Paver patio cost in Redding, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,350 – $6,050
- Per sq ft
- $11 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #49
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Redding area: $3,350 to $6,050 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 11% higher than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $26.82 an hour in the Redding area, 18% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Redding, CA, standard level
$4,150 to $5,250
About $13.50 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $1,700 |
| Labor | $2,600 | $3,300 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $250 |
| Total | $4,150 | $5,250 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Redding, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,900 | 34% |
| Labor | $2,100 | $2,950 | $3,800 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $180 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,700 | $6,050 | 100% |
Where the Redding price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Redding wages are 1.16 times the national level. Labor makes up about 63% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Redding is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,600 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.7: $0 to $350.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Redding. The wage table below marks each row.
Is Redding cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $4,350 to $4,900 across Redding and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CAthis page | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | |
| Chico, CA80 miles | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | −1% |
| Medford, OR120 miles | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,650 | −2% |
| Reno, NV135 miles | $3,050 – $5,600 | $4,350 | −8% |
| Sacramento, CA145 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +4% |
| Napa, CA155 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | +4% |
| California (statewide) | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | +3% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −10% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Redding ranks #49 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Redding is 3% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | +1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +14% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | −1% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +10% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Redding against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,400 | −6% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,550 | −4% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $2,800 – $5,050 | $3,900 | −17% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | −11% |
The best months for paver patio in Redding
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Redding Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Redding are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Redding gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 3 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 106 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 38 | 6.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 47 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 62 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 58 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 79 | 50 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 37 | 6.3 | Workable |
Redding: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Redding. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,350 to $4,450
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,150 to $5,250
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,000 to $6,050
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,200 | $2,050 – $2,650 | $2,500 – $3,100 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,850 – $3,800 | $3,550 – $4,500 | $4,300 – $5,250 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,450 – $5,850 | $5,500 – $6,900 | $6,550 – $7,950 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,900 – $11,600 | $10,900 – $13,600 | $12,900 – $15,600 |
Who does the work: Redding trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Redding the blend is 1.16.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $26.82 an hour, which is 18% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.06 and $36.59 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 69.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Redding metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $21.87 an hour, 16% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.11 and $23.58 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 58.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $550 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $270. That is a swing of roughly 5.7% to 11.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Redding has 71,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 257th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $22.06 | $26.82 | $36.59 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.11 | $21.87 | $23.58 | $18.82 | 1.16 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.16 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Redding
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.10 for Redding, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.16) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $330 – $1,650 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Redding bid
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
What nearby projects cost in Redding
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Redding wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+11%) and concrete slab lowest (+9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,650 | +9% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,900 – $14,700 | +10% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,400 – $16,800 | +11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,650 | +9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,200 | +11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,150 to $5,250 for Redding, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Redding, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Redding: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Redding?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,350 to $6,050 in the Redding area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,150 to $5,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Redding?
About $11 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Redding or Chico?
Chico is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,650, which is 1% less than Redding ($4,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Redding?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $4,700. Materials are 34% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Redding?
$4,450 to $7,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Redding?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $350 for fees in the Redding area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Redding expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of California?
Redding is 3% below the California statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Redding?
The BLS median is $26.82 an hour in the Redding area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.06 to $36.59.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Redding?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,350 to $4,450 and premium work $5,000 to $6,050. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Redding?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Redding?
$330 to $1,650 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Redding
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020