Retaining wall cost in Oxnard, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,900 – $14,800
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $39.50 – $71.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #48
- 1 = most expensive
Oxnard homeowners pay roughly $7,900 to $14,800 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $39.50 to $71.50 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Oxnard is 11% higher. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $30.77 an hour in the Oxnard area, 3% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Oxnard, CA, standard level
$9,950 to $12,700
About $49 to $62 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,500 | $6,650 |
| Labor | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| Permits and fees | $190 | $360 |
| Total | $9,950 | $12,700 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Oxnard, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,550 | $8,200 | 49% |
| Labor | $4,900 | $5,500 | $6,100 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $280 | $500 | 2% |
| Total | $7,900 | $11,300 | $14,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Oxnard number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Oxnard wages are 1.17 times the national level. Labor makes up about 48% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Oxnard metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,550, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (110.5) and land at $55 to $500.
Cost by quality level and size in Oxnard
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Oxnard wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$7,900 to $10,700
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,950 to $12,700
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,000 to $14,800
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,000 – $5,450 | $5,100 – $6,550 | $6,200 – $7,650 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,200 – $4,400 | $4,100 – $5,300 | $5,000 – $6,200 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,350 – $8,550 | $8,000 – $10,200 | $9,700 – $11,900 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,500 – $12,700 | $11,900 – $15,200 | $14,400 – $17,600 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Oxnard is 1.17 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.77 an hour, 3% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.01 and $37.01 an hour. About 90 work in the metro. That is 2.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.34 an hour, 25% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.22 and $36.96 an hour. About 1,790 work in the metro. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $40.05 an hour, which is 39% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.90 and $60.07 an hour. BLS counts 780 of them working in the area, 24.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.01 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $490. At the 25th percentile ($29.01) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 4.3% or 1.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 323,890 jobs in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura area. That makes it the 79th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.21% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $29.01 | $30.77 | $37.01 | $29.87 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.22 | $28.34 | $36.96 | $22.66 | 1.25 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $32.90 | $40.05 | $60.07 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.17 | |||||
Is Oxnard cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $10,800 to $11,600 across Oxnard and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CAthis page | $7,900 – $14,800 | $11,300 | |
| Santa Maria, CA55 miles | $7,800 – $14,600 | $11,200 | −1% |
| Los Angeles, CA55 miles | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | +2% |
| Bakersfield, CA70 miles | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | level |
| San Luis Obispo, CA105 miles | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,500 | +1% |
| Visalia, CA130 miles | $7,450 – $14,200 | $10,800 | −5% |
| California (statewide) | $8,200 – $15,200 | $11,700 | +3% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −10% |
Across 300 US metros, Oxnard comes in at #48 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Oxnard is 3% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | +2% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +15% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −3% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +12% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +5% |
Cities with a workforce like Oxnard's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Oxnard against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $7,450 – $14,000 | $10,700 | −5% |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $7,550 – $13,700 | $10,600 | −6% |
| Bakersfield, CA | 338,230 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | level |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | −10% |
When to schedule retaining wall in Oxnard
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Oxnard Ventura Co Ap (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Oxnard: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Oxnard gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (3.3 inches in February). The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66 | 46 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 48 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 49 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 51 | 0.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 70 | 58 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 73 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 74 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 70 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 47 | 2.1 | Workable |
Planning more than one job in Oxnard?
Because every project leans on different trades, Oxnard's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +18% and sod installation +11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $710 – $2,450 | +18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,700 | +15% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,650 | +11% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,450 – $11,100 | +11% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $41,200 – $128,500 | +14% |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Oxnard
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,950 to $12,700 for Oxnard, CA is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Oxnard, CA, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Oxnard, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Oxnard: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Oxnard?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,900 to $14,800 in the Oxnard area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,950 to $12,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Oxnard?
About $39.50 to $71.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $500 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Oxnard or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,200, which is 1% less than Oxnard ($11,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Oxnard?
About 48% at the midpoint, or $5,500 out of $11,300. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Oxnard?
$6,350 to $11,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Oxnard?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $500 for fees in the Oxnard area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Oxnard expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?
Oxnard is 3% below the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Oxnard?
The BLS median is $30.77 an hour in the Oxnard area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.01 to $37.01.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Oxnard?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,900 to $10,700 and premium work $12,000 to $14,800. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Is there a bad season to build a retaining wall in Oxnard?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
Retaining wall near Oxnard
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.