Concrete patio cost in San Jose, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,500 – $5,100
- Per sq ft
- $4.80 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +26%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #4
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete patio in San Jose, CA usually costs $1,500 to $5,100 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $4.80 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $670 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $36.31 an hour in the San Jose area, 32% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in San Jose, CA, standard level
$2,550 to $4,000
About $8 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 59% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $980 | $1,250 |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,450 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $2,550 | $4,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in San Jose, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $790 | $1,100 | $1,400 | 34% |
| Labor | $650 | $1,950 | $3,250 | 59% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $250 | $440 | 8% |
| Total | $1,500 | $3,300 | $5,100 | 100% |
What is behind the San Jose number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, San Jose wages are 1.44 times the national level. Labor makes up about 59% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. San Jose is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,100 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 110.4: $55 to $440.
What nearby projects cost in San Jose
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same San Jose wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+32%) and wood deck lowest (+18%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $3,050 – $6,250 | +22% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,950 – $9,950 | +24% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,650 – $6,700 | +23% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,950 – $17,900 | +18% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,700 – $12,200 | +32% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,850 | +31% |
San Jose weather and the concrete patio calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, San Jose (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
Weather is not a serious constraint for pouring concrete in San Jose: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low of 40°F or below) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
San Jose gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (2.8 inches in January). The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 42 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 62 | 44 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 46 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 69 | 48 | 1.1 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 52 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 56 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 58 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 81 | 57 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 76 | 53 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 46 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 42 | 2.3 | Workable |
What local crews earn in San Jose
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For San Jose the blend is 1.44.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $36.31 an hour, 32% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.55 and $48.06 an hour. About 1,500 work in the metro. That is 13.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $32.92 an hour, which is 45% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $27.33 and $38.90 an hour. BLS counts 4,420 of them working in the area, 38.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.55 an hour, 32% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.23 and $49.38 an hour. About 4,460 work in the metro. That is 39.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $59.78 an hour, 108% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $38.21 and $62.57 an hour. About 1,360 work in the metro. That is 12.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $290 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $190. That is a swing of roughly 5.8% to 8.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara has 1,134,970 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 27th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $28.55 | $36.31 | $48.06 | $27.41 | 1.32 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $27.33 | $32.92 | $38.90 | $22.66 | 1.45 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $30.23 | $38.55 | $49.38 | $29.12 | 1.32 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $38.21 | $59.78 | $62.57 | $28.78 | 2.08 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.44 | |||||
Concrete patio: what moves the price in San Jose
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
San Jose: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to San Jose. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,500 to $2,950
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,550 to $4,000
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,650 to $5,100
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $530 – $1,100 | $970 – $1,550 | $1,400 – $2,000 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $970 – $1,950 | $1,700 – $2,700 | $2,450 – $3,400 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,950 – $3,850 | $3,350 – $5,250 | $4,800 – $6,650 |
Optional extras in San Jose
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.24 for San Jose, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.44) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $1,100 – $3,750 |
San Jose against nearby metros and the rest of California
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Jose is the priciest of the group. Merced is the cheapest at $2,750.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CAthis page | $1,500 – $5,100 | $3,300 | |
| Santa Cruz, CA35 miles | $1,350 – $4,450 | $2,900 | −12% |
| Merced, CA40 miles | $1,300 – $4,200 | $2,750 | −16% |
| Salinas, CA45 miles | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,000 | −8% |
| Modesto, CA50 miles | $1,450 – $4,850 | $3,150 | −5% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $1,350 – $4,350 | $2,850 | −14% |
| California (statewide) | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | −9% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −20% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, San Jose ranks #4 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, San Jose is 10% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,000 | −9% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $1,550 – $5,250 | $3,400 | +3% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $1,350 – $4,400 | $2,850 | −13% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | −8% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $1,400 – $4,500 | $2,950 | −10% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $1,350 – $4,300 | $2,800 | −15% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Jose against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −19% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $1,100 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −30% |
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,050 | −8% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | −17% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,550 to $4,000 for San Jose, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for San Jose, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in San Jose: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in San Jose?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,500 to $5,100 in the San Jose area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,550 to $4,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in San Jose?
About $4.80 to $15.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in San Jose or Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,900, which is 12% less than San Jose ($3,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Jose?
About 59% at the midpoint, or $1,950 out of $3,300. Materials are 34% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in San Jose?
$970 to $3,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in San Jose?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $440 for fees in the San Jose area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Jose expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of California?
San Jose is 10% above the California statewide estimate ($3,000 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in San Jose?
The BLS median is $36.31 an hour in the San Jose area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.55 to $48.06.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in San Jose?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,500 to $2,950 and premium work $3,650 to $5,100. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+Is there a bad season to pour a concrete patio in San Jose?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in San Jose?
$1,100 to $3,750 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near San Jose
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.