Concrete driveway cost in Oxnard, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,150 – $10,700
- Per sq ft
- $6.85 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +15%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #33
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete driveway in the Oxnard area: $4,150 to $10,700 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 15% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.81 an hour in the Oxnard area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Oxnard, CA, standard level
$6,100 to $8,700
About $10 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $4,250 | $6,350 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $170 |
| Total | $6,100 | $8,700 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Oxnard, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,500 | 27% |
| Labor | $2,650 | $5,300 | $7,900 | 71% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $140 | $220 | 2% |
| Total | $4,150 | $7,400 | $10,700 | 100% |
Why Oxnard prices look the way they do
Labor is 71% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Oxnard the blended ratio comes out at 1.20.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Oxnard is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $2,000 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 110.5: $55 to $220.
Oxnard: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Oxnard. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$4,150 to $6,750
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$6,100 to $8,700
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$8,050 to $10,700
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,700 – $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,300 – $4,400 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,350 – $5,450 | $4,900 – $7,000 | $6,500 – $8,550 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,150 – $6,750 | $6,100 – $8,700 | $8,050 – $10,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,200 – $10,100 | $9,100 – $13,000 | $12,000 – $15,900 |
Oxnard against nearby metros and the rest of California
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $6,600 to $7,500 across Oxnard and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CAthis page | $4,150 – $10,700 | $7,400 | |
| Santa Maria, CA55 miles | $4,050 – $10,300 | $7,150 | −4% |
| Los Angeles, CA55 miles | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +1% |
| Bakersfield, CA70 miles | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −5% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA105 miles | $4,100 – $10,500 | $7,300 | −1% |
| Visalia, CA130 miles | $3,750 – $9,400 | $6,600 | −11% |
| California (statewide) | $4,200 – $10,700 | $7,450 | +1% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −13% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Oxnard ranks #33 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Oxnard is 1% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +18% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $4,000 – $10,200 | $7,100 | −4% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +14% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Oxnard against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | −11% |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $3,850 – $9,950 | $6,900 | −7% |
| Bakersfield, CA | 338,230 jobs | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −5% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −13% |
Extras that change the Oxnard total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for Oxnard, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.20) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $680 – $2,050 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,350 – $4,050 |
The best months for concrete driveway in Oxnard
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Oxnard Ventura Co Ap (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
Weather is not a serious constraint for pouring concrete in Oxnard: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low of 40°F or below) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Oxnard gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (3.3 inches in February). The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66 | 46 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 48 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 49 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 51 | 0.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 70 | 58 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 73 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 74 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 70 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 47 | 2.1 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a Oxnard bid
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Who does the work: Oxnard trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Oxnard the blend is 1.20.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.81 an hour, 12% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.24 and $45.99 an hour. About 580 work in the metro. That is 17.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.34 an hour, which is 25% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.22 and $36.96 an hour. BLS counts 1,790 of them working in the area, 55.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $40.05 an hour, 39% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.90 and $60.07 an hour. About 780 work in the metro. That is 24.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $35.61 an hour, 22% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.47 and $40.40 an hour. About 2,050 work in the metro. That is 63.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,200 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $370. That is a swing of roughly 5.0% to 16.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura has 323,890 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 79th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.24 | $30.81 | $45.99 | $27.41 | 1.12 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.22 | $28.34 | $36.96 | $22.66 | 1.25 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $32.90 | $40.05 | $60.07 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $29.47 | $35.61 | $40.40 | $29.12 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Oxnard
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Oxnard wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+20%) and concrete slab lowest (+12%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +20% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 – $12,100 | +19% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,550 | +13% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $6,100 to $8,700 for Oxnard, CA is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Oxnard, CA, $9
Multi-page report for Oxnard, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Oxnard: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Oxnard?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,150 to $10,700 in the Oxnard area. A standard-spec job lands at $6,100 to $8,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Oxnard?
About $6.85 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $220 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Oxnard or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,150, which is 4% less than Oxnard ($7,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Oxnard?
About 71% at the midpoint, or $5,300 out of $7,400. Materials are 27% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Oxnard?
$4,150 to $10,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Oxnard?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $220 for fees in the Oxnard area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Oxnard expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of California?
Oxnard is 1% below the California statewide estimate ($7,450 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Oxnard?
The BLS median is $30.81 an hour in the Oxnard area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.24 to $45.99.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Oxnard?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,150 to $6,750 and premium work $8,050 to $10,700. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+Is there a bad season to pour a concrete driveway in Oxnard?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Oxnard?
$680 to $2,050 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Oxnard
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.