Paver patio cost in California
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $3,450 – $6,300
- Per sq ft
- $11.50 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +15%
- US $4,250
- Metros covered
- 23
California prices for paver patio: $3,450 to $6,300 for 300 sq ft, or $11.50 to $19.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 15% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $28.98 an hour.
Inside California, the metros we cover range from $4,450 (Visalia) to $5,350 (San Francisco) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in California (statewide), standard level
$4,300 to $5,450
About $14 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $1,700 |
| Labor | $2,700 | $3,450 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $270 |
| Total | $4,300 | $5,450 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in California
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,900 | 33% |
| Labor | $2,150 | $3,050 | $4,000 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $190 | $390 | 4% |
| Total | $3,450 | $4,850 | $6,300 | 100% |
Basic, standard or premium: California prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,450 to $4,600
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,300 to $5,450
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,150 to $6,300
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,750 | $2,600 – $3,200 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,950 – $3,950 | $3,700 – $4,650 | $4,400 – $5,400 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,600 – $6,050 | $5,700 – $7,150 | $6,800 – $8,250 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $9,200 – $11,900 | $11,300 – $14,000 | $13,300 – $16,100 |
Weather windows across California
Weather decides when digging and ground work can happen, and California is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Los Angeles has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in California at 12 months; El Centro has the shortest at 6 (November through April). Rainfall runs from 3 inches a year in El Centro to 34 inches in Redding.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 48 | 78 | 14 | 12: all year |
| San Francisco | 47 | 66 | 23 | 12: all year |
| Riverside | 43 | 95 | 10 | 9: October through June |
| San Diego | 46 | 80 | 11 | 12: all year |
| San Jose | 42 | 81 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Sacramento | 41 | 94 | 19 | 10: September through June |
| Fresno | 41 | 98 | 11 | 8: October through May |
| Bakersfield | 41 | 98 | 6 | 8: October through May |
| Oxnard | 46 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Stockton | 39 | 95 | 17 | 8: October through May |
| Santa Rosa | 38 | 82 | 32 | 12: all year |
| Santa Maria | 41 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Modesto | 39 | 95 | 12 | 9: September through May |
| Salinas | 42 | 71 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Visalia | 38 | 94 | 10 | 10: September through June |
| Vallejo | 38 | 79 | 20 | 12: all year |
| San Luis Obispo | 41 | 78 | 18 | 12: all year |
| Santa Cruz | 41 | 74 | 31 | 12: all year |
| Merced | 37 | 96 | 12 | 8: October through May |
| Chico | 36 | 95 | 27 | 9: October through June |
| Napa | 40 | 83 | 27 | 12: all year |
| Redding | 38 | 100 | 34 | 8: October through May |
| El Centro | 43 | 107 | 3 | 6: November through April |
Related projects, priced for California
Each project weights the trades differently, so California's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is +16% and concrete slab +12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,600 | +14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,650 – $8,950 | +12% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,200 – $15,200 | +14% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,650 – $17,400 | +15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $10,700 | +16% |
Paver patio cost by metro in California
5 of the 23 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $4,850, and the top-to-bottom gap is 20%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +11% |
| San Jose, CA | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +7% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +1% |
| Vallejo, CA | $3,450 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +1% |
| Sacramento, CA | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +1% |
| Napa, CA | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | level |
| Salinas, CA | $3,450 – $6,250 | $4,850 | level |
| Modesto, CA | $3,450 – $6,250 | $4,850 | level |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $3,450 – $6,250 | $4,850 | level |
| Stockton, CA | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | −1% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | −1% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | −2% |
| Oxnard, CA | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | −3% |
| San Diego, CA | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | −3% |
| Redding, CA | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | −3% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | −4% |
| Chico, CA | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | −4% |
| Riverside, CA | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | −4% |
| Santa Maria, CA | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | −4% |
| Merced, CA | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,650 | −5% |
| Fresno, CA | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,650 | −5% |
| El Centro, CA | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,600 | −5% |
| Visalia, CA | $3,200 – $5,750 | $4,450 | −8% |
California versus the states around it
California ranks 8 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for paver patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,550 and the cheapest Mississippi at $3,650, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. California sits at $4,850. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 210 miles away | $2,950 – $5,400 | $4,200 | −14% |
| Arizona | 430 miles away | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −16% |
| Utah | 490 miles away | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −15% |
| Idaho | 600 miles away | $3,000 – $5,400 | $4,200 | −14% |
| Oregon | 690 miles away | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | −3% |
What construction laborers and the other trades earn in California
California's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.21 times the national level.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $37.75 an hour. BLS counts 88,240 of them working in the state, 48.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 30%) the local median is $33.20 an hour, which is 11% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour. BLS counts 3,820 of them working in the state, 2.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $21.90 an hour, 16% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.47 and $24.27 an hour. About 106,180 work in the state. That is 58.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($37.75 an hour) would add about $490 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.15) would take off about $330. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 18,213,700 jobs across California (May 2025), which is 11.7% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.15 | $28.98 | $37.75 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.47 | $21.90 | $24.27 | $18.82 | 1.16 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.21 | |||||
Add-ons priced for California
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for California, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.21) and goods price index (1.06). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $340 – $1,700 |
Why two California quotes can differ
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,300 to $5,450 for California is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for California: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in California: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in California?
$3,450 to $6,300 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside California can sit above or below that.
+Which city in California is cheapest for paver patio?
Visalia at about $4,450 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is San Francisco at $5,350.
+Is paver patio cheaper in California than the US average?
It is 15% more expensive: $4,850 against $4,250 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in California?
About 63% ($3,050). Materials are 33%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.21x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in California?
The BLS statewide median is $28.98 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.15 to $37.75.
+Where does California rank for paver patio costs?
8th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $4,850 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in California?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $4,600 and premium work $5,150 to $6,300. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Does the season matter for paver patio in California?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the California metros we cover, Los Angeles has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in California?
$340 to $1,700 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio by city in California
- San Francisco, CA$5,350 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$5,200 midpoint
- Santa Rosa, CA$4,900 midpoint
- Vallejo, CA$4,900 midpoint
- Sacramento, CA$4,900 midpoint
- Napa, CA$4,850 midpoint
- Salinas, CA$4,850 midpoint
- Modesto, CA$4,850 midpoint
- San Luis Obispo, CA$4,850 midpoint
- Stockton, CA$4,800 midpoint
- Santa Cruz, CA$4,800 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$4,750 midpoint
- Oxnard, CA$4,750 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$4,750 midpoint
- Redding, CA$4,700 midpoint
- Bakersfield, CA$4,700 midpoint
- Chico, CA$4,650 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$4,650 midpoint
- Santa Maria, CA$4,650 midpoint
- Merced, CA$4,650 midpoint
- Fresno, CA$4,650 midpoint
- El Centro, CA$4,600 midpoint
- Visalia, CA$4,450 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020