Inground pool cost in Redding, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $40,400 – $126,000
- Per sq ft
- $89.50 – $279
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #59
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install an inground pool in Redding, plan on $40,400 to $126,000 for 450 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $89.50 to $279 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 12% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $26.82 an hour in the Redding area, 18% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Redding, CA, standard level
$66,000 to $100,500
About $146 to $222 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $29,600 | $45,100 |
| Labor | $36,300 | $54,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $240 |
| Total | $66,000 | $100,500 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Redding, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $37,400 | $56,800 | 45% |
| Labor | $22,300 | $45,600 | $68,900 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $200 | $300 | 0% |
| Total | $40,400 | $83,200 | $126,000 | 100% |
Where the Redding price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $26.82 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Redding is 1.18 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 55% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Redding metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $37,400, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.7) and land at $100 to $300.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Redding. The wage table below marks each row.
Specs and site conditions that change a Redding bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
What nearby projects cost in Redding
Because every project leans on different trades, Redding's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +18% and concrete patio +9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $4,200 – $12,500 | +10% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,400 – $16,800 | +11% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $710 – $2,450 | +18% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,900 – $14,700 | +10% |
Redding: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Redding wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$40,400 to $74,600
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$66,000 to $100,500
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$91,700 to $126,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $35,900 – $66,300 | $58,700 – $89,200 | $81,600 – $112,000 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $45,900 – $84,900 | $75,100 – $114,000 | $104,500 – $143,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $71,700 – $132,500 | $117,500 – $178,000 | $163,000 – $224,000 |
Climate in Redding: timing your inground pool job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Redding Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Redding (5 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Redding gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 3 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 106 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 38 | 6.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 5.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 47 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 62 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 58 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 79 | 50 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 37 | 6.3 | Cold |
How Redding compares
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Redding. Reno is the lowest at about $77,700 (midpoint, 450 sq ft), 135 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CAthis page | $40,400 – $126,000 | $83,200 | |
| Chico, CA80 miles | $40,300 – $126,000 | $83,200 | level |
| Medford, OR120 miles | $39,100 – $122,000 | $80,600 | −3% |
| Reno, NV135 miles | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,700 | −7% |
| Sacramento, CA145 miles | $42,900 – $134,000 | $88,400 | +6% |
| Napa, CA155 miles | $42,400 – $132,000 | $87,300 | +5% |
| California (statewide) | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,700 | +5% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −10% |
Across 300 US metros, Redding comes in at #59 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Redding is 5% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,700 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $49,100 – $153,000 | $101,000 | +22% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $40,200 – $125,500 | $82,900 | level |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $41,700 – $130,000 | $85,900 | +3% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $48,700 – $151,500 | $100,000 | +20% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $42,900 – $134,000 | $88,400 | +6% |
Cities with a workforce like Redding's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Redding against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,600 | −7% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $37,300 – $116,500 | $76,800 | −8% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $33,100 – $103,500 | $68,400 | −18% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $35,500 – $111,000 | $73,200 | −12% |
Redding labor market for inground pool
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Redding is 1.18 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $26.82 an hour, 18% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.06 and $36.59 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 69.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $37.06 an hour, which is 29% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.18 and $53.30 an hour. BLS counts 340 of them working in the area, 47.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Redding metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.47 an hour, which is 4% below the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.57 and $35.96 an hour. BLS counts 200 of them working in the area, 28.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.59 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $6,650. At the 25th percentile ($22.06) it shrinks by about $3,250. The total moves by 8.0% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 71,550 jobs in the Redding area. That makes it the 257th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $22.06 | $26.82 | $36.59 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $30.18 | $37.06 | $53.30 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.57 | $29.47 | $35.96 | $30.67 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.18 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $66,000 to $100,500 for Redding, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Redding, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Redding: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Redding?
For 450 sq ft, expect $40,400 to $126,000 in the Redding area. A standard-spec job lands at $66,000 to $100,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Redding?
About $89.50 to $279 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $100 to $300 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Redding or Chico?
Chico is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $83,200, which is 0% less than Redding ($83,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Redding?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $45,600 out of $83,200. Materials are 45% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Redding?
$45,900 to $143,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Redding?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $100 to $300 for fees in the Redding area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Redding expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of California?
Redding is 5% below the California statewide estimate ($87,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Redding?
The BLS median is $26.82 an hour in the Redding area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.06 to $36.59.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Redding?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $40,400 to $74,600 and premium work $91,700 to $126,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Redding?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Redding
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.