Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Colorado Springs, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,200 – $7,900
Per sq ft
$7.90 – $19
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−1%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#134
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Colorado Springs, plan on $3,200 to $7,900 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.90 to $19 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Colorado Springs, CO, standard level

$4,650 to $6,500

About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,250$3,300
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,650$6,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Colorado Springs, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45047%
Labor$1,450$2,800$4,10050%
Permits and fees$50$200$3504%
Total$3,200$5,550$7,900100%

What is behind the Colorado Springs number

Labor is 50% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Colorado Springs the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Colorado Springs metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.7) and land at $50 to $350.

Climate in Colorado Springs: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Colorado Springs Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Colorado Springs (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Colorado Springs gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 33 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (3.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.4 inches. The station averages about 23 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Colorado Springs Muni Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan45190.3Cold
Feb47200.3Cold
Mar55270.8Cold
Apr61341.4Cold
May71442.0Workable
Jun82532.3Workable
Jul87583.1Workable
Aug84573.0Workable
Sep77491.4Workable
Oct65370.8Cold
Nov53260.4Cold
Dec45190.2Cold

Related projects, priced for Colorado Springs

Because every project leans on different trades, Colorado Springs's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs level and asphalt driveway −2%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,000−1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,650 – $9,200level
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,500level
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,150−1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,000 – $7,300−2%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $10,000−2%

Colorado Springs labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Colorado Springs is 1.03 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $28.78 an hour, which is 5% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.30 and $31.03 an hour. BLS counts 640 of them working in the area, 20.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.28 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.17 and $24.62 an hour. About 1,790 work in the metro. That is 56.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.64 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.39 and $34.71 an hour. BLS counts 1,030 of them working in the area, 32.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.03 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($23.30) it shrinks by about $320. The total moves by 2.4% or 5.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 316,060 jobs in the Colorado Springs area. That makes it the 81st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.20% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$23.30$28.78$31.03$27.411.05metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.17$22.28$24.62$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$25.39$29.64$34.71$28.781.03metro
Blended100%1.03

Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Colorado Springs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Colorado Springs wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,200 to $5,100

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,650 to $6,500

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,050 to $7,900

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,650 – $2,650$2,400 – $3,400$3,150 – $4,150
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,200 – $5,100$4,650 – $6,500$6,050 – $7,900
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,800 – $7,550$6,850 – $9,650$8,950 – $11,700

Is Colorado Springs cheap or dear? The local comparison

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,400 to $5,850 across Colorado Springs and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Colorado Springs, COthis page$3,200 – $7,900$5,550
Denver, CO45 miles$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+5%
Pueblo, CO50 miles$3,150 – $7,700$5,400−3%
Boulder, CO95 miles$3,250 – $8,050$5,650+2%
Greeley, CO120 miles$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−1%
Fort Collins, CO135 miles$3,200 – $7,950$5,600level
Colorado (statewide)$3,300 – $8,100$5,700+2%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+1%

Across 300 US metros, Colorado Springs comes in at #134 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Colorado Springs is 2% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Colorado Springs
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+5%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$3,250 – $8,050$5,650+2%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$3,200 – $7,950$5,600level
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−1%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$3,150 – $7,650$5,400−3%
Pueblo, CO61,780 jobs$3,150 – $7,700$5,400−3%

Cities with a workforce like Colorado Springs's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Colorado Springs against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Akron, OH319,560 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+5%
Wichita, KS308,570 jobs$2,950 – $7,150$5,050−10%
Oxnard, CA323,890 jobs$3,600 – $8,950$6,250+13%
Cape Coral, FL304,790 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−8%

Optional extras in Colorado Springs

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Colorado Springs by the average of the local wage index (1.03) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $400

Specs and site conditions that change a Colorado Springs bid

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,650 to $6,500 for Colorado Springs, CO is attached.

Detailed stamped concrete report for Colorado Springs, CO, $9

Multi-page report for Colorado Springs, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Colorado Springs: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Colorado Springs?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,200 to $7,900 in the Colorado Springs area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,650 to $6,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Colorado Springs?

About $7.90 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Colorado Springs or Denver?

Denver is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,850, which is 5% more than Colorado Springs ($5,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Colorado Springs?

About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,800 out of $5,550. Materials are 47% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Colorado Springs?

$3,200 to $7,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Colorado Springs?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $350 for fees in the Colorado Springs area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Colorado Springs expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Colorado?

Colorado Springs is 2% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Colorado Springs?

The BLS median is $28.78 an hour in the Colorado Springs area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.30 to $31.03.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Colorado Springs?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $5,100 and premium work $6,050 to $7,900. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Colorado Springs?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Colorado Springs?

$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Colorado Springs

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in ColoradoAll projects in Colorado SpringsColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.