Paver patio cost in Oxnard, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,350 – $6,100
- Per sq ft
- $11 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #43
- 1 = most expensive
Oxnard homeowners pay roughly $3,350 to $6,100 to install a paver patio at 300 sq ft, or $11 to $19 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Oxnard is 12% higher. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.34 an hour in the Oxnard area, 25% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Oxnard, CA, standard level
$4,200 to $5,300
About $13.50 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $1,700 |
| Labor | $2,600 | $3,300 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $270 |
| Total | $4,200 | $5,300 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Oxnard, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,900 | 33% |
| Labor | $2,100 | $2,950 | $3,850 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $190 | $390 | 4% |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,750 | $6,100 | 100% |
Why Oxnard prices look the way they do
Labor is 63% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Oxnard the blended ratio comes out at 1.16.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Oxnard metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,600, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (110.5) and land at $0 to $390.
What nearby projects cost in Oxnard
Because every project leans on different trades, Oxnard's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +15% and retaining wall +11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,550 | +13% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +12% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,900 – $14,800 | +11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,550 – $17,100 | +13% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,700 | +15% |
Extras that change the Oxnard total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Oxnard by the average of the local wage index (1.16) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.11. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $330 – $1,650 |
Oxnard: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Oxnard wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,350 to $4,450
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,200 to $5,300
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,000 to $6,100
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,200 | $2,050 – $2,700 | $2,550 – $3,150 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,850 – $3,850 | $3,600 – $4,550 | $4,300 – $5,300 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,450 – $5,900 | $5,550 – $6,950 | $6,600 – $8,050 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,950 – $11,600 | $11,000 – $13,700 | $13,000 – $15,700 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Oxnard is 1.16 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.34 an hour, 25% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.22 and $36.96 an hour. About 1,790 work in the metro. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $30.77 an hour, 3% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.01 and $37.01 an hour. About 90 work in the metro. That is 2.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.54 an hour, which is 14% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.28 and $23.33 an hour. BLS counts 2,830 of them working in the area, 87.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.96 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $490. At the 25th percentile ($23.22) it shrinks by about $290. The total moves by 10.2% or 6.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 323,890 jobs in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura area. That makes it the 79th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.21% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.22 | $28.34 | $36.96 | $22.66 | 1.25 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $29.01 | $30.77 | $37.01 | $29.87 | 1.03 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.28 | $21.54 | $23.33 | $18.82 | 1.14 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.16 | |||||
When to schedule paver patio in Oxnard
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Oxnard Ventura Co Ap (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Oxnard: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Oxnard gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (3.3 inches in February). The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66 | 46 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 48 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 49 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 51 | 0.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 70 | 58 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 73 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 74 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 70 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 47 | 2.1 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a Oxnard bid
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Oxnard against nearby metros and the rest of California
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Oxnard. Visalia is the lowest at about $4,450 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 130 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CAthis page | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | |
| Santa Maria, CA55 miles | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | −2% |
| Los Angeles, CA55 miles | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | level |
| Bakersfield, CA70 miles | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | −1% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA105 miles | $3,450 – $6,250 | $4,850 | +2% |
| Visalia, CA130 miles | $3,200 – $5,750 | $4,450 | −6% |
| California (statewide) | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | +3% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −11% |
Across 300 US metros, Oxnard comes in at #43 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Oxnard is 3% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | level |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +13% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | −2% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | level |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +10% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Oxnard's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Oxnard against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | −7% |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,500 | −5% |
| Bakersfield, CA | 338,230 jobs | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | −1% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $3,000 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −10% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,200 to $5,300 for Oxnard, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Oxnard, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Oxnard: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Oxnard?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,350 to $6,100 in the Oxnard area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,200 to $5,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Oxnard?
About $11 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Oxnard or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,650, which is 2% less than Oxnard ($4,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Oxnard?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $4,750. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Oxnard?
$4,450 to $8,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Oxnard?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $390 for fees in the Oxnard area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Oxnard expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of California?
Oxnard is 3% below the California statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Oxnard?
The BLS median is $28.34 an hour in the Oxnard area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.22 to $36.96.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Oxnard?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,350 to $4,450 and premium work $5,000 to $6,100. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Is there a bad season to install a paver patio in Oxnard?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Oxnard?
$330 to $1,650 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Oxnard
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020