Concrete slab cost in Bakersfield, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,650 – $5,550
- Per sq ft
- $6.50 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #46
- 1 = most expensive
Bakersfield homeowners pay roughly $2,650 to $5,550 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.50 to $13 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Bakersfield is 7% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.21 an hour in the Bakersfield area, 3% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Bakersfield, CA, standard level
$3,500 to $4,700
About $8.40 to $11 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,450 |
| Labor | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $3,500 | $4,700 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Bakersfield, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $2,100 | $2,950 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,200 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 6% |
| Total | $2,650 | $4,100 | $5,550 | 100% |
Why Bakersfield prices look the way they do
Labor is 43% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Bakersfield the blended ratio comes out at 1.11.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Bakersfield metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,100, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $50 to $400.
Cost by quality level and size in Bakersfield
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Bakersfield wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,650 to $3,800
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,500 to $4,700
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,400 to $5,550
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $700 – $1,100 | $1,000 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,700 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $980 – $1,500 | $1,350 – $1,900 | $1,750 – $2,250 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,650 – $3,800 | $3,500 – $4,700 | $4,400 – $5,550 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,800 – $5,400 | $5,000 – $6,600 | $6,200 – $7,850 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,850 – $11,100 | $10,300 – $13,500 | $12,700 – $15,900 |
Add-ons priced for Bakersfield
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Bakersfield by the average of the local wage index (1.11) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.08. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $430 – $1,300 |
| Remove old concrete first | $860 – $2,600 |
When to schedule concrete slab in Bakersfield
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Bakersfield Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
January through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Bakersfield (7 of 12 months). December has an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Bakersfield gets about 6 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (1.2 inches in January). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 41 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 64 | 43 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 70 | 47 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 76 | 51 | 0.6 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 58 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 98 | 71 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 70 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 55 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 45 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 1.1 | Cold |
Is Bakersfield cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Bakersfield. Visalia is the lowest at about $3,950 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield, CAthis page | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | |
| Visalia, CA60 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −4% |
| Oxnard, CA70 miles | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +4% |
| Los Angeles, CA90 miles | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +5% |
| Santa Maria, CA95 miles | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | +2% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA95 miles | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +3% |
| California (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,300 | +5% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −7% |
Across 300 US metros, Bakersfield comes in at #46 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Bakersfield is 4% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +17% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | level |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +6% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | +13% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Bakersfield's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Bakersfield against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,050 – $4,450 | $3,250 | −21% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −5% |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $2,300 – $4,900 | $3,600 | −13% |
| Oxnard, CA | 323,890 jobs | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +4% |
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Bakersfield
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Bakersfield is 1.11 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.21 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.49 and $36.57 an hour. BLS counts 600 of them working in the area, 17.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $26.83 an hour, 18% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.25 and $35.76 an hour. About 1,480 work in the metro. That is 43.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.48 an hour, which is 30% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.30 and $53.89 an hour. BLS counts 1,000 of them working in the area, 29.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.99 an hour, which is 10% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.72 and $38.81 an hour. BLS counts 1,100 of them working in the area, 32.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.57 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $240. At the 25th percentile ($23.49) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 5.9% or 3.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 338,230 jobs in the Bakersfield-Delano area. That makes it the 77th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.22% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.49 | $28.21 | $36.57 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.25 | $26.83 | $35.76 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.30 | $37.48 | $53.89 | $28.78 | 1.30 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.72 | $31.99 | $38.81 | $29.12 | 1.10 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Bakersfield?
Because every project leans on different trades, Bakersfield's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +18% and stamped concrete +7%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,100 | +9% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,300 | +8% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $31,400 – $62,900 | +8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,550 | +7% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,800 | +18% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 – $11,700 | +15% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,500 to $4,700 for Bakersfield, CA is attached.
Detailed concrete slab report for Bakersfield, CA, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Bakersfield, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Bakersfield: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Bakersfield?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,650 to $5,550 in the Bakersfield area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,500 to $4,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Bakersfield?
About $6.50 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Bakersfield or Visalia?
Visalia is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,950, which is 4% less than Bakersfield ($4,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Bakersfield?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $1,800 out of $4,100. Materials are 51% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Bakersfield?
$2,650 to $5,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Bakersfield?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Bakersfield area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Bakersfield expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?
Bakersfield is 4% below the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Bakersfield?
The BLS median is $28.21 an hour in the Bakersfield area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.49 to $36.57.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Bakersfield?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,650 to $3,800 and premium work $4,400 to $5,550. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Bakersfield?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are January through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Bakersfield?
$430 to $1,300 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Bakersfield
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020