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +19% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +3% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Riverside's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Riverside against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −2% |
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | −5% |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1,951,650 jobs | $4,350 – $11,200 | $7,800 | +9% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
Riverside: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Riverside wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,000 to $6,500
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,850 to $8,350
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,750 to $10,200
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,200 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,200 | $4,700 – $6,750 | $6,200 – $8,250 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,000 – $6,500 | $5,850 – $8,350 | $7,750 – $10,200 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,000 – $9,700 | $8,750 – $12,500 | $11,500 – $15,200 |
When to schedule concrete driveway in Riverside
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Riverside Fire Stn 3 (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through June is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Riverside (9 of 12 months). July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Riverside gets about 10 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (2.5 inches in February). Inside the workable window, May and June are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 110 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 43 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 70 | 44 | 2.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 50 | 0.6 | Workable |
| May | 81 | 55 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 93 | 62 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 84 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 76 | 47 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 69 | 42 | 1.4 | Workable |
Why two Riverside quotes can differ
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Riverside is 1.15 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.63 an hour, which is 4% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $40.30 an hour. BLS counts 4,740 of them working in the area, 27.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.61 an hour, 26% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.57 and $37.37 an hour. About 12,120 work in the metro. That is 70.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.85 an hour, which is 32% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.90 and $57.29 an hour. BLS counts 4,740 of them working in the area, 27.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $34.08 an hour, which is 17% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $26.27 and $43.08 an hour. BLS counts 12,970 of them working in the area, 75.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($40.30 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $940. At the 25th percentile ($23.24) it shrinks by about $430. The total moves by 13.2% or 6.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,716,760 jobs in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area. That makes it the 16th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.10% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.24 | $28.63 | $40.30 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.57 | $28.61 | $37.37 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.90 | $37.85 | $57.29 | $28.78 | 1.32 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $26.27 | $34.08 | $43.08 | $29.12 | 1.17 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Extras that change the Riverside total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Riverside by the average of the local wage index (1.15) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.08. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $650 – $1,950 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,300 – $3,900 |
Related projects, priced for Riverside
Because every project leans on different trades, Riverside's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +30% and concrete slab +7%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,800 | +30% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 – $11,700 | +15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,550 | +7% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,550 | +8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,300 – $6,050 | +10% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,850 to $8,350 for Riverside, CA is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Riverside, CA, $9
Multi-page report for Riverside, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Riverside: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Riverside?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,000 to $10,200 in the Riverside area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,850 to $8,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Riverside?
About $6.60 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $210 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Riverside or San Diego?
San Diego is 110 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,500, which is 5% more than Riverside ($7,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Riverside?
About 71% at the midpoint, or $5,050 out of $7,100. Materials are 27% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Riverside?
$4,000 to $10,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Riverside?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $210 for fees in the Riverside area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Riverside expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of California?
Riverside is 5% below the California statewide estimate ($7,450 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Riverside?
The BLS median is $28.63 an hour in the Riverside area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.24 to $40.30.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Riverside?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,000 to $6,500 and premium work $7,750 to $10,200. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Riverside?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through June. May and June are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Riverside?
$650 to $1,950 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Riverside
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.