Concrete slab cost in Oxnard, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,750 – $5,800
- Per sq ft
- $6.75 – $13.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #25
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete slab in Oxnard, plan on $2,750 to $5,800 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.75 to $13.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 12% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.81 an hour in the Oxnard area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Oxnard, CA, standard level
$3,650 to $4,900
About $8.75 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,450 |
| Labor | $1,750 | $2,100 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $3,650 | $4,900 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Oxnard, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $2,100 | $2,950 | 49% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $1,900 | $2,400 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $250 | $440 | 6% |
| Total | $2,750 | $4,250 | $5,800 | 100% |
Where the Oxnard price comes from
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Oxnard the blended ratio comes out at 1.20.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Oxnard metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,100, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (110.5) and land at $55 to $440.
How Oxnard compares
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Oxnard. Visalia is the lowest at about $3,950 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 130 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CAthis page | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | |
| Santa Maria, CA55 miles | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | −2% |
| Los Angeles, CA55 miles | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +1% |
| Bakersfield, CA70 miles | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −4% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA105 miles | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | −1% |
| Visalia, CA130 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −8% |
| California (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,300 | +1% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −10% |
Across 300 US metros, Oxnard comes in at #25 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Oxnard is 1% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +13% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −4% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | +9% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Oxnard's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Oxnard against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −9% |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −8% |
| Bakersfield, CA | 338,230 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −4% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $2,400 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −12% |
Climate in Oxnard: timing your concrete slab job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Oxnard Ventura Co Ap (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for pouring concrete in Oxnard: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low of 40°F or below) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Oxnard gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (3.3 inches in February). The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66 | 46 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 48 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 49 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 51 | 0.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 70 | 58 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 73 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 74 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 70 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 47 | 2.1 | Workable |
Oxnard labor market for concrete slab
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Oxnard is 1.20 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.81 an hour, which is 12% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.24 and $45.99 an hour. BLS counts 580 of them working in the area, 17.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.34 an hour, 25% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.22 and $36.96 an hour. About 1,790 work in the metro. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $40.05 an hour, which is 39% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.90 and $60.07 an hour. BLS counts 780 of them working in the area, 24.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.61 an hour, which is 22% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.47 and $40.40 an hour. BLS counts 2,050 of them working in the area, 63.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($45.99 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $440. At the 25th percentile ($26.24) it shrinks by about $130. The total moves by 10.4% or 3.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 323,890 jobs in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura area. That makes it the 79th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.21% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.24 | $30.81 | $45.99 | $27.41 | 1.12 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.22 | $28.34 | $36.96 | $22.66 | 1.25 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $32.90 | $40.05 | $60.07 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $29.47 | $35.61 | $40.40 | $29.12 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Oxnard
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Planning more than one job in Oxnard?
Because every project leans on different trades, Oxnard's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +20% and detached garage +12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,700 | +15% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,550 | +13% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $32,400 – $65,000 | +12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +20% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 – $12,100 | +19% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Oxnard
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Oxnard wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,750 to $3,950
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,650 to $4,900
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,550 to $5,800
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $730 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,450 | $1,350 – $1,800 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,050 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $1,950 | $1,850 – $2,350 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,750 – $3,950 | $3,650 – $4,900 | $4,550 – $5,800 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,950 – $5,600 | $5,200 – $6,900 | $6,450 – $8,150 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $8,150 – $11,500 | $10,700 – $14,000 | $13,100 – $16,500 |
Optional extras in Oxnard
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Oxnard by the average of the local wage index (1.20) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.13. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $450 – $1,350 |
| Remove old concrete first | $900 – $2,700 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,650 to $4,900 for Oxnard, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Oxnard, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Oxnard: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Oxnard?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,750 to $5,800 in the Oxnard area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,650 to $4,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Oxnard?
About $6.75 to $13.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Oxnard or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,150, which is 2% less than Oxnard ($4,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Oxnard?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $1,900 out of $4,250. Materials are 49% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Oxnard?
$2,750 to $5,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Oxnard?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $440 for fees in the Oxnard area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Oxnard expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?
Oxnard is 1% below the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Oxnard?
The BLS median is $30.81 an hour in the Oxnard area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.24 to $45.99.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Oxnard?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,750 to $3,950 and premium work $4,550 to $5,800. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+Is there a bad season to pour a concrete slab in Oxnard?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Oxnard?
$450 to $1,350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Oxnard
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020