Concrete patio cost in Bakersfield, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,350 – $4,300
- Per sq ft
- $4.30 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #54
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Bakersfield area: $1,350 to $4,300 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 8% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.21 an hour in the Bakersfield area, 3% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Bakersfield, CA, standard level
$2,250 to $3,450
About $6.90 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $980 | $1,250 |
| Labor | $1,100 | $1,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $2,250 | $3,450 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Bakersfield, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $790 | $1,100 | $1,400 | 39% |
| Labor | $500 | $1,500 | $2,500 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 8% |
| Total | $1,350 | $2,850 | $4,300 | 100% |
What is behind the Bakersfield number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Bakersfield wages are 1.11 times the national level. Labor makes up about 53% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Bakersfield is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,100 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.9: $50 to $400.
Specs and site conditions that change a Bakersfield bid
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Planning more than one job in Bakersfield?
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Bakersfield wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+18%) and concrete slab lowest (+7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,550 | +7% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,550 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,150 – $16,300 | +8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,100 | +9% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,800 | +18% |
The best months for concrete patio in Bakersfield
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Bakersfield Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Bakersfield are January through May and October through November: 7 of 12. Outside them, December has an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Bakersfield gets about 6 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (1.2 inches in January). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 41 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 64 | 43 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 70 | 47 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 76 | 51 | 0.6 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 58 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 98 | 71 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 70 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 55 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 45 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 1.1 | Cold |
Who does the work: Bakersfield trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Bakersfield the blend is 1.11.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.21 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.49 and $36.57 an hour. About 600 work in the metro. That is 17.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $26.83 an hour, which is 18% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.25 and $35.76 an hour. BLS counts 1,480 of them working in the area, 43.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.99 an hour, 10% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.72 and $38.81 an hour. About 1,100 work in the metro. That is 32.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.48 an hour, 30% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.30 and $53.89 an hour. About 1,000 work in the metro. That is 29.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $210 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 4.1% to 7.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Bakersfield-Delano has 338,230 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 77th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.49 | $28.21 | $36.57 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.25 | $26.83 | $35.76 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.72 | $31.99 | $38.81 | $29.12 | 1.10 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.30 | $37.48 | $53.89 | $28.78 | 1.30 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
Optional extras in Bakersfield
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.08 for Bakersfield, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.11) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $970 – $3,250 |
Bakersfield against nearby metros and the rest of California
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Bakersfield. Visalia is the lowest at about $2,700 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield, CAthis page | $1,350 – $4,300 | $2,850 | |
| Visalia, CA60 miles | $1,300 – $4,100 | $2,700 | −5% |
| Oxnard, CA70 miles | $1,400 – $4,550 | $2,950 | +5% |
| Los Angeles, CA90 miles | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,000 | +7% |
| Santa Maria, CA95 miles | $1,350 – $4,400 | $2,900 | +2% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA95 miles | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,950 | +4% |
| California (statewide) | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | +6% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Bakersfield ranks #54 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Bakersfield is 5% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,000 | +7% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $1,550 – $5,250 | $3,400 | +20% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $1,350 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +1% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | +7% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $1,500 – $5,100 | $3,300 | +16% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $1,400 – $4,500 | $2,950 | +4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Bakersfield against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $1,100 – $3,300 | $2,200 | −23% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | −5% |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −14% |
| Oxnard, CA | 323,890 jobs | $1,400 – $4,550 | $2,950 | +5% |
Bakersfield: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Bakersfield. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,350 to $2,550
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,250 to $3,450
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,150 to $4,300
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $480 – $970 | $850 – $1,350 | $1,200 – $1,700 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $870 – $1,700 | $1,500 – $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,900 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,750 – $3,300 | $2,950 – $4,450 | $4,100 – $5,650 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,250 to $3,450 for Bakersfield, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Bakersfield, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Bakersfield: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Bakersfield?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,350 to $4,300 in the Bakersfield area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,250 to $3,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Bakersfield?
About $4.30 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Bakersfield or Visalia?
Visalia is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,700, which is 5% less than Bakersfield ($2,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Bakersfield?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $1,500 out of $2,850. Materials are 39% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Bakersfield?
$870 to $2,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Bakersfield?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Bakersfield area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Bakersfield expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of California?
Bakersfield is 5% below the California statewide estimate ($3,000 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Bakersfield?
The BLS median is $28.21 an hour in the Bakersfield area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.49 to $36.57.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Bakersfield?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,350 to $2,550 and premium work $3,150 to $4,300. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Bakersfield?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are January through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Bakersfield?
$970 to $3,250 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Bakersfield
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.