Gravel driveway cost in Oxnard, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $12,100
- Per sq ft
- $3 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +19%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #22
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a gravel driveway in the Oxnard area: $3,000 to $12,100 for 1,000 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 19% higher than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.34 an hour in the Oxnard area, 25% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Oxnard, CA, standard level
$5,700 to $9,350
About $5.65 to $9.20 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $4,050 |
| Labor | $3,200 | $5,150 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $150 |
| Total | $5,700 | $9,350 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Oxnard, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $3,250 | $5,250 | 43% |
| Labor | $1,700 | $4,150 | $6,600 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $110 | $220 | 1% |
| Total | $3,000 | $7,550 | $12,100 | 100% |
What is behind the Oxnard number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: construction laborers at 50%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 50%. Weighted together, Oxnard wages are 1.32 times the national level. Labor makes up about 55% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Oxnard is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $3,100 nationally becomes $3,250 here (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 110.5: $0 to $220.
Who does the work: Oxnard trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Oxnard the blend is 1.32.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.34 an hour, which is 25% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.22 and $36.96 an hour. BLS counts 1,790 of them working in the area, 55.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 50% of the weighting: a median of $40.05 an hour, 39% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.90 and $60.07 an hour. About 780 work in the metro. That is 24.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $600 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $360. That is a swing of roughly 4.7% to 8.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura has 323,890 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 79th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.22 | $28.34 | $36.96 | $22.66 | 1.25 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $32.90 | $40.05 | $60.07 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.32 | |||||
Gravel driveway: what moves the price in Oxnard
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Grading and edging
Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
Pick a size, pick a tier: gravel driveway pricing in Oxnard
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Oxnard. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single car (500 sq ft) to long rural (2,000 sq ft).
Basic
$3,000 to $6,600
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$5,700 to $9,350
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$8,450 to $12,100
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,500 – $3,350 | $2,900 – $4,750 | $4,300 – $6,150 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $3,000 – $6,600 | $5,700 – $9,350 | $8,450 – $12,100 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $3,000 – $6,600 | $5,700 – $9,350 | $8,450 – $12,100 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,950 – $13,200 | $11,400 – $18,600 | $16,800 – $23,900 |
Add-ons priced for Oxnard
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.19 for Oxnard, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.32) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $590 – $2,150 |
Is Oxnard cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (1,000 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Los Angeles is the priciest of the group at $7,850. Visalia is the cheapest at $6,550.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CAthis page | $3,000 – $12,100 | $7,550 | |
| Santa Maria, CA55 miles | $2,900 – $11,900 | $7,400 | −2% |
| Los Angeles, CA55 miles | $3,100 – $12,600 | $7,850 | +4% |
| Bakersfield, CA70 miles | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −3% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA105 miles | $2,950 – $12,000 | $7,450 | −1% |
| Visalia, CA130 miles | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | −13% |
| California (statewide) | $3,050 – $12,400 | $7,700 | +2% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −16% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Oxnard ranks #22 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Oxnard is 2% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,100 – $12,600 | $7,850 | +4% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,650 – $14,700 | $9,200 | +22% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −3% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,000 – $12,100 | $7,550 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,550 – $14,300 | $8,950 | +19% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,100 – $12,500 | $7,800 | +4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Oxnard against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −15% |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $2,650 – $10,700 | $6,650 | −12% |
| Bakersfield, CA | 338,230 jobs | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −3% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −17% |
The best months for gravel driveway in Oxnard
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Oxnard Ventura Co Ap (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Oxnard: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Oxnard gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (3.3 inches in February). The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66 | 46 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 48 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 49 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 51 | 0.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 70 | 58 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 73 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 74 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 70 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 47 | 2.1 | Workable |
Planning more than one job in Oxnard?
Jobs that often go together with gravel driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Oxnard wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+20%) and sod installation lowest (+11%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +20% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,700 | +15% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $710 – $2,450 | +18% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,650 | +11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,700 to $9,350 for Oxnard, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Oxnard, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Oxnard: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Oxnard?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $12,100 in the Oxnard area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,700 to $9,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Oxnard?
About $3 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $220 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Oxnard or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $7,400, which is 2% less than Oxnard ($7,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Oxnard?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $4,150 out of $7,550. Materials are 43% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Oxnard?
$3,000 to $12,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Oxnard?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $220 for fees in the Oxnard area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Oxnard expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of California?
Oxnard is 2% below the California statewide estimate ($7,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Oxnard?
The BLS median is $28.34 an hour in the Oxnard area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.22 to $36.96.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Oxnard?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $6,600 and premium work $8,450 to $12,100. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+Is there a bad season to install a gravel driveway in Oxnard?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "add edging" add in Oxnard?
$590 to $2,150 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Oxnard
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.