Retaining wall cost in California
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,200 – $15,200
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $40.50 – $73.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +14%
- US $10,300
- Metros covered
- 23
Across California, a retaining wall costs about $8,200 to $15,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Statewide, that midpoint is 14% above the US figure of $10,300. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median $33.20 an hour in California (US: $29.87).
Inside California, the metros we cover range from $10,800 (Visalia) to $13,100 (San Francisco) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in California (statewide), standard level
$10,300 to $13,100
About $50.50 to $63.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,550 | $6,700 |
| Labor | $5,550 | $6,050 |
| Permits and fees | $190 | $370 |
| Total | $10,300 | $13,100 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in California
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,600 | $8,300 | 48% |
| Labor | $5,150 | $5,800 | $6,400 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $280 | $500 | 2% |
| Total | $8,200 | $11,700 | $15,200 | 100% |
When California weather lets you build
Weather decides when digging and ground work can happen, and California is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Los Angeles has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in California at 12 months; El Centro has the shortest at 6 (November through April). Rainfall runs from 3 inches a year in El Centro to 34 inches in Redding.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 48 | 78 | 14 | 12: all year |
| San Francisco | 47 | 66 | 23 | 12: all year |
| Riverside | 43 | 95 | 10 | 9: October through June |
| San Diego | 46 | 80 | 11 | 12: all year |
| San Jose | 42 | 81 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Sacramento | 41 | 94 | 19 | 10: September through June |
| Fresno | 41 | 98 | 11 | 8: October through May |
| Bakersfield | 41 | 98 | 6 | 8: October through May |
| Oxnard | 46 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Stockton | 39 | 95 | 17 | 8: October through May |
| Santa Rosa | 38 | 82 | 32 | 12: all year |
| Santa Maria | 41 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Modesto | 39 | 95 | 12 | 9: September through May |
| Salinas | 42 | 71 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Visalia | 38 | 94 | 10 | 10: September through June |
| Vallejo | 38 | 79 | 20 | 12: all year |
| San Luis Obispo | 41 | 78 | 18 | 12: all year |
| Santa Cruz | 41 | 74 | 31 | 12: all year |
| Merced | 37 | 96 | 12 | 8: October through May |
| Chico | 36 | 95 | 27 | 9: October through June |
| Napa | 40 | 83 | 27 | 12: all year |
| Redding | 38 | 100 | 34 | 8: October through May |
| El Centro | 43 | 107 | 3 | 6: November through April |
If you are planning more than one job in California
Each project weights the trades differently, so California's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, French drain is +23% and sod installation +12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $740 – $2,600 | +23% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $10,700 | +16% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,700 – $3,700 | +12% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,650 – $11,600 | +16% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $42,500 – $133,000 | +18% |
Which California city is cheapest for retaining wall?
5 of the 23 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $11,700, and the top-to-bottom gap is 21%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (200 sq ft of wall face) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +12% |
| San Jose, CA | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +9% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $8,600 – $15,600 | $12,100 | +4% |
| Sacramento, CA | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +2% |
| Vallejo, CA | $8,350 – $15,300 | $11,800 | +1% |
| Modesto, CA | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | level |
| Napa, CA | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | level |
| Stockton, CA | $8,150 – $15,100 | $11,600 | level |
| Los Angeles, CA | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | −1% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,500 | −2% |
| Salinas, CA | $8,000 – $14,900 | $11,400 | −2% |
| San Diego, CA | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | −2% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $7,950 – $14,800 | $11,400 | −2% |
| Oxnard, CA | $7,900 – $14,800 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Fresno, CA | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Chico, CA | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Redding, CA | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Merced, CA | $7,850 – $14,600 | $11,200 | −4% |
| Santa Maria, CA | $7,800 – $14,600 | $11,200 | −4% |
| El Centro, CA | $7,750 – $14,500 | $11,100 | −5% |
| Riverside, CA | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −5% |
| Visalia, CA | $7,450 – $14,200 | $10,800 | −7% |
Wages behind the California number
California's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.23 times the national level.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $33.20 an hour, which is 11% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour. BLS counts 3,820 of them working in the state, 2.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $37.75 an hour. BLS counts 88,240 of them working in the state, 48.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $41.90 an hour, 46% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.36 and $60.37 an hour. About 36,020 work in the state. That is 19.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for brickmasons and blockmasons ($38.26 an hour) would add about $400 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($28.24) would take off about $390. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 18,213,700 jobs across California (May 2025), which is 11.7% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.15 | $28.98 | $37.75 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $31.36 | $41.90 | $60.37 | $28.78 | 1.46 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.23 | |||||
Why two California quotes can differ
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Basic, standard or premium: California prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$8,200 to $11,000
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,300 to $13,100
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,400 to $15,200
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,100 – $5,600 | $5,250 – $6,700 | $6,350 – $7,850 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,300 – $4,550 | $4,250 – $5,450 | $5,150 – $6,350 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,550 – $8,850 | $8,250 – $10,500 | $9,950 – $12,200 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,800 – $13,100 | $12,300 – $15,600 | $14,800 – $18,100 |
California versus the states around it
California ranks 8 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for retaining wall, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $13,300 and the cheapest New Mexico at $9,000, both for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint. California sits at $11,700. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 210 miles away | $7,100 – $13,400 | $10,200 | −12% |
| Arizona | 430 miles away | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | −15% |
| Utah | 490 miles away | $6,900 – $13,100 | $10,000 | −14% |
| Idaho | 600 miles away | $7,000 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −14% |
| Oregon | 690 miles away | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,500 | −1% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,300 to $13,100 for California is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for California: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in California: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in California?
$8,200 to $15,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside California can sit above or below that.
+Which city in California is cheapest for retaining wall?
Visalia at about $10,800 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). The priciest is San Francisco at $13,100.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in California than the US average?
It is 14% more expensive: $11,700 against $10,300 for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in California?
About 50% ($5,800). Materials are 48%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.23x the national wage level.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in California?
The BLS statewide median is $33.20 an hour, against $29.87 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.24 to $38.26.
+Where does California rank for retaining wall costs?
8th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $11,700 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in California?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,200 to $11,000 and premium work $12,400 to $15,200. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Does the season matter for retaining wall in California?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the California metros we cover, Los Angeles has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Retaining wall by city in California
- San Francisco, CA$13,100 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$12,700 midpoint
- Santa Rosa, CA$12,100 midpoint
- Sacramento, CA$11,900 midpoint
- Vallejo, CA$11,800 midpoint
- Modesto, CA$11,700 midpoint
- Napa, CA$11,700 midpoint
- Stockton, CA$11,600 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$11,600 midpoint
- San Luis Obispo, CA$11,500 midpoint
- Salinas, CA$11,400 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$11,400 midpoint
- Santa Cruz, CA$11,400 midpoint
- Oxnard, CA$11,300 midpoint
- Bakersfield, CA$11,300 midpoint
- Fresno, CA$11,300 midpoint
- Chico, CA$11,300 midpoint
- Redding, CA$11,300 midpoint
- Merced, CA$11,200 midpoint
- Santa Maria, CA$11,200 midpoint
- El Centro, CA$11,100 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$11,100 midpoint
- Visalia, CA$10,800 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.