Concrete slab cost in California
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $2,750 – $5,800
- Per sq ft
- $6.80 – $13.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $3,850
- Metros covered
- 23
California prices for concrete slab: $2,750 to $5,800 for 400 sq ft, or $6.80 to $13.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 12% above the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $30.15 an hour.
Inside California, the metros we cover range from $3,950 (Visalia) to $4,800 (San Francisco) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in California (statewide), standard level
$3,700 to $4,900
About $8.80 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,450 |
| Labor | $1,750 | $2,100 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $3,700 | $4,900 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in California
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $2,100 | $2,950 | 49% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $1,950 | $2,400 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $250 | $440 | 6% |
| Total | $2,750 | $4,300 | $5,800 | 100% |
Other California jobs that often go with concrete slab
Each project weights the trades differently, so California's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, asphalt driveway is +22% and stamped concrete +12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $10,700 | +16% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,600 | +14% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $33,000 – $66,200 | +14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,650 – $8,950 | +12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,100 | +22% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,050 – $12,400 | +21% |
California seasons and concrete slab
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and California is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Los Angeles has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in California at 12 months; Redding has the shortest at 5 (March through May and October through November). Rainfall runs from 3 inches a year in El Centro to 34 inches in Redding.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 48 | 78 | 14 | 12: all year |
| San Francisco | 47 | 66 | 23 | 12: all year |
| Riverside | 43 | 95 | 10 | 9: October through June |
| San Diego | 46 | 80 | 11 | 12: all year |
| San Jose | 42 | 81 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Sacramento | 41 | 94 | 19 | 10: September through June |
| Fresno | 41 | 98 | 11 | 7: January through May and October through November |
| Bakersfield | 41 | 98 | 6 | 7: January through May and October through November |
| Oxnard | 46 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Stockton | 39 | 95 | 17 | 6: February through May and October through November |
| Santa Rosa | 38 | 82 | 32 | 9: March through November |
| Santa Maria | 41 | 73 | 13 | 11: January through November |
| Modesto | 39 | 95 | 12 | 7: February through May and September through November |
| Salinas | 42 | 71 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Visalia | 38 | 94 | 10 | 8: February through June and September through November |
| Vallejo | 38 | 79 | 20 | 8: March through October |
| San Luis Obispo | 41 | 78 | 18 | 11: January through November |
| Santa Cruz | 41 | 74 | 31 | 12: all year |
| Merced | 37 | 96 | 12 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Chico | 36 | 95 | 27 | 5: March through June and October |
| Napa | 40 | 83 | 27 | 10: February through November |
| Redding | 38 | 100 | 34 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| El Centro | 43 | 107 | 3 | 6: November through April |
Basic, standard or premium: California prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,750 to $4,000
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,700 to $4,900
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,600 to $5,800
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $740 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,450 | $1,350 – $1,800 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,050 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,750 – $4,000 | $3,700 – $4,900 | $4,600 – $5,800 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,950 – $5,650 | $5,250 – $6,900 | $6,500 – $8,200 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $8,200 – $11,600 | $10,700 – $14,100 | $13,200 – $16,600 |
Why two California quotes can differ
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
California metro-by-metro prices
8 of the 23 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $4,300, and the top-to-bottom gap is 22%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +12% |
| San Jose, CA | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | +8% |
| Modesto, CA | $2,900 – $6,000 | $4,450 | +4% |
| Napa, CA | $2,900 – $6,000 | $4,450 | +4% |
| San Diego, CA | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +1% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +1% |
| Salinas, CA | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,300 | +1% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,300 | +1% |
| Vallejo, CA | $2,800 – $5,800 | $4,300 | level |
| Oxnard, CA | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | −1% |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | −1% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | −2% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $2,700 – $5,700 | $4,200 | −2% |
| Santa Maria, CA | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | −3% |
| Redding, CA | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | −3% |
| Chico, CA | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,150 | −4% |
| Stockton, CA | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,100 | −4% |
| Riverside, CA | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −4% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −4% |
| Fresno, CA | $2,600 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −5% |
| Merced, CA | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | −6% |
| El Centro, CA | $2,550 – $5,400 | $4,000 | −7% |
| Visalia, CA | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −8% |
Extras that change the California total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for California, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.20) and goods price index (1.06). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $450 – $1,350 |
| Remove old concrete first | $910 – $2,700 |
Wages behind the California number
California's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.20 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.15 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.73 and $40.42 an hour. About 28,700 work in the state. That is 15.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $37.75 an hour. BLS counts 88,240 of them working in the state, 48.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $41.90 an hour, 46% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.36 and $60.37 an hour. About 36,020 work in the state. That is 19.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $36.50 an hour, 25% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.72 and $46.07 an hour. About 100,750 work in the state. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($40.42 an hour) would add about $300 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.73) would take off about $160. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 18,213,700 jobs across California (May 2025), which is 11.7% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.73 | $30.15 | $40.42 | $27.41 | 1.10 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.15 | $28.98 | $37.75 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $31.36 | $41.90 | $60.37 | $28.78 | 1.46 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.72 | $36.50 | $46.07 | $29.12 | 1.25 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
California versus the states around it
California ranks 6 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete slab, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,150 and the cheapest Arkansas at $3,350, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. California sits at $4,300. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 210 miles away | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −10% |
| Arizona | 430 miles away | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −13% |
| Utah | 490 miles away | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,700 | −14% |
| Idaho | 600 miles away | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,700 | −14% |
| Oregon | 690 miles away | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,200 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,700 to $4,900 for California is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for California: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in California: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in California?
$2,750 to $5,800 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside California can sit above or below that.
+Which city in California is cheapest for concrete slab?
Visalia at about $3,950 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is San Francisco at $4,800.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in California than the US average?
It is 12% more expensive: $4,300 against $3,850 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in California?
About 45% ($1,950). Materials are 49%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.20x the national wage level.
+Does a concrete slab need a permit?
Often yes if it's structural (a garage floor or foundation) and often no for a small at-grade pad. Permit fees run $50-$400 depending on the city (HomeGuide).
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in California?
The BLS statewide median is $30.15 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.73 to $40.42.
+Where does California rank for concrete slab costs?
6th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $4,300 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in California?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,750 to $4,000 and premium work $4,600 to $5,800. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+Does the season matter for concrete slab in California?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the California metros we cover, Los Angeles has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in California?
$450 to $1,350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab by city in California
- San Francisco, CA$4,800 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$4,650 midpoint
- Modesto, CA$4,450 midpoint
- Napa, CA$4,450 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$4,350 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$4,350 midpoint
- Salinas, CA$4,300 midpoint
- Santa Rosa, CA$4,300 midpoint
- Vallejo, CA$4,300 midpoint
- Oxnard, CA$4,250 midpoint
- Sacramento, CA$4,250 midpoint
- San Luis Obispo, CA$4,250 midpoint
- Santa Cruz, CA$4,200 midpoint
- Santa Maria, CA$4,150 midpoint
- Redding, CA$4,150 midpoint
- Chico, CA$4,150 midpoint
- Stockton, CA$4,100 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$4,100 midpoint
- Bakersfield, CA$4,100 midpoint
- Fresno, CA$4,100 midpoint
- Merced, CA$4,000 midpoint
- El Centro, CA$4,000 midpoint
- Visalia, CA$3,950 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020