Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Colorado Springs, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,650 – $9,200
Per sq ft
$5.95 – $15
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $6,450
Rank of 300 metros
#138
1 = most expensive

A concrete driveway in Colorado Springs, CO usually costs $3,650 to $9,200 for 600 sq ft. That works out to about $5.95 to $15 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.78 an hour in the Colorado Springs area, 5% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Colorado Springs, CO, standard level

$5,300 to $7,550

About $8.70 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,000
Labor$3,600$5,400
Permits and fees$95$160
Total$5,300$7,550
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Colorado Springs, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,350$1,800$2,30028%
Labor$2,250$4,500$6,70070%
Permits and fees$50$130$2002%
Total$3,650$6,450$9,200100%

Where the Colorado Springs price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.78 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Colorado Springs is 1.02 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 70% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Colorado Springs is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,800 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.7: $50 to $200.

Optional extras in Colorado Springs

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.99 for Colorado Springs, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$590 – $1,800
Remove the old driveway$1,200 – $3,550

What local crews earn in Colorado Springs

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Colorado Springs the blend is 1.02.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.78 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.30 and $31.03 an hour. About 640 work in the metro. That is 20.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.28 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.17 and $24.62 an hour. BLS counts 1,790 of them working in the area, 56.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.64 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.39 and $34.71 an hour. About 1,030 work in the metro. That is 32.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.61 an hour, 5% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.86 and $31.36 an hour. About 1,220 work in the metro. That is 38.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $180 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $440. That is a swing of roughly 6.9% to 2.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Colorado Springs has 316,060 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 81st by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$23.30$28.78$31.03$27.411.05metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.17$22.28$24.62$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$25.39$29.64$34.71$28.781.03metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.86$27.61$31.36$29.120.95metro
Blended100%1.02

Planning more than one job in Colorado Springs?

Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Colorado Springs wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (level) and asphalt driveway lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,000 – $7,300−2%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $10,000−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,150−1%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,200 – $7,900−1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,500level
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,000−1%

Why two Colorado Springs quotes can differ

  • Finish

    Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

  • Thickness

    HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.

Is Colorado Springs cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Colorado Springs. Pueblo is the lowest at about $6,200 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 50 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Colorado Springs, COthis page$3,650 – $9,200$6,450
Denver, CO45 miles$3,800 – $9,700$6,750+5%
Pueblo, CO50 miles$3,550 – $8,900$6,200−3%
Boulder, CO95 miles$3,700 – $9,450$6,600+2%
Greeley, CO120 miles$3,600 – $9,150$6,400−1%
Fort Collins, CO135 miles$3,650 – $9,250$6,450level
Colorado (statewide)$3,750 – $9,500$6,600+3%
United States$3,650 – $9,200$6,450level

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Colorado Springs ranks #138 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Colorado Springs is 3% below the Colorado figure.

Elsewhere in Colorado

Colorado metros compared with Colorado Springs
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$3,800 – $9,700$6,750+5%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$3,700 – $9,450$6,600+2%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$3,650 – $9,250$6,450level
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,600 – $9,150$6,400−1%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$3,500 – $8,900$6,200−3%
Pueblo, CO61,780 jobs$3,550 – $8,900$6,200−3%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Colorado Springs against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Akron, OH319,560 jobs$3,850 – $9,950$6,900+8%
Wichita, KS308,570 jobs$3,250 – $8,100$5,650−12%
Oxnard, CA323,890 jobs$4,150 – $10,700$7,400+15%
Cape Coral, FL304,790 jobs$3,300 – $8,200$5,750−11%

Cost by quality level and size in Colorado Springs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Colorado Springs. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$3,650 to $5,850

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,300 to $7,550

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$7,000 to $9,200

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,500 – $2,400$2,200 – $3,100$2,900 – $3,800
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$2,900 – $4,700$4,250 – $6,050$5,600 – $7,400
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,650 – $5,850$5,300 – $7,550$7,000 – $9,200
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,450 – $8,750$7,900 – $11,200$10,400 – $13,700

Colorado Springs weather and the concrete driveway calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Colorado Springs Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Colorado Springs are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Colorado Springs gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 33 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (3.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.4 inches. The station averages about 23 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Colorado Springs Muni Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan45190.3Cold
Feb47200.3Cold
Mar55270.8Cold
Apr61341.4Cold
May71442.0Workable
Jun82532.3Workable
Jul87583.1Workable
Aug84573.0Workable
Sep77491.4Workable
Oct65370.8Cold
Nov53260.4Cold
Dec45190.2Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,300 to $7,550 for Colorado Springs, CO is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Colorado Springs, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Colorado Springs: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Colorado Springs?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,650 to $9,200 in the Colorado Springs area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,300 to $7,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Colorado Springs?

About $5.95 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $200 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Colorado Springs or Denver?

Denver is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,750, which is 5% more than Colorado Springs ($6,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Colorado Springs?

About 70% at the midpoint, or $4,500 out of $6,450. Materials are 28% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.

+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Colorado Springs?

$3,650 to $9,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Colorado Springs?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $200 for fees in the Colorado Springs area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Colorado Springs expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Colorado?

Colorado Springs is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($6,600 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Colorado Springs?

The BLS median is $28.78 an hour in the Colorado Springs area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.30 to $31.03.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Colorado Springs?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,650 to $5,850 and premium work $7,000 to $9,200. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Colorado Springs?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Colorado Springs?

$590 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway near Colorado Springs

Concrete driveway: all pricesConcrete driveway in ColoradoAll projects in Colorado SpringsColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.