Retaining wall cost in Redding, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,900 – $14,700
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $39.50 – $71.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #55
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a retaining wall in the Redding area: $7,900 to $14,700 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 10% higher than the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $33.20 an hour in the Redding area, 11% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Redding, CA, standard level
$9,950 to $12,700
About $49 to $62 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,500 | $6,650 |
| Labor | $5,250 | $5,700 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $9,950 | $12,700 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Redding, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,550 | $8,200 | 49% |
| Labor | $4,900 | $5,500 | $6,100 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $450 | 2% |
| Total | $7,900 | $11,300 | $14,700 | 100% |
Where the Redding price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $33.20 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Redding is 1.17 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 49% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the California statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Redding is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,550 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.7: $50 to $450.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Redding. The wage table below marks each row.
Who does the work: Redding trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Redding the blend is 1.17.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Redding metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $26.82 an hour, which is 18% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.06 and $36.59 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 69.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $37.06 an hour, 29% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.18 and $53.30 an hour. About 340 work in the metro. That is 47.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $400 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $390. That is a swing of roughly 3.4% to 3.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Redding has 71,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 257th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.06 | $26.82 | $36.59 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $30.18 | $37.06 | $53.30 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.17 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Redding
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Redding wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+18%) and sprinkler system lowest (+8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $710 – $2,450 | +18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,200 | +11% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,650 | +10% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,350 – $10,800 | +8% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $40,400 – $126,000 | +12% |
How Redding compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $10,300 to $11,900 across Redding and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CAthis page | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | |
| Chico, CA80 miles | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | level |
| Medford, OR120 miles | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | level |
| Reno, NV135 miles | $7,200 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −9% |
| Sacramento, CA145 miles | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +5% |
| Napa, CA155 miles | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | +3% |
| California (statewide) | $8,200 – $15,200 | $11,700 | +3% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Redding ranks #55 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Redding is 3% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | +2% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +16% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −2% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +12% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Redding against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | −10% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $7,650 – $13,900 | $10,800 | −5% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $6,150 – $12,200 | $9,150 | −19% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $6,900 – $13,300 | $10,100 | −11% |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Redding
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Cost by quality level and size in Redding
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Redding. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$7,900 to $10,600
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,950 to $12,700
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,000 to $14,700
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,000 – $5,400 | $5,050 – $6,500 | $6,150 – $7,600 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,200 – $4,400 | $4,100 – $5,250 | $5,000 – $6,150 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,350 – $8,550 | $8,000 – $10,200 | $9,650 – $11,900 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,450 – $12,700 | $11,900 – $15,200 | $14,300 – $17,600 |
The best months for retaining wall in Redding
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Redding Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Redding are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Redding gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 3 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 106 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 38 | 6.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 47 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 62 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 58 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 79 | 50 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 37 | 6.3 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,950 to $12,700 for Redding, CA is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Redding, CA, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Redding, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Redding: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Redding?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,900 to $14,700 in the Redding area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,950 to $12,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Redding?
About $39.50 to $71.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Redding or Chico?
Chico is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 0% more than Redding ($11,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Redding?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,500 out of $11,300. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Redding?
$6,350 to $11,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Redding?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $450 for fees in the Redding area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Redding expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?
Redding is 3% below the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Redding?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $33.20 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.24 to $38.26.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Redding?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,900 to $10,600 and premium work $12,000 to $14,700. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Redding?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Redding
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.